237 colleges ยท federal data
Colleges in California
California has 237 colleges in our data: 122 four-year colleges (33 public) and 115 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $25,071 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.
Best colleges in California by outcomes
Four-year colleges in California with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford UniversityStanford, CA | 95 | 92% | $125,340 | $12,307 |
| 2 | University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 93 | 94% | $100,212 | $14,538 |
| 3 | University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA | 91 | 93% | $88,581 | $14,659 |
| 4 | University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA | 90 | 86% | $96,197 | $14,794 |
| 5 | University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 89 | 86% | $86,999 | $14,318 |
| 6 | University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA | 89 | 87% | $83,432 | $13,866 |
| 7 | California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 87 | 87% | $96,304 | $18,832 |
| 8 | Pomona CollegeClaremont, CA | 86 | 92% | $84,281 | $18,978 |
| 9 | University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA | 85 | 84% | $82,568 | $16,807 |
| 10 | Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremont, CA | 83 | 90% | $127,532 | $26,039 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- California State University-Los Angeles$2,385 net ยท 55% grad
- California State University-Stanislaus$3,565 net ยท 52% grad
- California State University-San Bernardino$3,946 net ยท 53% grad
- California State University-Bakersfield$4,001 net ยท 48% grad
- California State University-Fullerton$5,115 net ยท 68% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- California Institute of Technology2.6% admitted ยท $8,509 net
- Minerva University3% admitted ยท net
- Stanford University3.6% admitted ยท $12,307 net
- Pomona College7.1% admitted ยท $18,978 net
- University of California-Los Angeles9% admitted ยท $14,659 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- California State University-Stanislaus98% admitted ยท 52% grad
- California State University-Monterey Bay97% admitted ยท 63% grad
- San Francisco State University96% admitted ยท 50% grad
- California State University-Fresno95% admitted ยท 58% grad
- California State University-San Marcos95% admitted ยท 55% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- California Institute of Technology$166,642 earnings ยท $8,509 net
- Harvey Mudd College$164,248 earnings ยท $39,347 net
- Samuel Merritt University$151,150 earnings ยท net
- Claremont McKenna College$127,532 earnings ยท $26,039 net
- Stanford University$125,340 earnings ยท $12,307 net
All 122 four-year colleges in California
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Art UniversitySan Francisco, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 3,587 | Open | $41,747 | 33% | $44,567 |
| American Medical Sciences CenterGlendale, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 365 | Open | $41,467 | 100% | $30,594 |
| American University of Health SciencesSignal Hill, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 351 | 50% | n/a | n/a | $113,922 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-OntarioOntario, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 380 | 100% | n/a | n/a | $41,223 |
| Art Center College of DesignPasadena, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,017 | 75% | $48,389 | 81% | $75,975 |
| Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusa, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,759 | 88% | $22,597 | 63% | $71,595 |
| Bethesda UniversityAnaheim, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 205 | Open | $10,963 | 19% | $51,202 |
| Biola UniversityLa Mirada, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,474 | 74% | $32,530 | 69% | $64,126 |
| Cal Poly Maritime AcademyVallejo, CA | Public 4-year | 804 | 95% | $17,793 | 58% | $105,475 |
| California Aeronautical UniversityBakersfield, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 347 | Open | $46,310 | 41% | $46,345 |
| California Baptist UniversityRiverside, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 8,179 | 85% | $24,138 | 60% | $67,633 |
| California College of the ArtsSan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 990 | 91% | $41,109 | 64% | $58,957 |
