225 colleges ยท federal data
Colleges in New York
New York has 225 colleges in our data: 149 four-year colleges (39 public) and 76 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $19,642 a year after grants and graduates 58% of its students.
Best colleges in New York by outcomes
Four-year colleges in New York with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NY | 93 | 95% | $109,430 | $15,370 |
| 2 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew York, NY | 86 | 70% | $83,742 | $657 |
| 3 | Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY | 82 | 82% | $89,136 | $20,907 |
| 4 | Barnard CollegeNew York, NY | 81 | 92% | $98,280 | $28,930 |
| 5 | Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY | 81 | 95% | $113,531 | $33,934 |
| 6 | Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY | 81 | 77% | $83,232 | $18,902 |
| 7 | Colgate UniversityHamilton, NY | 80 | 89% | $96,328 | $29,409 |
| 8 | Hamilton CollegeClinton, NY | 80 | 90% | $84,956 | $25,793 |
| 9 | New York UniversityNew York, NY | 77 | 88% | $90,957 | $35,737 |
| 10 | Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY | 77 | 80% | $113,011 | $32,758 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- CUNY Lehman College$541 net ยท 48% grad
- CUNY Bernard M Baruch College$657 net ยท 70% grad
- CUNY Brooklyn College$950 net ยท 53% grad
- CUNY Hunter College$1,051 net ยท 59% grad
- CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice$1,110 net ยท 54% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Columbia University in the City of New York4% admitted ยท $15,370 net
- Barnard College8.8% admitted ยท $28,930 net
- Cornell University8.8% admitted ยท $33,934 net
- New York University9.2% admitted ยท $35,737 net
- United States Military Academy12% admitted ยท net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov98% admitted ยท 50% grad
- Hilbert College97% admitted ยท 50% grad
- St. Thomas Aquinas College93% admitted ยท 53% grad
- School of Visual Arts93% admitted ยท 78% grad
- Utica University92% admitted ยท 54% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Cornell University$113,531 earnings ยท $33,934 net
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute$113,011 earnings ยท $32,758 net
- Columbia University in the City of New York$109,430 earnings ยท $15,370 net
- United States Merchant Marine Academy$103,283 earnings ยท $1,516 net
- SUNY Maritime College$100,966 earnings ยท $22,888 net
All 149 four-year colleges in New York
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelphi UniversityGarden City, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,276 | 66% | $26,646 | 71% | $80,969 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesAlbany, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 481 | 53% | $28,425 | 29% | $128,214 |
| Alfred UniversityAlfred, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,423 | 74% | $22,325 | 46% | $57,978 |
| Bard CollegeAnnandale-On-Hudson, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,414 | 52% | $27,126 | 69% | $54,555 |
| Barnard CollegeNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,264 | 8.8% | $28,930 | 92% | $98,280 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic SeminarySpring Valley, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 765 | Open | $3,313 | 54% | $25,457 |
| Beis Medrash Heichal DovidFar Rockaway, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 206 | 79% | $8,953 | 42% | n/a |
| Berkeley College-New YorkNew York, NY | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,449 | Open | $32,052 | 42% | $51,098 |
| Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret TorahBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 112 | 89% | $3,033 | 83% | $28,059 |
| Binghamton UniversityVestal, NY | Public 4-year | 14,655 | 39% | $20,907 | 82% | $89,136 |
| Boricua CollegeNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 391 | Open | $15,934 | 21% | $39,682 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse NorthLiverpool, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 458 | Open | $11,093 | 29% | $37,469 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew York, NY | Public 4-year | 16,154 | 48% | $657 | 70% | $83,742 |
| CUNY Brooklyn CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Public 4-year | 10,543 | 58% | $950 | 53% | $66,519 |
| CUNY City CollegeNew York, NY | Public 4-year | 12,505 | 60% | $1,557 | 50% | $69,594 |
| CUNY Graduate School and University CenterNew York, NY | Public 4-year | 3,254 | 69% | $4,766 | n/a | $69,504 |
| CUNY Hunter CollegeNew York, NY | Public 4-year | 16,289 | 54% | $1,051 | 59% | $70,502 |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew York, NY | Public 4-year | 11,590 | 57% | $1,110 | 54% | $65,870 |
| CUNY Lehman CollegeBronx, NY | Public 4-year | 10,696 | 57% | $541 | 48% | $65,181 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Public 4-year | 3,233 | 86% | $3,245 | 20% | $49,242 |
| CUNY New York City College of TechnologyBrooklyn, NY | Public 4-year | 13,580 | 80% | $2,818 | 19% | $57,019 |
