20 schools · Pennsylvania
Culinary schools in Pennsylvania
20 schools in Pennsylvania offer culinary arts programs (13 of them public), with 16 certificate and 17 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $34,152 a year after finishing, compared with $31,480 nationally.
All culinary arts programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Certificate | 15 | $41,067 | n/a | n/a | $6,900 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 7 | $40,218 | n/a | n/a | $11,724 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 9 | $37,209 | $37,327 | $17,025 | $13,092 |
| Lackawanna CollegeScranton, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 10 | $36,065 | n/a | n/a | $19,100 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | $35,766 | $34,308 | $12,000 | $18,690 |
| Walnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 44 | $34,311 | $38,528 | $12,000 | $30,975 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 6 | $34,152 | $36,929 | n/a | $13,092 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | Public university | Certificate | 57 | $31,975 | $39,623 | $12,000 | $11,724 |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | $47,552 | n/a | $6,900 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,636 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,636 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,962 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,962 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,692 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,692 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $64,212 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,193 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,193 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteHermitage, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $13,565 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,616 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie, PA | Private college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $47,270 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Certificate | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,850 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,850 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,690 |
| Reading Area Community CollegeReading, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,630 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,018 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,018 |
Cities with the most programs: Philadelphia (3), Blue Bell (1), Indiana (1), York (1), Scranton (1), Williamsport (1), Newtown (1), Johnstown (1), Pittsburgh (1), Media (1), Harrisburg (1), Hermitage (1).
What counts: culinary arts, baking and pastry, and food service.
Frequently asked questions
How many culinary schools are in Pennsylvania?
20 schools in Pennsylvania awarded culinary arts certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 16 certificate and 17 associate programs.
Which culinary arts program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, where certificate graduates earned a median of $41,067 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest culinary arts school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do culinary arts graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $34,152 one year after graduation and $38,276 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Culinary schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.