83 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Massachusetts
Massachusetts has 83 colleges in our data: 64 four-year colleges (13 public) and 19 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $27,196 a year after grants and graduates 71% of its students.
Best colleges in Massachusetts by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Massachusetts with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA | 94 | 96% | $152,553 | $14,815 |
| 2 | Williams CollegeWilliamstown, MA | 92 | 95% | $95,954 | $15,157 |
| 3 | Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA | 90 | 97% | $121,957 | $19,148 |
| 4 | Amherst CollegeAmherst, MA | 87 | 93% | $95,161 | $19,536 |
| 5 | Wellesley CollegeWellesley, MA | 83 | 91% | $90,458 | $23,995 |
| 6 | Babson CollegeWellesley, MA | 81 | 92% | $138,950 | $34,096 |
| 7 | Northeastern UniversityBoston, MA | 81 | 91% | $99,371 | $29,060 |
| 8 | Bentley UniversityWaltham, MA | 79 | 88% | $126,427 | $38,969 |
| 9 | Boston CollegeChestnut Hill, MA | 79 | 90% | $112,178 | $38,930 |
| 10 | University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 79 | 81% | $80,486 | $22,857 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts$11,402 net · 47% grad
- Salem State University$12,921 net · 49% grad
- Fitchburg State University$13,803 net · 53% grad
- Worcester State University$13,866 net · 57% grad
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology$14,815 net · 96% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Harvard University3.6% admitted · $19,148 net
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology4.5% admitted · $14,815 net
- Northeastern University5.2% admitted · $29,060 net
- Williams College8.2% admitted · $15,157 net
- Amherst College9% admitted · $19,536 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Massachusetts Maritime Academy95% admitted · 74% grad
- Wentworth Institute of Technology91% admitted · 63% grad
- Worcester State University88% admitted · 57% grad
- Bridgewater State University88% admitted · 52% grad
- Curry College88% admitted · 50% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology$152,553 earnings · $14,815 net
- Babson College$138,950 earnings · $34,096 net
- Bentley University$126,427 earnings · $38,969 net
- Harvard University$121,957 earnings · $19,148 net
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute$113,513 earnings · $43,885 net
All 64 four-year colleges in Massachusetts
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American International CollegeSpringfield, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,017 | 100% | $24,178 | 38% | $66,151 |
| Amherst CollegeAmherst, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,911 | 9% | $19,536 | 93% | $95,161 |
| Assumption UniversityWorcester, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,669 | 83% | $28,788 | 73% | $73,712 |
| Babson CollegeWellesley, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,728 | 17% | $34,096 | 92% | $138,950 |
| Bay Path UniversityLongmeadow, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,108 | 85% | $16,390 | 42% | $57,958 |
| Bentley UniversityWaltham, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,474 | 45% | $38,969 | 88% | $126,427 |
| Berklee College of MusicBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,468 | 44% | $47,587 | 73% | $43,451 |
| Boston CollegeChestnut Hill, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 10,085 | 16% | $38,930 | 90% | $112,178 |
| Boston UniversityBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 18,248 | 11% | $36,503 | 90% | $89,087 |
| Brandeis UniversityWaltham, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,618 | 41% | $30,606 | 81% | $85,519 |
| Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewater, MA | Public 4-year | 7,829 | 88% | $18,061 | 52% | $61,441 |
| Cambridge CollegeBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 532 | Open | $31,462 | 100% | $58,665 |
| Clark UniversityWorcester, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,214 | 40% | $29,446 | 77% | $67,223 |
| College of Our Lady of the ElmsChicopee, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 949 | 85% | $16,237 | 64% | $64,534 |
| College of the Holy CrossWorcester, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,106 | 18% | $38,829 | 86% | $100,485 |
| Curry CollegeMilton, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,780 | 88% | $30,155 | 50% | $69,321 |
| Dean CollegeFranklin, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,089 | 74% | $32,629 | 53% | $47,982 |
| Emerson CollegeBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,870 | 51% | $49,215 | 80% | $67,317 |
| Emmanuel CollegeBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,854 | 76% | $27,196 | 64% | $73,794 |
| Endicott CollegeBeverly, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,125 | 71% | $39,219 | 74% | $77,059 |
| Fisher CollegeBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,167 | 71% | $22,042 | 40% | $52,749 |
| Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburg, MA | Public 4-year | 2,752 | 87% | $13,803 | 53% | $63,428 |
| Framingham State UniversityFramingham, MA | Public 4-year | 2,566 | 84% | $15,951 | 46% | $63,249 |
| Franklin W Olin College of EngineeringNeedham, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 377 | 25% | $17,057 | 96% | $138,832 |
| Gordon CollegeWenham, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,278 | 69% | $25,227 | 71% | $59,863 |
| Hampshire CollegeAmherst, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 839 | 75% | $23,030 | 58% | $47,422 |
| Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,601 | 3.6% | $19,148 | 97% | $121,957 |
| Hult International Business SchoolCambridge, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 618 | 61% | $47,733 | 60% | n/a |
| Lasell UniversityNewton, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,226 | 81% | $26,341 | 65% | $64,330 |