| CUNY Queens CollegeQueens, NY | Public 4-year | 12,550 | 64% | $1,272 | 53% | $68,324 |
| CUNY York CollegeJamaica, NY | Public 4-year | 4,345 | 64% | $1,956 | 27% | $62,351 |
| Canisius UniversityBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,685 | 72% | $18,178 | 61% | $63,820 |
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim LubavitzBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 863 | 87% | $22,939 | 22% | $32,205 |
| Clarkson UniversityPotsdam, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,196 | 77% | $32,137 | 72% | $92,494 |
| Colgate UniversityHamilton, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,180 | 14% | $29,409 | 89% | $96,328 |
| College of Staten Island CUNYStaten Island, NY | Public 4-year | 9,657 | 92% | $3,153 | 36% | $59,992 |
| Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 8,973 | 4% | $15,370 | 95% | $109,430 |
| Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel AleksanderBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 168 | Open | $5,915 | 11% | n/a |
| Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 15,995 | 8.8% | $33,934 | 95% | $113,531 |
| D'Youville UniversityBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,258 | 81% | $22,038 | 62% | $74,104 |
| Daemen UniversityAmherst, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,643 | 68% | $19,350 | 59% | $68,139 |
| Davis CollegePottersville, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 106 | 56% | $18,614 | n/a | $38,696 |
| Dominican University New YorkOrangeburg, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,105 | 63% | $25,971 | 43% | $66,205 |
| Elmira CollegeElmira, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 708 | 77% | $23,178 | 48% | $63,320 |
| Empire State UniversitySaratoga Springs, NY | Public 4-year | 7,585 | Open | $11,131 | 48% | $59,509 |
| Excelsior UniversityAlbany, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 11,550 | Open | n/a | n/a | $81,471 |
| Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdale, NY | Public 4-year | 9,552 | 63% | $6,146 | 49% | $75,278 |
| Five Towns CollegeDix Hills, NY | Private for-profit 4-year | 547 | 54% | $21,094 | 53% | $46,311 |
| Fordham UniversityBronx, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 10,512 | 59% | $42,760 | 81% | $92,809 |
| Hamilton CollegeClinton, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,030 | 14% | $25,793 | 90% | $84,956 |
| Hartwick CollegeOneonta, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,087 | 70% | $36,296 | 53% | $66,557 |
| Hilbert CollegeHamburg, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 921 | 97% | $20,955 | 50% | $55,931 |
| Hobart William Smith CollegesGeneva, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,786 | 64% | $31,617 | 71% | $80,471 |
| Hofstra UniversityHempstead, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 6,488 | 68% | $30,647 | 66% | $76,540 |
| Houghton UniversityHoughton, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 753 | 89% | $21,959 | 62% | $52,730 |
| Iona UniversityNew Rochelle, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,951 | 87% | $26,250 | 59% | $76,994 |
| Ithaca CollegeIthaca, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,242 | 69% | $33,233 | 72% | $70,258 |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of AmericaNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 172 | 49% | $48,432 | 82% | $84,604 |
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical SeminaryOssining, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 205 | Open | $3,925 | 58% | $28,230 |
| Keuka CollegeKeuka Park, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 966 | 68% | $35,459 | 49% | $62,019 |
| LIM CollegeNew York, NY | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,187 | 96% | $41,549 | 44% | $69,579 |
| Le Moyne CollegeSyracuse, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,439 | 83% | $23,835 | 67% | $67,320 |
| Long Island UniversityBrookville, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,520 | 86% | $23,862 | 60% | $65,934 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 131 | 100% | $8,628 | 15% | $27,810 |
| Manhattan School of MusicNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 539 | 41% | $55,613 | 77% | $50,584 |
| Manhattan UniversityRiverdale, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,744 | 79% | $25,074 | 68% | $92,904 |
| Manhattanville UniversityPurchase, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,362 | 87% | $21,572 | 59% | $64,812 |
| Marist UniversityPoughkeepsie, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,182 | 57% | $42,789 | 81% | $84,453 |
| Marymount Manhattan CollegeNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,577 | 83% | $38,195 | 53% | $60,622 |
| Mechon L'hoyroaMonsey, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 122 | Open | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mercy UniversityDobbs Ferry, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,735 | 86% | $15,093 | 45% | $57,532 |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical SeminaryBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 399 | 80% | $9,232 | 57% | $25,618 |
