CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public 4-year college in Brooklyn, New York with 3,233 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $3,245 a year after grants and graduates 20% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
CUNY Medgar Evers College acceptance rate and admissions
CUNY Medgar Evers College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 520, math 410 to 500). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
CUNY Medgar Evers College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $7,352 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $15,302 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $13,283 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $3,245 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $3,245 a year after grants and scholarships, $10,038 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run CUNY Medgar Evers College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
CUNY Medgar Evers College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 20% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $49,242 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $11,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 22% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
CUNY Medgar Evers College majors and what graduates earn
CUNY Medgar Evers College awarded bachelor's degrees in 19 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($125,792).
All 19 majors at CUNY Medgar Evers College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 7 | $104,757 | $125,792 | n/a |
| Special education | 24 | $58,611 | $66,377 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 11 | n/a | $61,987 | n/a |
| Accounting | 15 | $50,075 | $61,799 | n/a |
| Social work | 40 | $42,326 | $60,755 | $14,025 |
| English | 10 | n/a | $59,650 | n/a |
| Psychology | 77 | $43,231 | $56,458 | $4,800 |
| Biology | 78 | $37,845 | $56,157 | $7,000 |
| Public administration | 9 | $50,167 | $53,849 | n/a |
| Business | 55 | $48,658 | $53,503 | $11,610 |
| Business administration | 1 | n/a | $52,798 | n/a |
| Information science | 16 | n/a | $45,267 | n/a |
| Computer science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Religious studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Trade and career programs at CUNY Medgar Evers College
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPN and CNA | Certificate | 4 | n/a | $83,108 | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,233 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 73% women, 27% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at CUNY Medgar Evers College?
CUNY Medgar Evers College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does CUNY Medgar Evers College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,352 for in-state students and $15,302 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $3,245 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for CUNY Medgar Evers College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 520 in reading and writing and 410 to 500 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is CUNY Medgar Evers College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, CUNY Medgar Evers College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at CUNY Medgar Evers College?
20% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $49,242 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in Brooklyn · CUNY Medgar Evers College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.