| California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 987 | 2.6% | $8,509 | 90% | $166,642 |
| California Institute of the ArtsValencia, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 860 | 32% | $49,996 | 63% | $45,380 |
| California Lutheran UniversityThousand Oaks, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,296 | 76% | $26,445 | 69% | $77,620 |
| California Miramar UniversitySan Diego, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 135 | 19% | $15,988 | 43% | n/a |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | Public 4-year | 21,996 | 31% | $18,832 | 87% | $96,304 |
| California State Polytechnic University-HumboldtArcata, CA | Public 4-year | 5,612 | 98% | $13,751 | 44% | $54,882 |
| California State Polytechnic University-PomonaPomona, CA | Public 4-year | 25,042 | 75% | $9,404 | 68% | $77,464 |
| California State University-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | Public 4-year | 8,577 | 94% | $4,001 | 48% | $62,381 |
| California State University-Channel IslandsCamarillo, CA | Public 4-year | 5,013 | 95% | $8,534 | 55% | $66,328 |
| California State University-ChicoChico, CA | Public 4-year | 13,631 | 93% | $14,157 | 60% | $70,012 |
| California State University-Dominguez HillsCarson, CA | Public 4-year | 12,538 | 93% | $7,244 | 42% | $62,587 |
| California State University-East BayHayward, CA | Public 4-year | 9,809 | 97% | $6,858 | 49% | $73,868 |
| California State University-FresnoFresno, CA | Public 4-year | 21,605 | 95% | $5,418 | 58% | $62,756 |
| California State University-FullertonFullerton, CA | Public 4-year | 38,546 | 91% | $5,115 | 68% | $69,015 |
| California State University-Long BeachLong Beach, CA | Public 4-year | 35,924 | 46% | $9,426 | 70% | $69,554 |
| California State University-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA | Public 4-year | 19,562 | 91% | $2,385 | 55% | $62,555 |
| California State University-Monterey BaySeaside, CA | Public 4-year | 6,819 | 97% | $13,861 | 63% | $63,891 |
| California State University-NorthridgeNorthridge, CA | Public 4-year | 32,691 | 94% | $6,346 | 57% | $63,721 |
| California State University-SacramentoSacramento, CA | Public 4-year | 28,350 | 94% | $11,186 | 54% | $69,014 |
| California State University-San BernardinoSan Bernardino, CA | Public 4-year | 15,023 | 94% | $3,946 | 53% | $61,951 |
| California State University-San MarcosSan Marcos, CA | Public 4-year | 14,877 | 95% | $10,939 | 55% | $67,217 |
| California State University-StanislausTurlock, CA | Public 4-year | 8,385 | 98% | $3,565 | 52% | $65,560 |
| Chamberlain University-CaliforniaRancho Cordova, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 751 | 80% | $46,658 | n/a | $96,897 |
| Chapman UniversityOrange, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,478 | 65% | $46,708 | 83% | $80,694 |
| Charles R Drew University of Medicine and ScienceLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 282 | 39% | $31,400 | 36% | $79,596 |
| Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,388 | 9.6% | $26,039 | 90% | $127,532 |
| Concordia University-IrvineIrvine, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,536 | 66% | $29,761 | 47% | $72,184 |
| Dominican University of CaliforniaSan Rafael, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,114 | 84% | $35,567 | 73% | $90,053 |
| EDvance CollegeSan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 201 | 100% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fresno Pacific UniversityFresno, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,544 | 64% | $17,491 | 49% | $66,140 |
| GnomonNorth Hollywood, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 294 | 42% | $57,379 | 90% | $124,464 |
| Golden Gate UniversitySan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 259 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $90,346 |
| Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 921 | 13% | $39,347 | 93% | $164,248 |
| Hope International UniversityFullerton, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 564 | 33% | $31,029 | 53% | $51,254 |
| Humphreys UniversityStockton, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 149 | Open | $13,473 | 67% | $45,846 |
| John Paul the Great Catholic UniversityEscondido, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 286 | 80% | $24,156 | 66% | $53,787 |
