12 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Nevada
Nevada has 12 colleges in our data: 6 four-year colleges (3 public) and 6 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $14,262 a year after grants and graduates 52% of its students.
Best colleges in Nevada by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Nevada with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 68 | 60% | $67,303 | $13,797 |
| 2 | University of Nevada-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | 58 | 52% | $62,536 | $11,062 |
| 3 | Nevada State UniversityHenderson, NV | 39 | 36% | $58,648 | $14,262 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas$11,062 net · 52% grad
- University of Nevada-Reno$13,797 net · 60% grad
- Nevada State University$14,262 net · 36% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- University of Nevada-Reno74% admitted · $13,797 net
- Chamberlain University-Nevada77% admitted · $41,032 net
- Nevada State University87% admitted · $14,262 net
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas96% admitted · $11,062 net
- Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas100% admitted · $32,127 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas96% admitted · 52% grad
- University of Nevada-Reno74% admitted · 60% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Roseman University of Health Sciences$108,902 earnings · net
- Chamberlain University-Nevada$96,897 earnings · $41,032 net
- University of Nevada-Reno$67,303 earnings · $13,797 net
- University of Nevada-Las Vegas$62,536 earnings · $11,062 net
- Nevada State University$58,648 earnings · $14,262 net
All 6 four-year colleges in Nevada
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,222 | 100% | $32,127 | 100% | $41,223 |
| Chamberlain University-NevadaLas Vegas, NV | Private for-profit 4-year | 652 | 77% | $41,032 | 25% | $96,897 |
| Nevada State UniversityHenderson, NV | Public 4-year | 3,762 | 87% | $14,262 | 36% | $58,648 |
| Roseman University of Health SciencesHenderson, NV | Private nonprofit 4-year | 536 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $108,902 |
| University of Nevada-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | Public 4-year | 24,622 | 96% | $11,062 | 52% | $62,536 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | Public 4-year | 15,599 | 74% | $13,797 | 60% | $67,303 |
Community and two-year colleges in Nevada
Highest outcome scores: Carrington College-Reno (52), Carrington College-Las Vegas (49).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrington College-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | Private for-profit 2-year | 396 | $55,838 | 53% | $42,597 |
| Carrington College-RenoReno, NV | Private for-profit 2-year | 551 | $56,217 | 48% | $44,935 |
| College of Southern NevadaLas Vegas, NV | Public 2-year | 27,252 | $6,016 | 22% | $44,658 |
| Galen Health Institutes-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | Private for-profit 2-year | 293 | $22,063 | n/a | $69,188 |
| Las Vegas CollegeLas Vegas, NV | Private for-profit 2-year | 536 | $26,909 | 71% | $39,277 |
| Western Nevada CollegeCarson City, NV | Public 2-year | 1,910 | $8,666 | 38% | $47,506 |
Trade schools in Nevada
Nevada also has 21 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Nevada page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Nevada?
Nevada has 12 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 6 four-year and 6 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Nevada?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Nevada-Reno ranks first among four-year colleges in Nevada, with a score of 68. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Nevada?
University of Nevada-Las Vegas has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Nevada with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $11,062 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Nevada?
University of Nevada-Reno, which admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Nevada?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Nevada is $10,279 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.