Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Bentley University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Waltham, Massachusetts · 4,474 undergradsTest-optional

Admission1 in 2 get in45% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$38,969a year · sticker $83,072
Graduation rate
88%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$126,427median per year · debt $24,250
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
DCost
C-Price for low incomes
A+Graduation
A+Earnings

Bentley University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Waltham, Massachusetts with 4,474 undergraduates. It admits 45% of applicants, costs an average of $38,969 a year after grants and graduates 88% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Bentley University acceptance rate and admissions

Bentley University admitted 45% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1280 to 1430
4001600
ACT composite
28 to 31
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 630 to 700, math 650 to 730). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Bentley University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early decision IIJan 15, 2027
Regular decisionJan 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $75 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Bentley University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Bentley University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$63,390
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,930
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$83,072
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$38,969

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $38,969 a year after grants and scholarships, $44,103 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$25,905
$30,001 to $48,000$17,774
$48,001 to $75,000$27,820
$75,001 to $110,000$36,570
Over $110,000$50,907

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bentley University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Bentley University graduation rate, earnings and debt

88%
finished within 6 years
93%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 88% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $126,427 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Bentley University$126,427
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Bentley University$24,250
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 19% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Bentley University majors and what graduates earn

Bentley University awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from IT and network administration ($122,075).

IT and network administration$122,075
Finance$113,795
Computer and information sciences$111,853
Business analytics and operations research$111,433
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$109,922
Business/Managerial Economics$108,886
Accounting$108,343
Liberal arts and general studies$105,183
All 23 majors at Bentley University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
IT and network administration11$81,350$122,075n/a
Finance284$77,361$113,795$23,250
Computer and information sciences36$82,772$111,853$23,250
Business analytics and operations research50$83,246$111,433$23,719
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other104$75,503$109,922$23,250
Business/Managerial Economics23$75,247$108,886$25,616
Accounting112$78,582$108,343$22,864
Liberal arts and general studies36$77,001$105,183$23,719
Mathematics0$85,648$101,971n/a
Business administration120$71,032$99,514$25,000
Marketing123$65,229$88,461$23,237
Business/Corporate Communications22$71,584$80,781$27,000
Economics13n/an/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations11n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis3n/an/an/a
Public health3$78,149n/an/a
International/Globalization Studies2$77,129n/an/a
Romance languages1$71,231n/an/a
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies1n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies1n/an/an/a
History1$68,567n/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0$65,581n/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Bentley University

10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 10 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's212$109,265$37,922
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's108$90,381$26,359
FinanceMaster's85$89,198$20,500
Applied mathematicsMaster's38n/an/a
Human Computer InteractionMaster's37$135,169$41,000
TaxationMaster's18$94,264n/a
AccountingMaster's5$82,722n/a
Business administrationDoctoral3n/an/a
AccountingDoctoral3n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 4,474 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 39% women, 61% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossCurry CollegeDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityBentley University
Bentley University 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Bentley University?

Bentley University admitted 45% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Bentley University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $63,390. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $38,969 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Bentley University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 630 to 700 in reading and writing and 650 to 730 in math, and 28 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Bentley University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Bentley University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Bentley University?

88% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Bentley University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $126,427 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Bentley University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?