| La Sierra UniversityRiverside, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,116 | 92% | $22,767 | 52% | $65,403 |
| Laguna College of Art and DesignLaguna Beach, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 746 | 94% | $50,349 | 61% | $49,168 |
| Life Pacific UniversitySan Dimas, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 456 | 96% | $26,892 | 49% | $43,561 |
| Lincoln UniversityOakland, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 204 | Open | n/a | 80% | $77,205 |
| Lionel UniversityCarpinteria, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 370 | Open | $46,466 | 100% | n/a |
| Loma Linda UniversityLoma Linda, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 909 | n/a | $25,018 | n/a | $99,540 |
| Los Angeles College of MusicPasadena, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 227 | 88% | $42,853 | 47% | $44,742 |
| Los Angeles Film SchoolHollywood, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 5,472 | Open | $48,481 | 37% | $37,849 |
| Los Angeles Pacific UniversitySan Dimas, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,483 | Open | $28,427 | 28% | n/a |
| Loyola Marymount UniversityLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,094 | 45% | $50,518 | 79% | $86,034 |
| Menlo CollegeAtherton, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 752 | 69% | $32,324 | 52% | $76,858 |
| Minerva UniversitySan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 637 | 3% | n/a | 93% | n/a |
| Mount Saint Mary's UniversityLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,719 | 73% | $27,235 | 56% | $78,572 |
| National UniversitySan Diego, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 10,794 | Open | $24,008 | 43% | $73,988 |
| New York Film AcademyBurbank, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 849 | Open | $38,975 | 51% | $43,578 |
| Newschool of Architecture and DesignSan Diego, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 182 | 100% | $51,582 | 56% | $75,045 |
| Northeastern University OaklandOakland, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 464 | 17% | $30,622 | n/a | $99,371 |
| Occidental CollegeLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,877 | 44% | $37,470 | 79% | $79,660 |
| Otis College of Art and DesignLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,223 | 82% | $50,943 | 58% | $70,469 |
| Pacific Oaks CollegePasadena, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 312 | 34% | n/a | n/a | $53,848 |
| Pepperdine UniversityMalibu, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,553 | 63% | $48,065 | 78% | $89,410 |
| Pitzer CollegeClaremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,227 | 25% | $36,135 | 83% | $72,270 |
| Point Loma Nazarene UniversitySan Diego, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,188 | 84% | $40,555 | 77% | $68,713 |
| Pomona CollegeClaremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,666 | 7.1% | $18,978 | 92% | $84,281 |
| Reach UniversityOakland, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,946 | 100% | $22,412 | n/a | n/a |
| SUM Bible College and Theological SeminaryEl Dorado Hills, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 198 | 41% | $24,260 | 86% | $41,407 |
| Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaMoraga, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,947 | 87% | $32,200 | 67% | $83,501 |
| Samuel Merritt UniversityOakland, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 718 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $151,150 |
| San Diego State UniversitySan Diego, CA | Public 4-year | 35,377 | 36% | $13,243 | 78% | $73,494 |
| San Francisco Bay UniversityFremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 126 | 96% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| San Francisco Conservatory of MusicSan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 226 | 55% | $48,678 | 60% | $47,172 |
| San Francisco State UniversitySan Francisco, CA | Public 4-year | 18,639 | 96% | $9,803 | 50% | $73,299 |
| San Jose State UniversitySan Jose, CA | Public 4-year | 27,601 | 85% | $14,241 | 68% | $83,493 |
| Santa Clara UniversitySanta Clara, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 6,552 | 48% | $50,570 | 87% | $117,193 |
