University at Buffalo is a public 4-year college in Buffalo, New York with 20,112 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, costs an average of $21,775 a year after grants and graduates 73% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University at Buffalo acceptance rate and admissions
University at Buffalo admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 600 to 680, math 610 to 700). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University at Buffalo application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Regular decision | Feb 1, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Feb 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University at Buffalo’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University at Buffalo tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,036 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $32,466 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $18,064 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $31,688 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $21,775 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,775 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,913 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University at Buffalo's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University at Buffalo graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $75,679 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 25% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University at Buffalo majors and what graduates earn
University at Buffalo awarded bachelor's degrees in 69 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($109,221).
All 69 majors at University at Buffalo
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer engineering | 37 | $81,334 | $109,221 | $19,000 |
| Computer science | 302 | $79,064 | $105,160 | $17,500 |
| Chemical engineering | 51 | $71,915 | $95,424 | $14,000 |
| Electrical engineering | 79 | $77,295 | $95,209 | $19,000 |
| Nursing | 170 | $89,513 | $93,507 | $13,856 |
| Aerospace engineering | 88 | $73,586 | $92,360 | $20,760 |
| Accounting | 103 | $61,633 | $92,314 | $17,750 |
| Medical lab science | 21 | $80,660 | $89,223 | $22,600 |
| Industrial engineering | 34 | $72,435 | $86,118 | $16,375 |
| Biomedical engineering | 76 | $58,231 | $84,920 | $20,500 |
| Civil engineering | 135 | $70,094 | $84,868 | $19,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 226 | $73,286 | $84,602 | $18,790 |
| Environmental engineering | 17 | $63,337 | $75,263 | $19,000 |
| Economics | 117 | $45,143 | $70,720 | $18,500 |
| Business administration | 653 | $53,275 | $69,903 | $17,250 |
| Chemistry | 28 | $49,562 | $68,413 | $16,750 |
| Geography | 26 | $47,658 | $68,176 | n/a |
| Physiology | 133 | $30,399 | $66,880 | $20,500 |
| International business | 60 | $55,318 | $64,711 | $18,031 |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology | 12 | n/a | $64,445 | n/a |
| Communication | 293 | $39,534 | $62,912 | $19,500 |
| Architecture | 59 | $48,140 | $61,525 | $21,500 |
| Mathematics | 104 | $54,205 | $60,882 | $16,381 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 33 | $37,538 | $59,841 | $19,500 |
| Romance languages | 13 | n/a | $59,216 | $17,027 |
| Political science | 119 | $31,225 | $58,292 | $19,500 |
| Speech-language pathology | 53 | $29,070 | $57,360 | $18,500 |
| Biology | 290 | $34,550 | $57,298 | $20,500 |
| Social Sciences, General | 183 | $37,534 | $56,257 | $17,421 |
| Sociology | 154 | $38,561 | $54,382 | $15,500 |
| Psychology | 528 | $35,799 | $52,303 | $17,030 |
| English | 70 | $30,433 | $51,385 | $17,774 |
| History | 81 | n/a | $50,518 | $20,500 |
| Environmental Design | 42 | $35,849 | $49,920 | $21,500 |
| Theater | 22 | $23,497 | $45,677 | $21,000 |
| Linguistics | 22 | n/a | $44,841 | $20,500 |
| Anthropology | 16 | $32,026 | $44,274 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 51 | $32,829 | $43,584 | $19,019 |
| Film and photography | 62 | $33,692 | $43,285 | $16,750 |
| Dance | 13 | n/a | $39,576 | n/a |
| Public health | 140 | $39,428 | n/a | $19,500 |
| Legal studies | 85 | $30,467 | n/a | $20,381 |
| Criminology | 75 | $41,461 | n/a | $15,378 |
| Environmental science | 42 | $34,322 | n/a | $18,897 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 40 | n/a | n/a | $16,500 |
| Neuroscience | 35 | n/a | n/a | $20,200 |
| IT and network administration | 29 | n/a | n/a | $23,125 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 29 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 23 | n/a | n/a | $17,481 |
| Statistics | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Urban Studies/Affairs | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cognitive Science | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pharmacy | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy, Politics, and Economics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition Sciences | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International/Globalization Studies | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University at Buffalo
163 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 163 graduate programs
Students and location
- 20,112 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 46% women, 54% men
- 11 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University at Buffalo?
University at Buffalo admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University at Buffalo cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,036 for in-state students and $32,466 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,775 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University at Buffalo?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 600 to 680 in reading and writing and 610 to 700 in math, and 27 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University at Buffalo test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University at Buffalo reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University at Buffalo?
73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University at Buffalo graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $75,679 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in Buffalo · University at Buffalo on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
