Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

1,281 schools · federal data

Cosmetology and barber schools compared

1,281 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in cosmetology and barbering: 1,268 certificate programs and 148 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $23,112 a year after finishing and $26,652 four years after.

Schools1,281
Certificate programs1,268
Associate programs148
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$23,112
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$26,652
Certificate: median debt$7,652

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.

Where cosmetology and barbering graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: $19,440 first-year earningsAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $25,462 first-year earningsColorado: $25,893 first-year earningsFlorida: $22,929 first-year earningsGeorgia: $22,247 first-year earningsIndiana: $23,065 first-year earningsKansas: $23,474 first-year earningsMaine: $23,950 first-year earningsMassachusetts: $28,510 first-year earningsMinnesota: $26,789 first-year earningsNew Jersey: $24,418 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: $23,040 first-year earningsNorth Dakota: $30,296 first-year earningsOklahoma: $20,040 first-year earningsPennsylvania: $23,038 first-year earningsSouth Dakota: $27,140 first-year earningsTexas: $20,696 first-year earningsWyoming: not enough dataConnecticut: $27,460 first-year earningsMissouri: $24,527 first-year earningsWest Virginia: $19,146 first-year earningsIllinois: $24,668 first-year earningsNew Mexico: $21,994 first-year earningsArkansas: $21,378 first-year earningsCalifornia: $22,465 first-year earningsDelaware: $27,115 first-year earningsDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $25,685 first-year earningsKentucky: $23,422 first-year earningsMaryland: $24,110 first-year earningsMichigan: $21,032 first-year earningsMississippi: $18,559 first-year earningsMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: $30,995 first-year earningsNew York: $25,492 first-year earningsOhio: $21,596 first-year earningsOregon: $26,778 first-year earningsTennessee: $21,576 first-year earningsUtah: $24,766 first-year earningsVirginia: $24,138 first-year earningsWashington: $26,006 first-year earningsWisconsin: $26,436 first-year earningsNebraska: $26,172 first-year earningsSouth Carolina: $23,277 first-year earningsIdaho: $21,086 first-year earningsNevada: $23,468 first-year earningsVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $19,072 first-year earningsRhode Island: $25,712 first-year earnings
$12,240$30,995· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$12,612 to $14,302: 34 programs$14,302 to $15,992: 35 programs$15,992 to $17,682: 61 programs$17,682 to $19,372: 79 programs$19,372 to $21,062: 90 programs$21,062 to $22,753: 135 programs$22,753 to $24,443: 176 programs$24,443 to $26,133: 119 programs$26,133 to $27,823: 96 programs$27,823 to $29,513: 46 programs$29,513 to $31,203: 32 programs$31,203 to $32,893: 49 programsTypical $23,112$12,612$32,893
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs1,268148
Graduates in 2023-24124,6221,409
Typical earnings 1 year after$23,112$24,001
Typical earnings 4 years after$26,652$24,818
Typical median debt$7,652$15,313

In cosmetology and barbering, certificate and associate graduates started out earning about the same.

Highest-earning cosmetology and barbering certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
San Jose City CollegeSan Jose, CACommunity collegeCertificate100$54,427$39,039n/a
The Esthetic InstituteVienna, VAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate146$44,457$38,044$6,333
Saddleback CollegeMission Viejo, CACommunity collegeCertificate148$39,816n/an/a
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute SeattleSeattle, WAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate155$39,239$43,507$7,916
Indiana Wellness CollegeCarmel, INFor-profit trade schoolCertificate71$37,765n/a$7,389
Toni & Guy Hairdressing Academy-ShorelineShoreline, WAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate112$36,985$38,683$7,917
Paul Mitchell the School-Federal WayFederal Way, WAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate93$35,223$35,881$10,555
San Francisco Institute of Esthetics & Cosmetology IncSan Francisco, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate184$34,512$38,673$6,333
Cinta Aveda InstituteSan Francisco, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate120$34,358$37,484$6,333
Lotus Professional CollegeRichmond, VAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate83$34,327n/a$6,333
Aveda Institute-DenverDenver, COFor-profit trade schoolCertificate259$34,300$39,029$6,333
Atelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsNew York, NYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate267$33,910$28,224$6,333
Trident Technical CollegeCharleston, SCCommunity collegeCertificate39$33,732$32,849n/a
New York School of Esthetics & Day Spawhite plains, NYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate175$33,352$26,735$6,333
Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate57$33,330n/a$5,500