| Scripps CollegeClaremont, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,113 | 38% | $29,998 | 85% | $84,025 |
| Simpson UniversityRedding, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 809 | 86% | $28,219 | 35% | $62,250 |
| Soka University of AmericaAliso Viejo, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 484 | 43% | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
| Sonoma State UniversityRohnert Park, CA | Public 4-year | 5,166 | 93% | $10,759 | 55% | $71,264 |
| Southern California Institute of ArchitectureLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 236 | 77% | $28,753 | 86% | $73,810 |
| Stanbridge UniversityIrvine, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 2,643 | 10% | $25,124 | 51% | $67,293 |
| Stanford UniversityStanford, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,554 | 3.6% | $12,307 | 92% | $125,340 |
| The Chicago School at Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 337 | 46% | n/a | n/a | $60,280 |
| The Master's University and SeminarySanta Clarita, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,622 | 84% | $33,777 | 58% | $58,794 |
| Thomas Aquinas CollegeSanta Paula, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 566 | 83% | $30,972 | 84% | $59,595 |
| Touro University WorldwideLos Alamitos, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 454 | Open | $12,436 | 37% | $77,590 |
| United States UniversitySandy Springs, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 153 | Open | n/a | 0% | $72,456 |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | Public 4-year | 33,068 | 11% | $14,538 | 94% | $100,212 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | Public 4-year | 32,253 | 42% | $14,318 | 86% | $86,999 |
| University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA | Public 4-year | 30,197 | 29% | $13,866 | 87% | $83,432 |
| University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CA | Public 4-year | 33,475 | 9% | $14,659 | 93% | $88,581 |
| University of California-MercedMerced, CA | Public 4-year | 8,372 | 91% | $11,583 | 68% | $69,352 |
| University of California-RiversideRiverside, CA | Public 4-year | 22,593 | 76% | $12,672 | 75% | $72,974 |
| University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA | Public 4-year | 34,948 | 27% | $14,794 | 86% | $96,197 |
| University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA | Public 4-year | 23,113 | 33% | $16,807 | 84% | $82,568 |
| University of California-Santa CruzSanta Cruz, CA | Public 4-year | 17,940 | 66% | $18,549 | 74% | $73,362 |
| University of La VerneLa Verne, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,050 | 71% | $20,523 | 61% | $74,115 |
| University of Massachusetts GlobalAliso Viejo, CA | Public 4-year | 4,491 | Open | $35,957 | 0% | $68,286 |
| University of RedlandsRedlands, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,049 | 83% | $30,924 | 65% | $80,659 |
| University of San DiegoSan Diego, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,671 | 52% | $29,539 | 81% | $93,069 |
| University of San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,287 | 62% | $30,496 | 66% | $94,613 |
| University of Silicon ValleySan Jose, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 455 | 51% | $34,100 | 53% | $59,124 |
| University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 20,443 | 9.8% | $33,056 | 90% | $103,420 |
| University of the PacificStockton, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,204 | 71% | $24,186 | 73% | $88,053 |
| University of the PeoplePasadena, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 22,688 | Open | n/a | 36% | n/a |
| Vanguard University of Southern CaliforniaCosta Mesa, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,933 | 62% | $23,231 | 55% | $62,456 |
| West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange CountyAnaheim, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 3,192 | Open | $36,240 | 25% | $104,344 |
| West Coast University-OntarioOntario, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 2,671 | Open | $47,072 | 56% | $104,344 |
| Westcliff UniversityIrvine, CA | Private for-profit 4-year | 2,363 | 73% | $30,505 | 61% | n/a |
| Westmont CollegeSanta Barbara, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,302 | 77% | $29,343 | 68% | $70,327 |
| Whittier CollegeWhittier, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 764 | 81% | $24,940 | 55% | $68,254 |