| Metropolitan College of New YorkNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 402 | 90% | $29,006 | 31% | $48,298 |
| Molloy UniversityRockville Centre, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,162 | 82% | $26,735 | 69% | $86,212 |
| Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburgh, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,148 | 89% | $26,680 | 55% | $75,320 |
| Mount Sinai Phillips School of NursingNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 311 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $117,228 |
| Nazareth UniversityRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,873 | 75% | $30,265 | 73% | $61,794 |
| New York Institute of TechnologyOld Westbury, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,440 | 81% | $22,613 | 59% | $77,833 |
| New York UniversityNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 28,663 | 9.2% | $35,737 | 88% | $90,957 |
| Niagara UniversityNiagara University, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,653 | 87% | $17,246 | 63% | $60,491 |
| Pace UniversityNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,665 | 76% | $30,721 | 56% | $77,411 |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 579 | 77% | $23,753 | 47% | $52,012 |
| Pratt Institute-MainBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,910 | 73% | $48,876 | 74% | $63,115 |
| Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim BerlinBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 141 | 94% | $4,647 | 41% | n/a |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei ZionBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 473 | Open | $8,358 | 77% | $33,293 |
| Rabbinical College Ohr YisroelBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 114 | Open | $4,532 | 33% | n/a |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon YisroelBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 232 | Open | $33,034 | 45% | $23,663 |
| Rabbinical Seminary of AmericaFlushing, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 397 | 99% | $7,309 | 45% | $94,782 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,714 | 64% | $32,758 | 80% | $113,011 |
| Roberts Wesleyan UniversityRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,149 | 71% | $23,239 | 39% | $64,154 |
| Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 13,215 | 67% | $37,232 | 70% | $84,700 |
| Russell Sage CollegeTroy, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,244 | 53% | $21,084 | 59% | $61,760 |
| SUNY BrockportBrockport, NY | Public 4-year | 5,784 | 71% | $17,315 | 50% | $60,028 |
| SUNY Buffalo State UniversityBuffalo, NY | Public 4-year | 5,097 | 73% | $10,886 | 34% | $55,028 |
| SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseo, NY | Public 4-year | 3,869 | 67% | $18,952 | 70% | $70,405 |
| SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdam, NY | Public 4-year | 1,823 | 78% | $13,628 | 55% | $53,699 |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at CobleskillCobleskill, NY | Public 4-year | 1,904 | 84% | $19,526 | 45% | $49,814 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse, NY | Public 4-year | 1,839 | 63% | $18,375 | 72% | $64,530 |
| SUNY College of Technology at CantonCanton, NY | Public 4-year | 2,741 | 92% | $12,696 | 37% | $51,652 |
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences UniversityBrooklyn, NY | Public 4-year | 293 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $121,614 |
| SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs Neck, NY | Public 4-year | 1,285 | 72% | $22,888 | 54% | $100,966 |
| SUNY Old WestburyOld Westbury, NY | Public 4-year | 4,162 | 84% | $8,991 | 43% | $65,583 |
| SUNY OneontaOneonta, NY | Public 4-year | 4,643 | 70% | $18,369 | 66% | $66,840 |
| SUNY Polytechnic InstituteUtica, NY | Public 4-year | 1,849 | 81% | $12,893 | 56% | $73,261 |
| SUNY at FredoniaFredonia, NY | Public 4-year | 2,755 | 78% | $15,275 | 55% | $56,849 |
| SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchase, NY | Public 4-year | 3,197 | 74% | $19,338 | 61% | $53,737 |
| Sarah Lawrence CollegeBronxville, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,530 | 62% | $37,068 | 66% | $55,075 |
| School of Visual ArtsNew York, NY | Private for-profit 4-year | 3,244 | 93% | $59,593 | 78% | $52,320 |
| Sh'or Yoshuv Rabbinical CollegeLawrence, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 156 | n/a | n/a | 0% | $56,426 |
| Siena UniversityLoudonville, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,409 | 69% | $33,934 | 75% | $80,879 |
| Skidmore CollegeSaratoga Springs, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,694 | 21% | $31,829 | 82% | $79,268 |
| St Bonaventure UniversitySaint Bonaventure, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,012 | 82% | $27,673 | 69% | $66,448 |
| St Lawrence UniversityCanton, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,918 | 54% | $31,355 | 79% | $74,500 |
| St. Francis CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,684 | Open | $14,219 | 51% | $66,961 |
