23 schools · New Jersey
Cosmetology and barber schools in New Jersey
23 schools in New Jersey offer cosmetology and barbering programs (5 of them public), with 23 certificate and 0 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $24,418 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in New Jersey
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fiance Beauty Schools-North PlainfieldNorth Plainfield, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 124 | $26,894 | $26,767 | $6,333 | $19,500 |
| Christine Valmy International School of Esthetics & CosmetologyWayne, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 303 | $26,676 | $28,091 | $5,273 | $16,425 |
| Pro Beauty AcademyEdison, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 180 | $26,297 | n/a | $6,333 | $17,700 |
| Artistic Academy of Hair DesignMorris Plains, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 89 | $25,960 | $34,312 | $5,500 | $21,600 |
| Robert Fiance Beauty Schools-West New YorkWest New York, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 197 | $25,926 | $22,827 | $6,333 | $19,200 |
| Innovate Salon AcademySouth Plainfield, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 224 | $25,586 | $29,052 | $6,333 | $12,926 |
| Innovate Salon AcademyEwing, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 132 | $25,586 | $29,052 | $6,333 | $20,312 |
| Innovate Salon AcademyBrick Township, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 102 | $25,586 | $29,052 | $6,333 | $12,926 |
| Rizzieri Aveda School for Beauty and WellnessVoorhees, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 312 | $25,244 | $32,653 | $6,333 | $18,550 |
| Shore Beauty SchoolEgg Harbor Township, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 152 | $24,418 | $28,853 | $7,219 | $21,225 |
| Ocean County Vocational-Technical SchoolToms River, NJ | Public technical school | Certificate | 58 | $24,166 | $31,012 | n/a | $11,110 |
| Empire Beauty School-Cherry HillCherry Hill, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 78 | $23,829 | $25,814 | $10,667 | $18,072 |
| Cutting Edge AcademySuccasunna, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 93 | $23,387 | $25,278 | $9,500 | $18,700 |
| Parisian Beauty SchoolHackensack, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 337 | $23,374 | $28,716 | $7,667 | $19,955 |
| Empire Beauty School-BloomfieldBloomfield, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 54 | $23,015 | $27,163 | $12,924 | $16,320 |
| Empire Beauty School-UnionUnion, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 55 | $23,015 | $27,163 | $12,924 | $16,320 |
| P B Cosmetology Education CenterGloucester, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 73 | $22,254 | $34,406 | $7,667 | $19,200 |
| Total Image Beauty AcademyUnion City, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 304 | $18,983 | $18,996 | $8,500 | $16,588 |
| MCVSDFreehold, NJ | Public technical school | Certificate | 40 | $15,480 | $21,179 | n/a | $12,500 |
| Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult EducationWestampton, NJ | Public technical school | Certificate | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,015 |
| Montclair State UniversityMontclair, NJ | Public university | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $16,854 |
| Salon Professional AcademyHowell, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 156 | n/a | n/a | $6,333 | $16,805 |
| Union County Vocational Technical SchoolScotch Plains, NJ | Public technical school | Certificate | 33 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,500 |
Cities with the most programs: North Plainfield (1), Wayne (1), Edison (1), Morris Plains (1), West New York (1), South Plainfield (1), Ewing (1), Brick Township (1), Voorhees (1), Egg Harbor Township (1), Toms River (1), Cherry Hill (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in New Jersey?
23 schools in New Jersey awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 23 certificate and 0 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in New Jersey has the highest earnings?
Robert Fiance Beauty Schools-North Plainfield in North Plainfield, where certificate graduates earned a median of $26,894 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in New Jersey?
By yearly tuition and fees, Union County Vocational Technical School in Scotch Plains charges $5,500 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in New Jersey?
The typical certificate program in New Jersey reported median earnings of $24,418 one year after graduation and $28,404 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in New Jersey: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Auto and diesel mechanic · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.