Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Montclair State University

Public 4-year · Montclair, New Jersey · 18,376 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Montclair State University
Photo: Jim.henderson, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in88% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$15,193a year, in-state · sticker $29,060
Graduation rate
66%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$63,846median per year · debt $19,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
A-Cost
A-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B+Earnings

Montclair State University is a public 4-year college in Montclair, New Jersey with 18,376 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $15,193 a year after grants and graduates 66% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Montclair State University acceptance rate and admissions

Montclair State University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
910 to 1210
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 620, math 430 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Montclair State University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $65 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Montclair State University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Montclair State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$16,854
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$27,570
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$16,862
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$29,060
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$15,193

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $15,193 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,867 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$10,117
$30,001 to $48,000$10,520
$48,001 to $75,000$13,862
$75,001 to $110,000$21,770
Over $110,000$25,855

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Montclair State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Montclair State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

66%
finished within 6 years
78%
came back for year two
53%
get a Pell Grant
  • 66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $63,846 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Montclair State University$63,846
New Jersey median, public 4-year$68,529
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Montclair State University$19,500
New Jersey median$18,974
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Montclair State University majors and what graduates earn

Montclair State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 60 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($109,167).

Nursing$109,167
Accounting$84,906
Biochemistry and molecular biology$81,519
Computer and information sciences$79,692
Chemistry$74,401
Mathematics$68,371
Business administration$68,235
Biology$67,541
All 60 majors at Montclair State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing53$99,961$109,167$25,000
Accounting103$66,109$84,906$21,500
Biochemistry and molecular biology35$52,941$81,519$20,358
Computer and information sciences124$60,864$79,692$19,500
Chemistry20$60,121$74,401$27,000
Mathematics22$56,636$68,371$18,875
Business administration650$49,359$68,235$18,750
Biology145$40,311$67,541$19,614
Economics50$48,981$66,148$19,015
Geology and earth sciences13$52,223$65,826n/a
Teacher education by subject55$50,371$65,007$23,850
Radio, TV and digital media83$31,189$62,999$21,500
Legal Professions and Studies, Other28$36,264$61,036$21,315
Political science58$37,251$60,984$18,625
Communication161$43,149$59,247$19,500
Kinesiology and exercise science143$28,410$58,308$19,500
Interdisciplinary studies, other127$41,160$58,236$18,750
Graphic and industrial design73$37,032$56,176$20,500
Public health68$42,463$55,681$21,500
Romance languages26n/a$55,208$19,668
Journalism19$30,752$53,579$20,000
Human development and family studies164$42,189$53,575$20,219
Geography3n/a$53,285n/a
History40$44,758$52,160$19,500
Sociology41$39,820$52,053$23,750
Social work46$40,596$51,646$21,500
Liberal arts and general studies51$33,682$51,469$18,750
Film and photography139$24,623$50,790$18,000
Music65$35,299$50,418$21,500
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies9n/a$49,429n/a
Psychology471$35,983$48,464$19,500
Anthropology8n/a$47,225n/a
English94$33,053$45,337$20,625
Fine and studio arts53$32,498$43,564$16,750
Linguistics38$35,075$42,017$22,000
Theater61$34,873$39,248$20,542
Dance33$23,553$39,064$26,000
Research and experimental psychology455$36,269n/a$18,375
Teacher education by grade level125$35,711n/a$19,125
Nutrition Sciences55$42,490n/a$19,500
Public relations and advertising52n/an/a$20,500
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities49$32,557n/a$22,750
Hospitality management32n/an/a$18,750
Physical and occupational therapy20n/an/a$20,500
Sustainability Studies11n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies9n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology9n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General7n/an/an/a
Philosophy7n/an/an/a
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians6n/an/an/a
Graphic Communications5n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics3n/an/an/a
Computational Science3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Montclair State University

