Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Stevens Institute of Technology

Private nonprofit 4-year · Hoboken, New Jersey · 4,222 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Stevens Institute of Technology
Photo: Antony-22, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 2 get in48% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$37,396a year · sticker $80,947
Graduation rate
89%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$118,358median per year · debt $26,117
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
A+Graduation
A+Earnings

Stevens Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Hoboken, New Jersey with 4,222 undergraduates. It admits 48% of applicants, costs an average of $37,396 a year after grants and graduates 89% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Stevens Institute of Technology acceptance rate and admissions

Stevens Institute of Technology admitted 48% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1380 to 1505
4001600
ACT composite
31 to 34
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 670 to 735, math 710 to 770). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Stevens Institute of Technology application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early decision IIJan 5, 2027
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionJan 5, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Stevens Institute of Technology’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Stevens Institute of Technology tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$65,606
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,000
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$80,947
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$37,396

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $37,396 a year after grants and scholarships, $43,551 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$28,690
$30,001 to $48,000$25,224
$48,001 to $75,000$30,982
$75,001 to $110,000$34,052
Over $110,000$45,333

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Stevens Institute of Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Stevens Institute of Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt

89%
finished within 6 years
94%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 89% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $118,358 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,117 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Stevens Institute of Technology$118,358
New Jersey median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,652
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Stevens Institute of Technology$26,117
New Jersey median$21,585
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 22% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Stevens Institute of Technology majors and what graduates earn

Stevens Institute of Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from applied mathematics ($156,419).

Applied mathematics$156,419
Computer science$138,468
Computer engineering$124,037
Electrical engineering$112,047
Business administration$108,400
Engineering-Related Fields$101,798
Mechanical engineering$100,554
Biomedical engineering$99,842
All 26 majors at Stevens Institute of Technology
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Applied mathematics57$105,295$156,419$23,250
Computer science178$106,019$138,468$25,000
Computer engineering76$90,401$124,037$27,000
Electrical engineering24$81,093$112,047$23,250
Business administration92$78,620$108,400$26,000
Engineering-Related Fields23n/a$101,798$23,250
Mechanical engineering141$80,892$100,554$26,967
Biomedical engineering38$81,424$99,842$27,000
Engineering, Other8n/a$99,691n/a
Chemical engineering38$84,195$98,782$27,000
Civil engineering39$78,905$92,609$27,000
Music22$27,281$61,943$27,000
IT and network administration27n/an/a$25,000
Mathematics21n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology20n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research16n/an/an/a
Biology9n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts9n/an/a$26,720
Liberal arts and general studies7n/an/an/a
Physics7n/an/an/a
Systems Engineering6n/an/an/a
Environmental engineering5n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General5n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Literature1n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Stevens Institute of Technology

48 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 48 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Computer scienceMaster's840$108,769$39,180
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's241n/a$30,750
Computer and information sciencesMaster's167n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's164$129,197$45,819
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's148$107,681n/a
Systems EngineeringMaster's139$110,060n/a
Computer engineeringMaster's134$98,926n/a
Mechanical engineeringMaster's97$93,094$20,500
Applied mathematicsMaster's80$108,432$32,800
Construction EngineeringMaster's67n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's64$108,293$20,500
Biomedical engineeringMaster's46n/a$21,218
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringMaster's22n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's15n/an/a
Computer scienceDoctoral11n/an/a
Sustainability StudiesMaster's11n/an/a
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's10n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringDoctoral10n/an/a
Systems EngineeringDoctoral10n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's9n/an/a
PhysicsMaster's9n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyMaster's8n/an/a
Chemical engineeringMaster's6n/an/a
Civil engineeringDoctoral5n/an/a
Environmental engineeringMaster's5n/an/a
Biomedical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's4n/an/a
PhysicsDoctoral4n/an/a
Business administrationDoctoral4n/an/a
Computer engineeringDoctoral3n/an/a
Ocean EngineeringMaster's3n/an/a
Applied mathematicsDoctoral3n/an/a
ChemistryDoctoral3n/an/a
Materials SciencesMaster's3n/an/a
Construction ManagementMaster's3n/an/a
Chemical engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Electrical engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Environmental engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Materials EngineeringMaster's2n/an/a
Materials EngineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Ocean EngineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyDoctoral2n/an/a
Hospitality managementMaster's2n/an/a
Engineering, generalDoctoral1n/an/a
Engineering PhysicsMaster's1n/an/a
Engineering-Related FieldsDoctoral1n/an/a
MathematicsDoctoral1n/an/a
Science, Technology and SocietyMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 4,222 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 34% women, 66% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Atlantic Cape Community CollegeBais Medrash Toras ChesedBergen Community CollegeBerkeley College-Woodland ParkBeth Medrash GovohaBeth Medrash of Asbury ParkBloomfield College of Montclair State UniversityBrookdale Community CollegeCaldwell UniversityCamden County CollegeCentenary UniversityChamberlain University-New JerseyCounty College of MorrisDrew UniversityEastern International College-Jersey CityEastwick College-HackensackEastwick College-NutleyEastwick College-RamseyEssex County CollegeFairleigh Dickinson University-Florham CampusFairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusFelician UniversityGeorgian Court UniversityHudson County Community CollegeJersey CollegeKean UniversityMercer County Community CollegeMiddlesex CollegeMonmouth UniversityMontclair State UniversityMosdos Yaakov V'YisroelNew Jersey City UniversityNew Jersey Institute of TechnologyOcean County CollegePassaic County Community CollegePillar CollegePrinceton UniversityRabbi Jacob Joseph SchoolRabbinical College of AmericaRamapo College of New JerseyRaritan Valley Community CollegeRider UniversityRowan College at Burlington CountyRowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland CampusRowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusRowan UniversityRutgers University-CamdenRutgers University-New BrunswickRutgers University-NewarkSaint Elizabeth UniversitySaint Peter's UniversitySalem Community CollegeSeton Hall UniversityStockton UniversityStrayer University-New JerseySussex County Community CollegeThe College of New JerseyThomas Edison State UniversityUCNJ Union College of Union County New JerseyWarren County Community CollegeWilliam Paterson University of New JerseyYeshiva Gedola Tiferes YerachmielYeshiva Gedolah Keren HatorahYeshiva Gedolah Shaarei ShmuelYeshiva Toras ChaimStevens Institute of Technology
Stevens Institute of Technology 4-year 2-year colleges in New Jersey

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Stevens Institute of Technology?

Stevens Institute of Technology admitted 48% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Stevens Institute of Technology cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $65,606. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $37,396 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Stevens Institute of Technology?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 670 to 735 in reading and writing and 710 to 770 in math, and 31 to 34 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Stevens Institute of Technology test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Stevens Institute of Technology reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Stevens Institute of Technology?

89% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Stevens Institute of Technology graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $118,358 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in New Jersey · Stevens Institute of Technology on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?