Highest-earning cosmetology and barbering associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Clover Park Technical CollegeLakewood, WAPublic technical schoolAssociate degree81$31,122$33,290n/a
Honolulu Community CollegeHonolulu, HICommunity collegeAssociate degree15$30,946n/an/a
Northeast Alabama Community CollegeRainsville, ALPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree23$25,159n/a$4,752
Spokane Community CollegeSpokane, WACommunity collegeAssociate degree43$24,442n/a$19,229
Houston City CollegeHouston, TXCommunity collegeAssociate degree35$24,421$22,631$18,626
Douglas Education CenterMonessen, PAFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree50$24,344$32,245$12,000
Central Piedmont Community CollegeCharlotte, NCCommunity collegeAssociate degree18$24,015$26,550n/a
Wake Technical Community CollegeRaleigh, NCPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree18$24,001n/an/a
Central New Mexico Community CollegeAlbuquerque, NMPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree31$22,359$27,398n/a
Shelton State Community CollegeTuscaloosa, ALPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree27$21,306n/an/a
Fayetteville Technical Community CollegeFayetteville, NCPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree16$18,399n/an/a
Gadsden State Community CollegeGadsden, ALPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree29$15,398$18,504n/a
Northwest Shoals Community CollegeMuscle Shoals, ALPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree28$15,270n/an/a

Largest cosmetology and barbering programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
NUC UniversityBayamon, PRFor-profit trade schoolCertificate2,869$15,757$16,754$9,500
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-CovingtonCovington, LAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate1,941$25,030$30,570$7,917
Evergreen Beauty and Barber College-EverettEverett, WAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate994$30,234$33,219$6,802
Douglas J Aveda InstituteEast Lansing, MIFor-profit trade schoolCertificate832$23,801$29,047$6,333
Christine Valmy International School for Esthetics Skin Care & MakeupNew York, NYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate786$29,931$25,760$5,307
Aveda Institute-South FloridaDavie, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate746$25,355$28,861$6,333
Celebrity School of BeautyMiami, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate582$22,585$16,441$6,333
Aveda Institute-Tampa BayClearwater, FLFor-profit trade schoolCertificate557$26,605$30,853$6,333
Asian-American International Beauty CollegeWestminster, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate548$16,654$19,354n/a
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLCChandler, AZFor-profit trade schoolCertificate539$27,882$29,510$5,907
Advance Beauty CollegeGarden Grove, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate483$20,439$19,196n/a
Milan Institute-ClovisClovis, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate434$20,696$23,833$6,333
Penrose AcademyScottsdale, AZFor-profit trade schoolCertificate419$31,291$32,738$6,333
IBMC CollegeFort Collins, COFor-profit trade schoolCertificate414$28,244$31,427$6,500
Century CollegeSan Juan, PRFor-profit trade schoolCertificate401$12,256$14,237n/a

Cosmetology and barber schools by state

Fewer than 3 schools: District of Columbia (2), Vermont (1), Wyoming (2). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many cosmetology and barber schools are there?

1,281 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one cosmetology and barbering certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 1,268 certificate programs and 148 associate programs.

How much do cosmetology and barbering program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical cosmetology and barbering certificate program earned a median of $23,112 one year after finishing and $26,652 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $24,001. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which cosmetology and barbering program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, San Jose City College in San Jose, CA had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $54,427.

How much debt do cosmetology and barbering students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $7,652. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.