50 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 50 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's216$104,724$36,494
Education leadershipMaster's167$81,116$30,750
EducationMaster's163$65,034$25,107
School counseling and student servicesMaster's110$59,302$48,250
Social workMaster's87$61,559$41,000
Computer and information sciencesMaster's82n/a$29,500
Business administrationMaster's78$85,823$36,584
Research and experimental psychologyMaster's47$61,297$40,394
Speech-language pathologyMaster's47$68,602$41,000
AccountingMaster's46n/an/a
Nutrition SciencesMaster's45n/an/a
MusicMaster's45$49,608$37,000
NursingMaster's36n/a$40,313
Public healthMaster's33$64,736$41,000
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherMaster's23n/a$20,675
Computational ScienceMaster's23n/an/a
Special educationMaster's19$72,285n/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's19n/an/a
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's19n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's18$69,089n/a
Sustainability StudiesMaster's18n/an/a
EnglishMaster's17$53,402n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's16n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's13n/an/a
Speech-language pathologyProfessional doctorate12n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's11n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelDoctoral10n/an/a
Romance languagesMaster's10n/an/a
BiologyMaster's10n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's9n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's8n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesDoctoral8n/an/a
DanceMaster's8n/an/a
TheaterMaster's8n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's7n/an/a
Research and experimental psychologyDoctoral7n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's7n/an/a
Human development and family studiesDoctoral6n/an/a
Environmental scienceDoctoral5n/an/a
LinguisticsMaster's4n/an/a
Applied mathematicsMaster's4n/an/a
Data analyticsMaster's4n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's4n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyMaster's3n/an/a
StatisticsMaster's3n/an/a
PharmacyMaster's2n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectDoctoral1n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesMaster's1n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Speech-language pathologyDoctoral1n/a$68,372

Trade and career programs at Montclair State University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Cosmetology and barberingCertificate1n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 18,376 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 59% women, 42% men
  • 18 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Atlantic Cape Community CollegeBais Medrash Toras ChesedBergen Community CollegeBerkeley College-Woodland ParkBeth Medrash GovohaBeth Medrash of Asbury ParkBloomfield College of Montclair State UniversityBrookdale Community CollegeCaldwell UniversityCamden County CollegeCentenary UniversityChamberlain University-New JerseyCounty College of MorrisDrew UniversityEastern International College-Jersey CityEastwick College-HackensackEastwick College-NutleyEastwick College-RamseyEssex County CollegeFairleigh Dickinson University-Florham CampusFairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusFelician UniversityGeorgian Court UniversityHudson County Community CollegeJersey CollegeKean UniversityMercer County Community CollegeMiddlesex CollegeMonmouth UniversityMosdos Yaakov V'YisroelNew Jersey City UniversityNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyOcean County CollegePassaic County Community CollegePillar CollegePrinceton UniversityRabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolRabbinical College of AmericaRamapo College of New JerseyRaritan Valley Community CollegeRider UniversityRowan College at Burlington CountyRowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland CampusRowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusRowan UniversityRutgers University-CamdenRutgers University-New BrunswickRutgers University-NewarkSaint Elizabeth UniversitySaint Peter's UniversitySalem Community CollegeSeton Hall UniversityStevens Institute of TechnologyStockton UniversityStrayer University-New JerseySussex County Community CollegeThe College of New JerseyThomas Edison State UniversityUCNJ Union College of Union County New JerseyWarren County Community CollegeWilliam Paterson University of New JerseyYeshiva Gedola Tiferes YerachmielYeshiva Gedolah Keren HatorahYeshiva Gedolah Shaarei ShmuelYeshiva Toras ChaimMontclair State University
Montclair State University 4-year 2-year colleges in New Jersey

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Montclair State University?

Montclair State University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Montclair State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $16,854 for in-state students and $27,570 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $15,193 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Montclair State University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 620 in reading and writing and 430 to 590 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Montclair State University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Montclair State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Montclair State University?

66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Montclair State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $63,846 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in New Jersey · Montclair State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?