| William Jessup UniversityRocklin, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,294 | 93% | $26,418 | 48% | $60,855 |
| Woodbury UniversityBurbank, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 779 | 82% | $44,337 | 45% | $65,896 |
| World Mission UniversityLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 207 | Open | $15,820 | 59% | $24,300 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical SeminaryLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 163 | 58% | $15,235 | 27% | $35,665 |
Community and two-year colleges in California
Highest outcome scores: Diablo Valley College (89), West Valley College (87), Canada College (86), Ohlone College (84), Santiago Canyon College (82).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American River CollegeSacramento, CA | Public 2-year | 25,621 | $5,730 | 39% | $44,544 |
| Antelope Valley Community College DistrictLancaster, CA | Public 2-year | 11,534 | $85 | 33% | $39,944 |
| Asher CollegeSacramento, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 649 | $20,632 | 77% | $47,699 |
| Bakersfield CollegeBakersfield, CA | Public 2-year | 17,280 | $4,330 | 20% | $41,011 |
| Berkeley City CollegeBerkeley, CA | Public 2-year | 4,456 | $1,987 | 42% | $48,574 |
| Butte CollegeOroville, CA | Public 2-year | 8,890 | $4,734 | 47% | $44,807 |
| CBD CollegeLos Angeles, CA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 1,581 | $25,702 | 72% | $49,527 |
| Cabrillo CollegeAptos, CA | Public 2-year | 8,002 | $17,735 | 41% | $48,956 |
| California Career CollegeCanoga Park, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 190 | $55,316 | 100% | $51,210 |
| California Indian Nations CollegePalm Desert, CA | Public 2-year | 142 | n/a | 67% | n/a |
| Canada CollegeRedwood City, CA | Public 2-year | 5,175 | $365 | 49% | $57,796 |
| Career Networks InstituteSanta Ana, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,133 | $288,621 | 86% | $54,373 |
| Casa Loma College-Los AngelesSherman Oaks, CA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 758 | $37,420 | 44% | $53,301 |
| Cerro Coso Community CollegeRidgecrest, CA | Public 2-year | 3,171 | $12,913 | 31% | $42,042 |
| Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga, CA | Public 2-year | 18,132 | $24,504 | 34% | $45,674 |
| Clovis Community CollegeFresno, CA | Public 2-year | 7,956 | $2,122 | 51% | n/a |
| Coastline Community CollegeFountain Valley, CA | Public 2-year | 7,393 | $12,259 | 37% | $51,338 |
| College of AlamedaAlameda, CA | Public 2-year | 4,487 | $294 | 31% | $47,627 |
| College of MarinKentfield, CA | Public 2-year | 4,042 | $23,388 | 40% | $49,787 |
| College of San MateoSan Mateo, CA | Public 2-year | 7,977 | n/a | 53% | $60,507 |
| College of the CanyonsSanta Clarita, CA | Public 2-year | 15,832 | $19,542 | 43% | $52,411 |
| College of the RedwoodsEureka, CA | Public 2-year | 3,829 | $20,206 | 35% | $40,798 |
| College of the SiskiyousWeed, CA | Public 2-year | 1,190 | $18,459 | 39% | $43,783 |
| Columbia CollegeSonora, CA | Public 2-year | 1,984 | $9,054 | 28% | $39,958 |
| Compton CollegeCompton, CA | Public 2-year | 3,142 | $22,662 | 28% | $41,664 |
| Contra Costa CollegeSan Pablo, CA | Public 2-year | 5,203 | $25,657 | 37% | $45,857 |
| Copper Mountain Community CollegeJoshua Tree, CA | Public 2-year | 1,323 | $9,404 | 32% | $40,986 |
| Cosumnes River CollegeSacramento, CA | Public 2-year | 14,023 | $3,676 | 43% | $46,541 |
| Crafton Hills CollegeYucaipa, CA | Public 2-year | 5,687 | $11,754 | 34% | $47,391 |
| Cuyamaca CollegeEl Cajon, CA | Public 2-year | 7,177 | $7,178 | 34% | $45,171 |
| De Anza CollegeCupertino, CA | Public 2-year | 15,264 | $3,801 | 67% | $62,175 |
| Diablo Valley CollegePleasant Hill, CA | Public 2-year | 15,358 | $710 | 55% | $56,684 |
| El Camino Community College DistrictTorrance, CA | Public 2-year | 19,210 | $13,761 | 40% | $47,561 |
| Evergreen Valley CollegeSan Jose, CA | Public 2-year | 7,688 | $9,375 | 44% | $55,874 |
| Feather River Community College DistrictQuincy, CA | Public 2-year | 1,828 | $7,537 | 54% | $40,728 |
| Folsom Lake CollegeFolsom, CA | Public 2-year | 9,414 | $4,339 | 51% | $47,048 |
| Fremont UniversityCerritos, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 157 | $36,821 | 45% | $43,085 |
