Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

965 schools · federal data

Welding schools compared

965 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in welding: 950 certificate programs and 440 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $42,730 a year after finishing and $47,694 four years after.

Schools965
Certificate programs950
Associate programs440
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$42,730
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$47,694
Certificate: median debt$7,768

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers precision metal working: welding, machining, CNC and sheet metal.

Where welding graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: $32,556 first-year earningsAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $39,883 first-year earningsColorado: $45,560 first-year earningsFlorida: $40,717 first-year earningsGeorgia: $41,064 first-year earningsIndiana: $45,087 first-year earningsKansas: $44,631 first-year earningsMaine: not enough dataMassachusetts: not enough dataMinnesota: $51,658 first-year earningsNew Jersey: $44,036 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: $39,726 first-year earningsNorth Dakota: not enough dataOklahoma: $34,326 first-year earningsPennsylvania: $41,739 first-year earningsSouth Dakota: not enough dataTexas: $38,446 first-year earningsWyoming: $43,285 first-year earningsConnecticut: not enough dataMissouri: $41,438 first-year earningsWest Virginia: not enough dataIllinois: $40,917 first-year earningsNew Mexico: not enough dataArkansas: $38,348 first-year earningsCalifornia: $42,974 first-year earningsDelaware: not enough dataDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $46,117 first-year earningsKentucky: $46,556 first-year earningsMaryland: not enough dataMichigan: $46,245 first-year earningsMississippi: $33,946 first-year earningsMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: not enough dataNew York: $40,194 first-year earningsOhio: $42,336 first-year earningsOregon: not enough dataTennessee: $42,826 first-year earningsUtah: $40,367 first-year earningsVirginia: $42,590 first-year earningsWashington: not enough dataWisconsin: $50,390 first-year earningsNebraska: not enough dataSouth Carolina: $42,996 first-year earningsIdaho: not enough dataNevada: not enough dataVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $35,402 first-year earningsRhode Island: not enough data
$32,556$51,658· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$26,635 to $29,502: 11 programs$29,502 to $32,368: 11 programs$32,368 to $35,235: 20 programs$35,235 to $38,102: 26 programs$38,102 to $40,968: 58 programs$40,968 to $43,835: 44 programs$43,835 to $46,702: 55 programs$46,702 to $49,568: 26 programs$49,568 to $52,435: 14 programs$52,435 to $55,302: 11 programs$55,302 to $58,168: 8 programs$58,168 to $61,035: 12 programsTypical $42,730$26,635$61,035
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs950440
Graduates in 2023-2461,5305,098
Typical earnings 1 year after$42,730$49,355
Typical earnings 4 years after$47,694$58,100
Typical median debt$7,768$11,466

Associate graduates in welding started out earning $6,625 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning welding certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MIPublic universityCertificate27$72,223$79,641$16,529
Lee CollegeBaytown, TXPublic community or technical collegeCertificate159$70,412$62,998n/a
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate527$69,657n/a$6,000
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate357$65,286$59,962$6,500
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate89$64,415$69,442n/a
Eastern Iowa Community College DistrictDavenport, IAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate158$61,035n/an/a
Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate257$60,680$60,507$4,813
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate531$60,604$60,198$9,045
Idaho State UniversityPocatello, IDPublic universityCertificate52$59,367$82,683$6,500
Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate331$59,272$50,712$7,103
Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate56$58,976$62,541$8,875
Vincennes UniversityVincennes, INPublic technical schoolCertificate42$58,633$62,871$5,500
School of Automotive Machinists & TechnologyHouston, TXFor-profit trade schoolCertificate23$57,952$51,062$9,846
Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate169$57,915$64,648$5,500
Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, COPublic technical schoolCertificate30$57,453$51,887n/a

Highest-earning welding associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree144$69,427$75,002$5,900
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MNPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree26$68,632$76,020$11,033
Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IAPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree20$65,355$75,145n/a
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PACommunity collegeAssociate degree76$63,054$70,298$19,500
Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MNPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree11$62,495n/an/a
Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis, MNPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree27$60,388$70,886$12,000
Wichita State University-Campus of Applied Sciences and TechnologyWichita, KSPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree46$57,475n/a$7,625
Green River CollegeAuburn, WACommunity collegeAssociate degree17$56,806n/an/a
Southeast Community College AreaLincoln, NEPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree39$54,590$63,811$9,417
Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PACommunity collegeAssociate degree58$54,231$68,071$12,000
Metropolitan Community College AreaOmaha, NECommunity collegeAssociate degree36$53,959$54,754n/a
State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MOCommunity collegeAssociate degree57$52,814$63,519$11,899
Lake Area Technical CollegeWatertown, SDCommunity collegeAssociate degree34$52,506$51,201$11,000
Ranken Technical CollegeSaint Louis, MONonprofit trade schoolAssociate degree14$52,485$68,297n/a
Tulsa Welding School-TulsaTulsa, OKFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree49$52,182$55,612$16,000

Largest welding programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Tulsa Welding School-HoustonHouston, TXFor-profit trade schoolCertificate1,170$40,148$47,367$9,500
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeCertificate1,027$45,087$53,579$5,500
Tulsa Welding School-JacksonvilleJacksonville, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate984$40,148$47,367$9,500
ArclabsPiedmont, SCFor-profit trade schoolCertificate599$43,267$48,541$9,500
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate531$60,604$60,198$9,045
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate527$69,657n/a$6,000
Tulsa Welding School-TulsaTulsa, OKFor-profit trade schoolCertificate516$40,148$47,367$9,500
South Texas CollegeMcAllen, TXCommunity collegeCertificate492$39,309$45,926n/a
Maysville Community and Technical CollegeMaysville, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate490$41,726n/a$7,606
Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate471$50,067$54,941$5,500
Texas State Technical CollegeWaco, TXPublic community or technical collegeCertificate470$45,978$52,527$5,500
Northshore Technical Community CollegeLacombe, LAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate417$34,067$41,162$9,750
Mesa Community CollegeMesa, AZPublic technical schoolCertificate388n/an/an/a
Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate383$38,731$67,174$4,979
Central Georgia Technical CollegeWarner Robins, GAPublic community or technical collegeCertificate367$38,616$37,169n/a

Welding schools by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Delaware (2), Hawaii (2), Rhode Island (1). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many welding schools are there?

965 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one welding certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 950 certificate programs and 440 associate programs.

How much do welding program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical welding certificate program earned a median of $42,730 one year after finishing and $47,694 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $49,355. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which welding program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Ferris State University in Big Rapids, MI had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $72,223.

How much debt do welding students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $7,768. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.