Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

221 schools · federal data

Carpentry schools compared

221 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in carpentry: 212 certificate programs and 60 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $36,494 a year after finishing and $42,787 four years after.

Schools221
Certificate programs212
Associate programs60
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$36,494
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$42,787
Certificate: median debt$9,500

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers carpentry.

$26,938 to $28,981: 3 programs$28,981 to $31,024: 0 programs$31,024 to $33,067: 1 programs$33,067 to $35,110: 0 programs$35,110 to $37,153: 1 programs$37,153 to $39,196: 2 programs$39,196 to $41,239: 0 programs$41,239 to $43,282: 0 programs$43,282 to $45,325: 2 programs$45,325 to $47,368: 0 programs$47,368 to $49,411: 0 programs$49,411 to $51,454: 1 programsTypical $36,494$26,938$51,454
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs21260
Graduates in 2023-244,826478
Typical earnings 1 year after$36,494$54,750
Typical earnings 4 years after$42,787$47,504
Typical median debt$9,500$11,500

Associate graduates in carpentry started out earning $18,256 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning carpentry certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MNCommunity collegeCertificate10$44,669n/an/a
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate53$39,195n/an/a
Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate22$37,357n/an/a
Centura College-NorfolkNorfolk, VAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate30$35,631n/a$14,750
Mohawk Valley Community CollegeUtica, NYCommunity collegeCertificate13$31,804n/an/a
Fort Hays Tech North CentralBeloit, KSPublic community or technical collegeCertificate20$28,711$43,522n/a
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate63$27,975n/an/a
City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King CollegeChicago, ILPublic community or technical collegeCertificate63$26,938$37,726n/a

Highest-earning carpentry associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree168$69,108$69,442$5,500
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PACommunity collegeAssociate degree38$40,393$46,433$11,000

Largest carpentry programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
American River CollegeSacramento, CACommunity collegeCertificate487n/an/an/a
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeCertificate272n/an/an/a
J F Ingram State Technical CollegeDeatsville, ALPublic technical schoolCertificate264n/an/an/a
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree168$69,108$69,442$5,500
Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PACommunity collegeCertificate137n/an/an/a
Columbus Technical CollegeColumbus, GAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate119n/an/an/a
Hazard Community and Technical CollegeHazard, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate112n/an/an/a
Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate107n/a$45,371n/a
Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate102n/an/an/a
Atlanta Technical CollegeAtlanta, GAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate86n/a$30,791n/a
Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, COPublic technical schoolCertificate84n/an/an/a
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate75n/an/an/a
Southern Regional Technical CollegeThomasville, GAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate73n/an/an/a
Central Arizona CollegeCoolidge, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate69n/an/an/a
Uintah Basin Technical CollegeRoosevelt, UTPublic technical schoolCertificate67n/an/an/a

Carpentry schools by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Alaska (2), Arkansas (1), Idaho (1), Indiana (2), Massachusetts (1), Nebraska (2), Nevada (1), New Jersey (2), New York (2), North Dakota (2), Ohio (2), Oregon (1), South Carolina (1), Virginia (1), Wyoming (1). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many carpentry schools are there?

221 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one carpentry certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 212 certificate programs and 60 associate programs.

How much do carpentry program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical carpentry certificate program earned a median of $36,494 one year after finishing and $42,787 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $54,750. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which carpentry program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Rochester Community and Technical College in Rochester, MN had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $44,669.

How much debt do carpentry students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,500. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.