Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

599 schools · federal data

HVAC schools compared

599 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in HVAC: 571 certificate programs and 231 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $42,090 a year after finishing and $47,821 four years after.

Schools599
Certificate programs571
Associate programs231
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$42,090
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$47,821
Certificate: median debt$9,500

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers heating, air conditioning, ventilation and refrigeration technology.

Where HVAC graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: $37,811 first-year earningsAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $41,551 first-year earningsColorado: not enough dataFlorida: $41,184 first-year earningsGeorgia: $42,000 first-year earningsIndiana: not enough dataKansas: not enough dataMaine: not enough dataMassachusetts: $49,828 first-year earningsMinnesota: $57,081 first-year earningsNew Jersey: $40,530 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: not enough dataNorth Dakota: not enough dataOklahoma: $32,514 first-year earningsPennsylvania: $45,706 first-year earningsSouth Dakota: not enough dataTexas: $41,206 first-year earningsWyoming: not enough dataConnecticut: not enough dataMissouri: not enough dataWest Virginia: not enough dataIllinois: $46,506 first-year earningsNew Mexico: not enough dataArkansas: not enough dataCalifornia: $42,250 first-year earningsDelaware: not enough dataDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $43,629 first-year earningsKentucky: $42,820 first-year earningsMaryland: not enough dataMichigan: $36,874 first-year earningsMississippi: not enough dataMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: not enough dataNew York: $44,582 first-year earningsOhio: $41,198 first-year earningsOregon: not enough dataTennessee: $43,060 first-year earningsUtah: not enough dataVirginia: $40,572 first-year earningsWashington: $54,720 first-year earningsWisconsin: $49,706 first-year earningsNebraska: not enough dataSouth Carolina: $46,730 first-year earningsIdaho: not enough dataNevada: not enough dataVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $39,294 first-year earningsRhode Island: not enough data
$32,514$57,081· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$32,514 to $34,561: 5 programs$34,561 to $36,609: 4 programs$36,609 to $38,656: 21 programs$38,656 to $40,703: 29 programs$40,703 to $42,750: 37 programs$42,750 to $44,798: 32 programs$44,798 to $46,845: 14 programs$46,845 to $48,892: 11 programs$48,892 to $50,939: 17 programs$50,939 to $52,987: 5 programs$52,987 to $55,034: 1 programs$55,034 to $57,081: 6 programsTypical $42,090$32,514$57,081
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs571231
Graduates in 2023-2420,8362,244
Typical earnings 1 year after$42,090$46,538
Typical earnings 4 years after$47,821$59,801
Typical median debt$9,500$14,167

Associate graduates in HVAC started out earning $4,448 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning HVAC certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate73$64,072n/an/a
Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate113$63,656$70,613$9,842
Perry Technical InstituteYakima, WANonprofit trade schoolCertificate35$58,367$83,230$17,146
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate127$57,081$80,039$8,250
Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, COPublic technical schoolCertificate31$56,238n/an/a
Motoring Technical Training InstituteSeekonk, MAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate87$55,863$64,367$9,500
Northwest HVAC/R Training CenterSpokane, WANonprofit trade schoolCertificate45$54,720$60,752$9,500
Delgado Community CollegeNew Orleans, LAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate32$52,869$52,614n/a
Refrigeration School IncPhoenix, AZFor-profit trade schoolCertificate146$52,711$62,122$8,233
Greenville Technical CollegeGreenville, SCPublic technical schoolCertificate83$52,261$55,189n/a
Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate45$52,158$69,787n/a
Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MNCommunity collegeCertificate32$50,945$63,894$5,500
Wake Technical Community CollegeRaleigh, NCPublic community or technical collegeCertificate109$50,607$62,956$9,444
Institute for Business and TechnologySan Jose, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate129$50,558$57,714$8,867
National Career EducationCitrus Heights, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate82$50,558$57,714$8,867

Highest-earning HVAC associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Century CollegeWhite Bear Lake, MNPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree20$64,744$76,972n/a
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree29$64,476$86,733$11,435
Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOkmulgee, OKCommunity collegeAssociate degree46$63,206$68,072$12,000
Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMinneapolis, MNPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree19$61,590$87,786n/a
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PACommunity collegeAssociate degree50$60,504$61,925$12,000
Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MNPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree25$58,007$75,499$12,000
Southeast Community College AreaLincoln, NEPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree10$57,175$65,462$7,671
Dallas CollegeDallas, TXCommunity collegeAssociate degree18$53,020n/an/a
Gwinnett Technical CollegeLawrenceville, GAPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree14$52,361$59,306n/a
Monroe Community CollegeRochester, NYCommunity collegeAssociate degree11$51,784$57,305n/a
Hudson Valley Community CollegeTroy, NYCommunity collegeAssociate degree39$51,533$64,515$8,195
Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, COFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree49$50,495$50,904$24,349
Wake Technical Community CollegeRaleigh, NCPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree25$50,166$63,100n/a
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PACommunity collegeAssociate degree36$49,867$61,610$12,000
State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MOCommunity collegeAssociate degree58$48,967$54,641$11,500

Largest HVAC programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Eastern Arizona CollegeThatcher, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate359n/an/an/a
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeCertificate346$48,661$56,064$5,250
J F Ingram State Technical CollegeDeatsville, ALPublic technical schoolCertificate338n/an/an/a
Southern Technical CollegeOrlando, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate318$41,247$42,084$11,250
UEI College-RiversideRiverside, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate269$40,234$43,528$9,500
UEI College-FresnoFresno, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate210$36,787$37,597$9,500
College of Lake CountyGrayslake, ILPublic community or technical collegeCertificate204n/an/an/a
Tulsa Welding School-HoustonHouston, TXFor-profit trade schoolCertificate203$41,120n/a$9,235
Charter CollegeAnchorage, AKFor-profit trade schoolCertificate201$48,517$57,910$14,068
Brownson Technical SchoolAnaheim, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate197n/a$59,132n/a
Apex Technical SchoolLong Island City, NYNonprofit trade schoolCertificate196$43,596$48,212$9,500
Universal Technical Institute-CantonCanton, MIFor-profit trade schoolCertificate194$40,744$52,372$9,000
Lone Star College SystemThe Woodlands, TXCommunity collegeCertificate184n/a$47,451n/a
ETI School of Skilled TradesWillowbrook, ILFor-profit trade schoolCertificate182$43,983$57,074$9,500
NUC UniversityBayamon, PRFor-profit trade schoolCertificate181$39,343$45,209$14,750

HVAC schools by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Hawaii (1), Montana (2), New Hampshire (1), Oregon (1), Rhode Island (1), Wyoming (1). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many HVAC schools are there?

599 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one HVAC certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 571 certificate programs and 231 associate programs.

How much do HVAC program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical HVAC certificate program earned a median of $42,090 one year after finishing and $47,821 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $46,538. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which HVAC program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Jefferson Community and Technical College in Louisville, KY had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $64,072.

How much debt do HVAC students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,500. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.