41 schools · Pennsylvania
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs in Pennsylvania
41 schools in Pennsylvania offer EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs (20 of them public), with 15 certificate and 35 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $68,652 a year after finishing, compared with $53,120 nationally.
All EMT, surgical tech and imaging programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 32 | $79,888 | $87,103 | n/a | $22,758 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 38 | $77,318 | $85,033 | $19,000 | $4,692 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 16 | $70,292 | $63,304 | n/a | $4,962 |
| Harcum CollegeBryn Mawr, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 15 | $69,726 | n/a | $17,000 | $33,620 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 19 | $69,703 | $88,542 | $13,000 | $36,388 |
| Lackawanna CollegeScranton, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 30 | $69,498 | $78,229 | $17,186 | $19,100 |
| South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 4 | $68,652 | $75,457 | n/a | $20,310 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 27 | $68,603 | $72,832 | $16,255 | $7,020 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 22 | $66,973 | $65,763 | $15,250 | $13,565 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 76 | $66,526 | $71,104 | $18,375 | $7,193 |
| Reading Hospital School of Health SciencesReading, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 65 | $66,376 | $61,908 | n/a | $12,495 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 38 | $65,411 | $72,836 | $16,273 | $5,850 |
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 70 | $62,672 | $71,592 | $13,000 | $22,758 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonNew Kensington, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 5 | $61,201 | $65,110 | $13,000 | $14,440 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 18 | $61,201 | $65,110 | $13,000 | $15,240 |
| South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 23 | $61,119 | $71,444 | $19,500 | $20,310 |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 18 | $60,496 | $60,357 | n/a | $6,900 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 28 | $60,363 | $61,585 | $15,125 | $6,018 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 119 | $60,186 | $62,643 | $11,471 | $4,962 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 25 | $59,836 | $63,945 | $11,730 | $7,350 |
| Great Lakes Institute of TechnologyErie, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 37 | $58,395 | $52,551 | $15,533 | $45,486 |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 34 | $52,179 | $57,616 | $13,000 | $27,884 |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 11 | $49,943 | $63,823 | n/a | $15,142 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-LewisburgLewisburg, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 12 | $40,794 | $43,109 | $24,166 | $23,740 |
| All-State Career SchoolEssington, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 2 | $35,041 | n/a | n/a | $12,414 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 25 | n/a | $73,889 | $11,200 | $5,683 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | Public university | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | $71,444 | n/a | $11,610 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | $64,344 | $19,062 | $18,690 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | $63,056 | $15,507 | $22,100 |
| Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 19 | n/a | $59,391 | n/a | $7,710 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | $53,082 | n/a | $7,320 |
| Alvernia UniversityReading, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $47,550 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Butler County Community CollegeButler, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,210 |
| Central Penn CollegeSummerdale, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,430 |
| Central Penn CollegeSummerdale, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,430 |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg, PA | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,610 |
| DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical CenterJohnstown, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $32,837 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,020 |
| Gannon UniversityErie, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $42,641 |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $41,960 |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana, PA | Public university | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $11,724 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $35,684 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,850 |
| Pennsylvania Institute of TechnologyMedia, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,985 |
| Reading Area Community CollegeReading, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,630 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,824 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $49,450 |
| Widener UniversityChester, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $58,280 |
Cities with the most programs: Philadelphia (4), Reading (3), Johnstown (3), Pittsburgh (2), Scranton (2), Media (2), Erie (2), Lancaster (1), Bryn Mawr (1), State College (1), Uniontown (1), Harrisburg (1).
What counts: allied health diagnostic and treatment professions, such as EMT and paramedic, surgical technology, radiography and sonography.
Frequently asked questions
How many EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs are in Pennsylvania?
41 schools in Pennsylvania awarded EMT, surgical tech and imaging certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 15 certificate and 35 associate programs.
Which EMT, surgical tech and imaging program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Saint Joseph's University - Lancaster in Lancaster, where certificate graduates earned a median of $79,888 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest EMT, surgical tech and imaging school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do EMT, surgical tech and imaging graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $68,652 one year after graduation and $69,381 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
EMT, surgical tech and radiography programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.