Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Community and 2-year college profile

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Public 2-year · Williamsport, Pennsylvania · 4,464 undergrads

Campus of Pennsylvania College of Technology
Photo: Mrh787, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$24,761a year, in-state · sticker $33,428
Completion rate
51%
finish within 3 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,348median per year · debt $20,000
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
C-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
n/aCompletion
AEarnings

Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public 2-year college in Williamsport, Pennsylvania with 4,464 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $24,761 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Pennsylvania College of Technology acceptance rate and admissions

Pennsylvania College of Technology has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Pennsylvania College of Technology application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Pennsylvania College of Technology’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Pennsylvania College of Technology tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$18,690
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$26,640
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,818
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$33,428
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,761

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,761 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,667 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,392
$30,001 to $48,000$19,664
$48,001 to $75,000$20,246
$75,001 to $110,000$25,595
Over $110,000$31,268

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pennsylvania College of Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Pennsylvania College of Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt

51%
finished within 3 years
81%
came back for year two
37%
get a Pell Grant
  • 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years (students who started in 2022).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,348 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Pennsylvania College of Technology$57,348
Pennsylvania median, public 2-year$45,812
U.S. median, public 2-year$44,885

Debt compared

Pennsylvania College of Technology$20,000
Pennsylvania median$12,250
U.S. median$10,592

Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Pennsylvania College of Technology majors and what graduates earn

Pennsylvania College of Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from construction management ($90,272).

Construction Management$90,272
Polymer/Plastics Engineering$88,433
Nursing$86,854
Computer and information sciences$85,701
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$85,665
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$85,115
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians$79,193
IT and network administration$77,250
All 29 majors at Pennsylvania College of Technology
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Construction Management18$77,320$90,272$27,000
Polymer/Plastics Engineering12$71,056$88,433$27,000
Nursing40$88,301$86,854$25,550
Computer and information sciences6n/a$85,701n/a
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians57$72,405$85,665$26,000
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians7n/a$85,115n/a
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians31$71,644$79,193$27,000
IT and network administration9$52,543$77,250n/a
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection12$69,819$74,310$27,000
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians24$55,467$69,714$26,957
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians25$61,920$68,755$26,000
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications13$52,816$67,758n/a
Dental hygiene and assisting32$64,750$64,919$27,500
Business administration30$43,663$61,444$27,000
Architectural Sciences and Technology12$54,342$58,695$27,000
Health administration8$47,577$54,507$25,000
Graphic and industrial design18$48,069$53,796$27,000
Computer Software and Media Applications7$38,748$51,764n/a
Human services18$37,503$41,244$31,000
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians18n/an/an/a
Accounting11n/an/an/a
Civil engineering7$64,327n/a$25,702
Homeland security6n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General3n/an/an/a
Health professions, general2n/an/an/a
Medical assisting1n/an/an/a
Finance1n/an/an/a
Hospitality management1n/an/an/a
Marketing1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Pennsylvania College of Technology

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's2n/a$31,568
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Pennsylvania College of Technology

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Auto and diesel mechanicAssociate degree92$53,478$62,647$12,000
WeldingAssociate degree76$63,054$70,298$19,500
HVACAssociate degree50$60,504$61,925$12,000
ElectricianAssociate degree48$61,855$72,531$13,026
Construction tradesAssociate degree36$58,650n/a$14,760
Dental assisting and hygieneAssociate degree34$60,205n/a$20,500
Heavy equipment mechanicAssociate degree20$64,410$77,955$12,000
PlumbingCertificate17n/an/an/a
Truck driving (CDL)Associate degree17$54,938$62,389$12,000
Culinary artsAssociate degree14$35,766$34,308$12,000
WeldingCertificate14n/an/an/a
LPN and CNAAssociate degree8n/a$56,945n/a
Culinary artsCertificate2n/an/an/a
Auto and diesel mechanicCertificate2n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree2n/a$41,454n/a
Medical assistantAssociate degree0n/an/an/a
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree0n/a$64,344$19,062

Students and location

  • 4,464 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 35% women, 65% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania College of Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Pennsylvania College of Technology?

No. Pennsylvania College of Technology has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Pennsylvania College of Technology cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $18,690 for in-state students and $26,640 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,761 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania College of Technology?

51% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years.

How much do Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,348 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania College of Technology on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?