Pratt Institute-Main is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Brooklyn, New York with 3,910 undergraduates. It admits 73% of applicants, costs an average of $48,876 a year after grants and graduates 74% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Pratt Institute-Main acceptance rate and admissions
Pratt Institute-Main admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 590 to 700, math 560 to 690). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Pratt Institute-Main application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants ($90 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Pratt Institute-Main’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Pratt Institute-Main tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $64,238 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $18,600 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $82,597 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $48,876 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $48,876 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,721 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pratt Institute-Main's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Pratt Institute-Main graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $63,115 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Pratt Institute-Main majors and what graduates earn
Pratt Institute-Main awarded bachelor's degrees in 8 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from architectural sciences and technology ($84,447).
All 8 majors at Pratt Institute-Main
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 143 | $63,453 | $84,447 | $27,500 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 373 | $39,579 | $59,792 | $25,000 |
| Film and photography | 71 | $24,644 | $46,874 | $24,500 |
| Fine and studio arts | 99 | $24,471 | $42,282 | $26,000 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 32 | $20,535 | $39,915 | $26,696 |
| Graphic Communications | 65 | $29,217 | $35,100 | $27,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Pratt Institute-Main
17 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 17 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | Master's | 97 | $61,897 | $140,374 |
| Graphic and industrial design | Master's | 87 | $69,098 | $146,319 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | Master's | 74 | n/a | n/a |
| Information science | Master's | 57 | $52,060 | $43,281 |
| Human Computer Interaction | Master's | 56 | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | Master's | 45 | $55,480 | n/a |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 44 | $59,730 | $132,032 |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 31 | n/a | $128,944 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 28 | n/a | n/a |
| City and regional planning | Master's | 22 | $63,292 | $81,862 |
| Graphic Communications | Master's | 16 | n/a | n/a |
| Sustainability Studies | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Data Processing | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Historic Preservation and Conservation | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Real Estate Development | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,910 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 72% women, 28% men
- 9 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Pratt Institute-Main?
Pratt Institute-Main admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Pratt Institute-Main cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $64,238. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $48,876 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Pratt Institute-Main?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 590 to 700 in reading and writing and 560 to 690 in math, and 26 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Pratt Institute-Main test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Pratt Institute-Main reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Pratt Institute-Main?
74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Pratt Institute-Main graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $63,115 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in New York · colleges in Brooklyn · Pratt Institute-Main on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