| St. John Fisher UniversityRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,565 | 66% | $29,743 | 74% | $76,156 |
| St. John's University-New YorkQueens, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 9,477 | 83% | $24,508 | 69% | $77,281 |
| St. Joseph's University-New YorkBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,144 | 72% | $18,853 | 68% | $69,712 |
| St. Thomas Aquinas CollegeSparkill, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 972 | 93% | $21,253 | 53% | $65,466 |
| State University of New York at CortlandCortland, NY | Public 4-year | 5,901 | 60% | $22,125 | 72% | $67,781 |
| State University of New York at New PaltzNew Paltz, NY | Public 4-year | 6,086 | 62% | $19,499 | 69% | $65,774 |
| State University of New York at OswegoOswego, NY | Public 4-year | 5,473 | 81% | $16,300 | 58% | $63,727 |
| State University of New York at PlattsburghPlattsburgh, NY | Public 4-year | 3,769 | 78% | $15,606 | 56% | $61,867 |
| Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook, NY | Public 4-year | 18,101 | 49% | $18,902 | 77% | $83,232 |
| Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 15,477 | 46% | $43,336 | 81% | $85,054 |
| Talmudical Seminary Oholei TorahBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 400 | 77% | $9,725 | 22% | $29,313 |
| Talmudical Seminary of BobovBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 602 | 98% | $5,091 | 50% | $19,545 |
| The College of WestchesterWhite Plains, NY | Private for-profit 4-year | 759 | 94% | $17,774 | 45% | $46,746 |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and ArtNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 842 | 21% | $12,999 | 82% | $76,895 |
| The Juilliard SchoolNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 468 | 9.2% | $41,799 | 91% | $43,638 |
| The New SchoolNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 6,563 | 64% | $48,163 | 68% | $64,471 |
| Touro UniversityNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,040 | 61% | $28,433 | 67% | $57,553 |
| Union CollegeSchenectady, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,046 | 44% | $28,128 | 81% | $95,269 |
| United States Merchant Marine AcademyKings Point, NY | Public 4-year | 962 | 34% | $1,516 | 78% | $103,283 |
| United States Military AcademyWest Point, NY | Public 4-year | 4,408 | 12% | n/a | 86% | n/a |
| United Talmudical SeminaryBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,241 | Open | $9,053 | 50% | $23,315 |
| University at AlbanyAlbany, NY | Public 4-year | 12,564 | 69% | $18,266 | 63% | $72,751 |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo, NY | Public 4-year | 20,112 | 74% | $21,775 | 73% | $75,679 |
| University of Mount Saint VincentBronx, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,692 | 85% | $19,758 | 52% | $70,998 |
| University of RochesterRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 6,331 | 40% | $34,347 | 83% | $88,358 |
| Upstate Medical UniversitySyracuse, NY | Public 4-year | 159 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $95,243 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas JoelMonroe, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,957 | Open | $5,694 | 71% | $31,810 |
| Utica UniversityUtica, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,278 | 92% | $24,195 | 54% | $69,651 |
| Vassar CollegePoughkeepsie, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,444 | 19% | $36,924 | 89% | $75,532 |
| Villa Maria CollegeBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 603 | 87% | $12,863 | 32% | $38,993 |
| Wagner CollegeStaten Island, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,651 | 88% | $30,038 | 62% | $84,179 |
| Webb InstituteGlen Cove, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 106 | 14% | $14,510 | 89% | n/a |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinkaBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 226 | Open | $7,392 | 25% | $25,247 |
| Yeshiva Karlin StolinBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 139 | Open | $6,447 | 3.7% | $33,847 |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth ElizerBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 499 | 74% | $9,732 | 25% | n/a |
| Yeshiva Shaar EphraimMonsey, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 113 | Open | $10,470 | 6.5% | n/a |
| Yeshiva Sholom ShachnaBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 130 | 100% | $7,844 | 24% | n/a |
| Yeshiva UniversityNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,852 | 56% | $49,210 | 87% | $77,098 |
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz ChaimBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 223 | Open | $5,737 | 36% | n/a |
| Yeshiva of KashoBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 185 | Open | $9,021 | 16% | n/a |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai HadasBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 515 | 70% | $14,533 | 68% | $25,792 |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical CollegeChester, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 243 | Open | $11,908 | 25% | $32,062 |