| Fullerton CollegeFullerton, CA | Public 2-year | 17,121 | $1,302 | 42% | $49,216 |
| Gavilan CollegeGilroy, CA | Public 2-year | 4,786 | $22,074 | 45% | $49,087 |
| Glendale Career CollegeGlendale, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 896 | $52,725 | 43% | $46,721 |
| Glendale Career College-North-West College-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 493 | $52,725 | 44% | $46,721 |
| Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSONWest Covina, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 290 | $50,349 | n/a | $46,721 |
| Glendale Community CollegeGlendale, CA | Public 2-year | 10,509 | $9,554 | 41% | $46,476 |
| Golden West CollegeHuntington Beach, CA | Public 2-year | 9,034 | n/a | 51% | $50,592 |
| Grossmont CollegeEl Cajon, CA | Public 2-year | 12,163 | $3,900 | 39% | $45,404 |
| Hartnell CollegeSalinas, CA | Public 2-year | 9,453 | n/a | 39% | $49,016 |
| Imperial Valley CollegeImperial, CA | Public 2-year | 7,652 | $1,562 | 45% | $40,691 |
| Irvine Valley CollegeIrvine, CA | Public 2-year | 10,286 | $21,874 | 58% | $53,719 |
| Lake Tahoe Community CollegeSouth Lake Tahoe, CA | Public 2-year | 3,660 | $10,673 | 56% | $44,569 |
| Laney CollegeOakland, CA | Public 2-year | 6,842 | $9,315 | 30% | $42,812 |
| Las Positas CollegeLivermore, CA | Public 2-year | 7,299 | $22,259 | 54% | $57,379 |
| Lassen Community CollegeSusanville, CA | Public 2-year | 1,741 | $13,459 | 30% | $42,005 |
| Latin American Bible InstituteLa Puente, CA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 111 | $12,248 | 63% | n/a |
| Laurus CollegeSan Luis Obispo, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,116 | $26,056 | 33% | $40,324 |
| Lemoore CollegeLemoore, CA | Public 2-year | 3,373 | $11,802 | 49% | $46,575 |
| Los Angeles City CollegeLos Angeles, CA | Public 2-year | 11,198 | $4,875 | 32% | $42,194 |
| Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied HealthLos Angeles, CA | Public 2-year | 204 | n/a | n/a | $121,652 |
| Los Angeles Harbor CollegeWilmington, CA | Public 2-year | 6,694 | $2,680 | 41% | $47,368 |
| Los Angeles Mission CollegeSylmar, CA | Public 2-year | 7,999 | $3,881 | 24% | $45,697 |
| Los Angeles Pierce CollegeWoodland Hills, CA | Public 2-year | 13,436 | $3,150 | 47% | $47,028 |
| Los Angeles Southwest CollegeLos Angeles, CA | Public 2-year | 3,706 | $10,836 | 28% | $37,913 |
| Los Medanos CollegePittsburg, CA | Public 2-year | 7,320 | $25,231 | 46% | $49,834 |
| Madera Community CollegeMadera, CA | Public 2-year | 4,808 | $1,879 | 37% | n/a |
| Mendocino CollegeUkiah, CA | Public 2-year | 2,870 | $11,640 | 27% | $42,256 |
| MiraCosta CollegeOceanside, CA | Public 2-year | 10,278 | $5,146 | 41% | $49,887 |
| Mission CollegeSanta Clara, CA | Public 2-year | 5,784 | $4,223 | 44% | $56,661 |
| Modesto Junior CollegeModesto, CA | Public 2-year | 15,109 | $5,954 | 29% | $45,551 |
| Monterey Peninsula CollegeMonterey, CA | Public 2-year | 5,624 | $35,126 | 42% | $49,579 |
| Moorpark CollegeMoorpark, CA | Public 2-year | 12,082 | n/a | 42% | $52,317 |
| Moreno Valley CollegeMoreno Valley, CA | Public 2-year | 9,346 | $26,725 | 38% | $45,741 |
| Mt San Antonio CollegeWalnut, CA | Public 2-year | 26,140 | $1,676 | 45% | $49,600 |
| Mt San Jacinto Community College DistrictSan Jacinto, CA | Public 2-year | 15,259 | $8,198 | 40% | $43,175 |
| Napa Valley CollegeNapa, CA | Public 2-year | 3,813 | $3,152 | 35% | $55,399 |
| National Polytechnic CollegeLakewood, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 516 | $35,305 | 70% | $36,845 |
| Norco CollegeNorco, CA | Public 2-year | 8,779 | $27,120 | 40% | $48,582 |
| North-West College-San DiegoSan Diego, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 636 | $52,050 | n/a | $46,721 |
| Ohlone CollegeFremont, CA | Public 2-year | 7,099 | $6,828 | 56% | $61,853 |
| Oxnard CollegeOxnard, CA | Public 2-year | 6,240 | n/a | 39% | $46,485 |
| PCI CollegeCerritos, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 149 | $37,951 | 69% | $31,215 |
| Pacific CollegeCosta Mesa, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 225 | $24,579 | n/a | $74,972 |
| Pacific Union CollegeAngwin, CA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 805 | $25,891 | 52% | $72,023 |
| Pasadena City CollegePasadena, CA | Public 2-year | 21,466 | $16,993 | 48% | $47,494 |
| Platt College-AnaheimAnaheim, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 498 | $22,685 | 51% | $49,629 |
