22 schools · Pennsylvania
Dental assistant and hygienist programs in Pennsylvania
22 schools in Pennsylvania offer dental assisting and hygiene programs (12 of them public), with 14 certificate and 15 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $31,763 a year after finishing, compared with $31,046 nationally.
All dental assisting and hygiene programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $74,473 | $71,874 | $18,820 | $6,900 |
| Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street, PA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 15 | $71,610 | n/a | $20,000 | $22,330 |
| Harcum CollegeBryn Mawr, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 30 | $70,822 | $65,526 | $18,500 | $33,620 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 24 | $69,073 | $69,667 | n/a | $4,692 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $64,808 | $66,048 | $18,500 | $7,193 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $64,730 | $67,259 | $12,589 | $5,850 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 20 | $62,324 | $61,404 | $12,500 | $22,736 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 34 | $60,205 | n/a | $20,500 | $18,690 |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 20 | $60,100 | $56,005 | $19,500 | $23,180 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $52,012 | $57,451 | $11,000 | $7,350 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | $50,773 | $57,051 | $18,500 | $6,018 |
| Fortis Institute-ScrantonScranton, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 16 | $38,868 | $42,767 | $32,840 | $15,433 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Certificate | 13 | $36,368 | $52,836 | n/a | $6,018 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical InstituteWyomissing, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 8 | $33,652 | $36,876 | $23,411 | $19,790 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 53 | $32,917 | $33,850 | $9,428 | $13,092 |
| All-State Career SchoolEssington, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 63 | $30,609 | $38,337 | $12,999 | $12,414 |
| Great Lakes Institute of TechnologyErie, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 12 | $25,703 | $31,997 | $7,841 | $45,486 |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 28 | n/a | $37,853 | n/a | $21,360 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | $35,742 | n/a | $7,193 |
| All-State Career SchoolEssington, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | $30,118 | $12,414 |
| Central Penn CollegeSummerdale, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,430 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,618 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,636 |
| Harcum CollegeBryn Mawr, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $33,620 |
| Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,100 |
| Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street, PA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,330 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,180 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,321 |
Cities with the most programs: Pittsburgh (2), York (2), Blue Bell (1), Willow Street (1), Bryn Mawr (1), Philadelphia (1), Harrisburg (1), Bethlehem (1), Williamsport (1), Jenkintown (1), Nanticoke (1), Youngwood (1).
What counts: dental support services: dental assisting, dental hygiene and dental lab technology.
Frequently asked questions
How many dental assistant and hygienist programs are in Pennsylvania?
22 schools in Pennsylvania awarded dental assisting and hygiene certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 14 certificate and 15 associate programs.
Which dental assisting and hygiene program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Montgomery County Community College in Blue Bell, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $74,473 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest dental assisting and hygiene school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do dental assisting and hygiene graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $31,763 one year after graduation and $36,798 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Dental assistant and hygienist programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.