| Yeshivath ViznitzMonsey, NY | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,159 | Open | $10,421 | 57% | $20,032 |
Community and two-year colleges in New York
Highest outcome scores: Columbia-Greene Community College (75), St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island (73), St Paul's School of Nursing-Queens (72), Cayuga County Community College (58), Ulster County Community College (58).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG School of NursingBrooklyn, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 552 | $32,221 | 78% | n/a |
| American Academy McAllister Institute of Funeral ServiceNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 270 | $21,980 | 44% | $55,710 |
| American Academy of Dramatic Arts-New YorkNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 187 | $56,942 | 96% | $41,451 |
| Belanger School of NursingSchenectady, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 162 | n/a | 75% | $88,684 |
| Beth Medrash Meor YitzchokMonsey, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 226 | $14,254 | 65% | n/a |
| Bryant & Stratton College-AlbanyAlbany, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 240 | $13,963 | 27% | $37,469 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-BuffaloBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 743 | $12,430 | 17% | $37,469 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-GreeceRochester, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 363 | $13,189 | 17% | $37,469 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-OnlineOrchard Park, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 8,841 | $14,087 | 26% | $37,469 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community CollegeNew York, NY | Public 2-year | 18,623 | $2,955 | 24% | $47,784 |
| CUNY Bronx Community CollegeBronx, NY | Public 2-year | 5,964 | $3,613 | 16% | $46,595 |
| CUNY Hostos Community CollegeBronx, NY | Public 2-year | 4,900 | $3,914 | 17% | $47,280 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Public 2-year | 7,670 | $3,726 | 28% | $48,196 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community CollegeLong Island City, NY | Public 2-year | 11,254 | $4,184 | 24% | $48,879 |
| CUNY Queensborough Community CollegeBayside, NY | Public 2-year | 8,940 | $2,114 | 22% | $50,546 |
| CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community CollegeNew York, NY | Public 2-year | 978 | $3,091 | 20% | $49,845 |
| Cayuga County Community CollegeAuburn, NY | Public 2-year | 1,187 | $9,115 | 43% | $45,175 |
| Clinton Community CollegePlattsburgh, NY | Public 2-year | 400 | $9,116 | 28% | $43,196 |
| Cochran School of NursingYonkers, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 117 | n/a | n/a | $110,050 |
| Columbia-Greene Community CollegeHudson, NY | Public 2-year | 876 | $3,434 | 46% | $47,884 |
| Culinary Institute of AmericaHyde Park, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 3,011 | $34,731 | 50% | $57,608 |
| Dutchess Community CollegePoughkeepsie, NY | Public 2-year | 3,824 | $9,309 | 31% | $48,927 |
| Erie Community CollegeBuffalo, NY | Public 2-year | 6,099 | $10,988 | 27% | $46,497 |
| Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew York, NY | Public 2-year | 7,637 | $16,514 | 81% | $72,055 |
| Finger Lakes Community CollegeCanandaigua, NY | Public 2-year | 2,980 | $13,117 | 31% | $44,547 |
| Fulton-Montgomery Community CollegeJohnstown, NY | Public 2-year | 1,001 | $7,704 | 38% | $44,617 |
| Genesee Community CollegeBatavia, NY | Public 2-year | 1,973 | $8,903 | 30% | $44,402 |
| Helene Fuld College of NursingNew York, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 914 | $38,536 | n/a | $109,916 |
| Herkimer County Community CollegeHerkimer, NY | Public 2-year | 1,168 | $13,103 | 36% | $45,336 |
| Hudson Valley Community CollegeTroy, NY | Public 2-year | 6,499 | $8,022 | 33% | $50,915 |
| Jamestown Community CollegeJamestown, NY | Public 2-year | 1,739 | $7,554 | 42% | $42,515 |
| Jefferson Community CollegeWatertown, NY | Public 2-year | 1,499 | $8,372 | 34% | $44,092 |
| Mandl School-The College of Allied HealthNew York, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 497 | $52,349 | 42% | $42,646 |
| Maria College of AlbanyAlbany, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 656 | $20,375 | 38% | $63,018 |
| Mirrer Yeshiva Cent InstituteBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 120 | $9,256 | 57% | $53,128 |
| Mohawk Valley Community CollegeUtica, NY | Public 2-year | 2,950 | $5,717 | 38% | $45,196 |
| Monroe Community CollegeRochester, NY | Public 2-year | 7,623 | $4,268 | 27% | $45,443 |
| Monroe UniversityBronx, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 5,701 | $13,911 | 52% | $48,327 |
| Montefiore School of NursingMount Vernon, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 121 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nassau Community CollegeGarden City, NY | Public 2-year | 10,630 | $8,506 | 23% | $53,866 |
| Niagara County Community CollegeSanborn, NY | Public 2-year | 3,084 | $8,745 | 36% | $45,912 |
