Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Boston, Massachusetts with 3,747 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $30,134 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Wentworth Institute of Technology acceptance rate and admissions
Wentworth Institute of Technology admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 560 to 660, math 550 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Wentworth Institute of Technology application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early decision | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early action | Nov 15, 2026 |
| Early action II | Jan 1, 2027 |
| Regular decision | Feb 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Wentworth Institute of Technology’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Wentworth Institute of Technology tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $45,460 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $19,498 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $61,915 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $30,134 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,134 a year after grants and scholarships, $31,781 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Wentworth Institute of Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Wentworth Institute of Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $94,995 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 26% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Wentworth Institute of Technology majors and what graduates earn
Wentworth Institute of Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 19 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($121,671).
All 19 majors at Wentworth Institute of Technology
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 125 | $85,976 | $121,671 | $23,000 |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | 24 | $83,433 | $111,413 | $20,000 |
| Construction Management | 111 | $86,274 | $111,195 | $22,000 |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | 30 | $78,911 | $101,580 | $25,000 |
| Electromechanical Engineering | 16 | $82,591 | $100,012 | $19,500 |
| Biomedical engineering | 39 | $78,912 | $99,617 | $27,000 |
| Computer engineering | 29 | $84,428 | $99,093 | $25,546 |
| Information science | 24 | $72,859 | $98,270 | $25,000 |
| Business administration | 31 | n/a | $97,183 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | 96 | $81,901 | $97,124 | $24,500 |
| Engineering, general | 15 | $77,038 | $96,695 | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | 36 | $86,396 | $96,673 | $21,500 |
| Civil engineering | 40 | $79,309 | $93,402 | $24,500 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 40 | $57,393 | $68,160 | $20,750 |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | 81 | $51,932 | n/a | $25,000 |
| IT and network administration | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological and physical sciences | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Wentworth Institute of Technology
10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 10 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | Master's | 69 | $65,111 | $20,500 |
| Business administration | Master's | 26 | $91,623 | n/a |
| Construction Management | Master's | 19 | $97,400 | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Wentworth Institute of Technology
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction trades | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 3,747 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 27% women, 74% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Wentworth Institute of Technology?
Wentworth Institute of Technology admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Wentworth Institute of Technology cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,460. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,134 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Wentworth Institute of Technology?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 560 to 660 in reading and writing and 550 to 660 in math, and 27 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Wentworth Institute of Technology test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Wentworth Institute of Technology reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Wentworth Institute of Technology?
63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $94,995 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Massachusetts · colleges in Boston · Wentworth Institute of Technology on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
