Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

What is net price?

The campus of the University of Minnesota
Photo: Ben Franske, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Net price is the cost of a year of college after grants and scholarships are subtracted. It is the best single number for comparing what schools will really cost you.

Sticker price vs net price$25,648median cost ofattendance−Grantsand scholarships (freemoney)=$14,262median net priceMedians for public 4-year colleges, in-state students. Source: U.S. Department of Education, CollegeScorecard, October 15, 2026 release.
Loans and work-study are not subtracted: you repay loans and earn work-study.

How net price is calculated

Net price = cost of attendance (tuition, fees, housing, food, books, transport and personal costs) minus the average grants and scholarships students receive. Loans and work-study are not subtracted, because you pay them back or earn them.

The federal figures cover full-time, first-time undergraduates who receive federal aid. For public colleges, they cover in-state students only.

Net price by family income

Colleges also report the average net price for five income groups. The medians across 4-year colleges (2024-25):

Family income Public (in-state) Private nonprofit
$0 to $30,000 $10,561 $18,720
$30,001 to $48,000 $10,654 $18,309
$48,001 to $75,000 $12,084 $19,292
$75,001 to $110,000 $16,363 $23,162
Over $110,000 $21,696 $30,076

Income here is what the college used to decide aid: parents' and student's income for a dependent student.

Median net price by family income, public 4-year (in-state)$0 to $30,000$10,561$30,001 to $48,000$10,654$48,001 to $75,000$12,084$75,001 to $110,000$16,363Over $110,000$21,696Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, October 15, 2026 release.

How to use it

  1. Look up the net price for your income group on any school's page, or with the net price by income tool.
  2. Run the school's own net price calculator (every school must have one, and we link to it). It uses more of your family's details.
  3. Compare the result with your budget, and with the earnings former students make.

Why low-income families often pay less at expensive colleges

Many private colleges with large endowments give big need-based grants. At some of them, families earning under $30,000 pay less than they would at their state university. You only see that by looking up net price for your own income group, which is why every college page here shows a chart of what families paid in each group.

What net price does not tell you

  • It is an average. Your own price depends on your family's full finances, the number of children in college and the college's own rules.
  • It covers first-year students. Grants can change in later years. Ask whether aid renews.
  • Public colleges report in-state students. Out-of-state students usually pay more; see in-state vs out-of-state tuition.
  • It is about a past year. The federal figures describe 2024-25. Costs rise most years.

Sticker price vs net price

At public 4-year colleges, the median cost of attendance is $25,648 and the median net price $14,262. At private nonprofit colleges it is $52,192 against $23,293. Judging a school by its sticker price can rule out schools that would cost you less.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Is net price the same as tuition?

No. Tuition is one part of the cost. Net price covers the full cost of attendance, including housing and food, minus grants.

Does net price include loans?

No. Loans are not subtracted, because you have to repay them. Net price is what you or your family pay from savings, income or loans.

Where can I find a college's net price calculator?

Every college that takes federal aid must have one on its website. Each college page here links to it in the cost section.

Why is net price lower for lower-income families?

Need-based grants from the federal government (such as the Pell Grant), states and colleges go mostly to families with less income, so their average cost after grants is lower.

Keep reading