| North Country Community CollegeSaranac Lake, NY | Public 2-year | 819 | $12,639 | 33% | $46,871 |
| Ohel Margulia SeminaryMonsey, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 280 | $9,844 | 99% | n/a |
| Ohr Hameir Theological SeminaryPeekskill, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 100 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Onondaga Community CollegeSyracuse, NY | Public 2-year | 4,456 | $5,201 | 29% | $46,041 |
| Orange County Community CollegeMiddletown, NY | Public 2-year | 3,989 | $7,121 | 24% | $51,507 |
| Plaza CollegeForest Hills, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 984 | $26,326 | 68% | $36,831 |
| Pomeroy College of Nursing at Crouse HospitalEast Syracuse, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 173 | $21,278 | 60% | $79,747 |
| Rabbinical College of Long IslandLong Beach, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 159 | $10,100 | 40% | n/a |
| Rockland Community CollegeSuffern, NY | Public 2-year | 3,834 | $6,348 | 29% | $55,553 |
| SUNY AdirondackQueensbury, NY | Public 2-year | 1,844 | $11,310 | 34% | $46,836 |
| SUNY Broome Community CollegeBinghamton, NY | Public 2-year | 3,055 | $10,036 | 26% | $45,622 |
| SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred, NY | Public 2-year | 3,563 | $14,079 | 53% | $56,988 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | Public 2-year | 2,843 | $17,334 | 46% | $56,230 |
| SUNY Corning Community CollegeCorning, NY | Public 2-year | 1,138 | $7,813 | 36% | $43,356 |
| SUNY MorrisvilleMorrisville, NY | Public 2-year | 1,923 | $16,184 | 29% | $50,931 |
| SUNY Westchester Community CollegeValhalla, NY | Public 2-year | 8,078 | $7,291 | 25% | $52,109 |
| Saint Elizabeth College of NursingUtica, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 153 | $22,335 | 100% | $84,614 |
| Samaritan Hospital School of NursingTroy, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 129 | $31,306 | 50% | $84,623 |
| Schenectady County Community CollegeSchenectady, NY | Public 2-year | 1,507 | $6,689 | 28% | $44,042 |
| Simon's Rock at Bard CollegeBarrytown, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 225 | $32,772 | 59% | $54,555 |
| St Paul's School of Nursing-QueensRego Park, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,056 | $23,589 | 48% | $91,518 |
| St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten IslandStaten Island, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 656 | $40,011 | 58% | $66,402 |
| St. Joseph's College of NursingSyracuse, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 313 | n/a | 0% | $92,298 |
| St. Peter's Hospital College of NursingAlbany, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 123 | $17,243 | n/a | $83,862 |
| Suffolk County Community CollegeSelden, NY | Public 2-year | 14,218 | $5,315 | 28% | $54,024 |
| Sullivan County Community CollegeLoch Sheldrake, NY | Public 2-year | 836 | $1,800 | 26% | $42,502 |
| Swedish Institute a College of Health SciencesNew York, NY | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,227 | $32,288 | 79% | $41,065 |
| Tompkins Cortland Community CollegeDryden, NY | Public 2-year | 1,469 | $13,637 | 30% | $45,258 |
| Trocaire CollegeBuffalo, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 984 | $24,796 | 27% | $62,554 |
| Ulster County Community CollegeStone Ridge, NY | Public 2-year | 1,341 | $4,351 | 37% | $45,521 |
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and TechnologyFlushing, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 1,302 | $37,598 | 43% | $72,038 |
| Yeshiva Derech ChaimBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 115 | $7,436 | 55% | n/a |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of RocklandSuffern, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 152 | $8,836 | 43% | $69,239 |
| Yeshivas NovominskBrooklyn, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 157 | $4,410 | 81% | n/a |
| Yeshivath Zichron MosheSouth Fallsburg, NY | Private nonprofit 2-year | 201 | $9,476 | 100% | $19,092 |
Trade schools in New York
New York also has 85 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in New York page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in New York?
New York has 225 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 149 four-year and 76 two-year schools.
What is the best college in New York?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Columbia University in the City of New York ranks first among four-year colleges in New York, with a score of 93. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in New York?
CUNY Lehman College has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in New York with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $541 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in New York?
Columbia University in the City of New York, which admitted 4% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in New York?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in New York is $8,572 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.