California State University-East Bay is a public 4-year college in Hayward, California with 9,809 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, costs an average of $6,858 a year after grants and graduates 49% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
California State University-East Bay acceptance rate and admissions
California State University-East Bay admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
California State University-East Bay tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $7,993 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $21,313 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $17,714 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $20,807 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $6,858 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $6,858 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,949 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run California State University-East Bay's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
California State University-East Bay graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $73,868 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $16,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 22% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
California State University-East Bay majors and what graduates earn
California State University-East Bay awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($150,921).
All 40 majors at California State University-East Bay
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 141 | $139,123 | $150,921 | $18,751 |
| Computer science | 209 | $65,599 | $119,900 | $15,750 |
| Construction Management | 49 | $94,720 | $119,067 | $12,000 |
| Industrial engineering | 15 | n/a | $93,793 | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 10 | n/a | $77,863 | n/a |
| Business administration | 700 | $57,713 | $77,567 | $16,500 |
| Biology | 98 | $50,957 | $74,010 | $18,000 |
| Political science | 53 | $48,763 | $71,022 | $14,000 |
| Health professions, general | 128 | $48,484 | $68,231 | $15,000 |
| Parks and recreation | 30 | $51,430 | $68,227 | $12,500 |
| Economics | 12 | $55,251 | $67,155 | n/a |
| Hospitality management | 37 | $48,880 | $65,655 | $18,750 |
| History | 34 | $24,396 | $65,217 | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 122 | $47,879 | $64,835 | $13,750 |
| Speech-language pathology | 38 | $31,055 | $62,720 | $20,000 |
| Sociology | 161 | $47,391 | $62,427 | $16,500 |
| Environmental science | 34 | n/a | $59,333 | n/a |
| Human development and family studies | 236 | $48,157 | $57,898 | $18,000 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 79 | $41,074 | $57,755 | $17,823 |
| Communication | 92 | $47,189 | $57,708 | $16,416 |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 33 | n/a | $57,145 | $17,887 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 133 | $39,566 | $56,938 | $13,000 |
| Psychology | 373 | $43,874 | $54,436 | $15,000 |
| English | 48 | $38,377 | $53,147 | $15,000 |
| Fine and studio arts | 133 | $34,224 | $46,136 | $16,889 |
| Public health | 72 | n/a | n/a | $15,000 |
| Computer engineering | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Statistics | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International/Globalization Studies | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at California State University-East Bay
35 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 35 graduate programs
Students and location
- 9,809 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 41% men
- 22 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at California State University-East Bay?
California State University-East Bay admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does California State University-East Bay cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,993 for in-state students and $21,313 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $6,858 a year in 2024-25.
Is California State University-East Bay test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, California State University-East Bay reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at California State University-East Bay?
49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do California State University-East Bay graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $73,868 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in California · California State University-East Bay on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