| Platt College-OntarioOntario, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 500 | $23,246 | 36% | $49,629 |
| Platt College-RiversideRiverside, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 413 | $21,508 | 50% | $49,629 |
| Porterville CollegePorterville, CA | Public 2-year | 2,834 | $3,071 | 34% | $41,156 |
| Riverside City CollegeRiverside, CA | Public 2-year | 18,346 | $24,678 | 41% | $44,956 |
| Sacramento City CollegeSacramento, CA | Public 2-year | 17,657 | $5,713 | 34% | $45,109 |
| Saddleback CollegeMission Viejo, CA | Public 2-year | 17,684 | $23,913 | 51% | $51,222 |
| San Bernardino Valley CollegeSan Bernardino, CA | Public 2-year | 12,234 | $17,782 | 32% | $43,912 |
| San Diego City CollegeSan Diego, CA | Public 2-year | 10,441 | $18,693 | 24% | $44,127 |
| San Diego Mesa CollegeSan Diego, CA | Public 2-year | 16,098 | $21,767 | 42% | $50,947 |
| San Diego Miramar CollegeSan Diego, CA | Public 2-year | 11,271 | $21,008 | 40% | $53,737 |
| San Francisco Film SchoolSan Francisco, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 127 | $31,768 | 51% | n/a |
| San Joaquin Delta CollegeStockton, CA | Public 2-year | 15,781 | $2,451 | 34% | $46,256 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho CordovaRancho Cordova, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 224 | $27,631 | 89% | $43,313 |
| San Jose City CollegeSan Jose, CA | Public 2-year | 7,105 | $15,965 | 38% | $52,460 |
| Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta Barbara, CA | Public 2-year | 9,889 | $2,684 | 32% | $53,616 |
| Santa Monica CollegeSanta Monica, CA | Public 2-year | 21,440 | $1,693 | 23% | $46,589 |
| Santiago Canyon CollegeOrange, CA | Public 2-year | 10,579 | $2,040 | 48% | $52,421 |
| Shasta CollegeRedding, CA | Public 2-year | 6,128 | $7,225 | 24% | $43,608 |
| Sierra CollegeRocklin, CA | Public 2-year | 14,122 | $27,774 | 44% | $48,499 |
| Skyline CollegeSan Bruno, CA | Public 2-year | 7,620 | $616 | 47% | $62,578 |
| Smith Chason CollegeLos Angeles, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 2,447 | $35,227 | 68% | $60,886 |
| Solano Community CollegeFairfield, CA | Public 2-year | 8,061 | $2,905 | 34% | $47,449 |
| Southwestern CollegeChula Vista, CA | Public 2-year | 18,614 | $5,663 | 39% | $47,535 |
| Taft CollegeTaft, CA | Public 2-year | 3,556 | $4,362 | 34% | $44,265 |
| Universal Technical Institute of California IncRancho Cucamonga, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,553 | $28,050 | 79% | $62,466 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Northern California IncSacramento, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,214 | $31,551 | 73% | $53,540 |
| Universal Technical Institute-Southern CaliforniaLong Beach, CA | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,701 | $31,974 | 68% | $62,466 |
| Ventura CollegeVentura, CA | Public 2-year | 10,150 | n/a | 41% | $46,592 |
| Victor Valley CollegeVictorville, CA | Public 2-year | 4,210 | $1,182 | n/a | $39,827 |
| West Valley CollegeSaratoga, CA | Public 2-year | 6,416 | $1,033 | 53% | $55,251 |
| Woodland Community CollegeWoodland, CA | Public 2-year | 3,154 | $4,005 | 41% | $44,947 |
| Yuba CollegeMarysville, CA | Public 2-year | 4,779 | $691 | 40% | $43,464 |
Trade schools in California
California also has 255 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in California page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in California?
California has 237 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 122 four-year and 115 two-year schools.
What is the best college in California?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Stanford University ranks first among four-year colleges in California, with a score of 95. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in California?
California State University-Los Angeles has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in California with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $2,385 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in California?
California Institute of Technology, which admitted 2.6% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in California?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in California is $8,846 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.