| Lesley UniversityCambridge, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,122 | 97% | $31,777 | 42% | $57,844 |
| MGH Institute of Health ProfessionsBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 164 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $89,549 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and DesignBoston, MA | Public 4-year | 1,831 | 76% | $26,397 | 59% | $52,923 |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsNorth Adams, MA | Public 4-year | 713 | 90% | $11,402 | 47% | $52,507 |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,451 | 85% | $43,891 | 61% | $103,156 |
| Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,535 | 4.5% | $14,815 | 96% | $152,553 |
| Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards Bay, MA | Public 4-year | 1,395 | 95% | $23,759 | 74% | $104,098 |
| Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,916 | 70% | $39,219 | 69% | $74,412 |
| Montserrat College of ArtBeverly, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 226 | Open | $35,385 | 63% | $40,733 |
| Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth Hadley, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,169 | 36% | $30,861 | 82% | $66,117 |
| Nichols CollegeDudley, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,163 | 81% | $31,983 | 54% | $66,716 |
| Northeastern UniversityBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 17,326 | 5.2% | $29,060 | 91% | $99,371 |
| Northeastern University Professional ProgramsBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,802 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $99,371 |
| Regis CollegeWeston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 956 | 70% | $25,506 | 71% | $69,534 |
| Salem State UniversitySalem, MA | Public 4-year | 4,291 | 96% | $12,921 | 49% | $62,762 |
| Simmons UniversityBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,670 | 70% | $23,444 | 77% | $79,784 |
| Smith CollegeNorthampton, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,544 | 21% | $25,519 | 86% | $69,936 |
| Springfield CollegeSpringfield, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,751 | 72% | $28,053 | 71% | $59,623 |
| Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 176 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $59,623 |
| Stonehill CollegeEaston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,528 | 66% | $36,082 | 74% | $84,633 |
| Suffolk UniversityBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,268 | 82% | $40,008 | 59% | $75,345 |
| The New England Conservatory of MusicBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 393 | 41% | $50,840 | 74% | $40,481 |
| Tufts UniversityMedford, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,061 | 12% | $38,797 | 94% | $89,187 |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | Public 4-year | 23,671 | 60% | $22,857 | 81% | $80,486 |
| University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston, MA | Public 4-year | 11,512 | 84% | $22,548 | 51% | $70,597 |
| University of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth Dartmouth, MA | Public 4-year | 5,221 | 91% | $20,319 | 49% | $68,878 |
| University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell, MA | Public 4-year | 11,434 | 83% | $17,362 | 69% | $77,989 |
| Wellesley CollegeWellesley, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,300 | 14% | $23,995 | 91% | $90,458 |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,747 | 91% | $30,134 | 63% | $94,995 |
| Western New England UniversitySpringfield, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,603 | 84% | $27,077 | 64% | $81,107 |
| Westfield State UniversityWestfield, MA | Public 4-year | 3,615 | 81% | $16,484 | 49% | $63,082 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Norton, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,773 | 68% | $31,147 | 72% | $71,967 |
| Williams CollegeWilliamstown, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,076 | 8.2% | $15,157 | 95% | $95,954 |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester, MA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,447 | 60% | $43,885 | 90% | $113,513 |
| Worcester State UniversityWorcester, MA | Public 4-year | 3,930 | 88% | $13,866 | 57% | $65,784 |
Community and two-year colleges in Massachusetts
Highest outcome scores: Greenfield Community College (65), Massachusetts Bay Community College (59), Springfield Technical Community College (59), Middlesex Community College (56), Mount Wachusett Community College (55).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Community CollegePittsfield, MA | Public 2-year | 1,358 | $8,257 | 31% | $44,851 |
| Bristol Community CollegeFall River, MA | Public 2-year | 6,083 | $10,095 | 23% | $47,512 |
| Bunker Hill Community CollegeBoston, MA | Public 2-year | 8,612 | $5,976 | 21% | $51,734 |
| Cape Cod Community CollegeWest Barnstable, MA | Public 2-year | 2,911 | $7,964 | 24% | $48,297 |
| FINE Mortuary CollegeNorwood, MA | Private for-profit 2-year | 185 | $27,510 | 33% | $62,057 |
| Greenfield Community CollegeGreenfield, MA | Public 2-year | 1,395 | $7,949 | 44% | $47,015 |
| Holyoke Community CollegeHolyoke, MA | Public 2-year | 3,591 | $6,427 | 35% | $44,609 |
| Laboure College of HealthcareMilton, MA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 525 | n/a | n/a | $84,123 |
| Massachusetts Bay Community CollegeWellesley Hills, MA | Public 2-year | 3,837 | $1,756 | 26% | $55,472 |
| Massasoit Community CollegeBrockton, MA | Public 2-year | 4,235 | $6,492 | 25% | $50,480 |
| Middlesex Community CollegeBedford, MA | Public 2-year | 5,412 | $3,970 | 26% | $54,021 |
| Mount Wachusett Community CollegeGardner, MA | Public 2-year | 3,059 | $4,452 | 33% | $46,748 |
| North Shore Community CollegeDanvers, MA | Public 2-year | 4,393 | $5,287 | 24% | $51,866 |
| Northern Essex Community CollegeHaverhill, MA | Public 2-year | 3,685 | $6,427 | 28% | $49,727 |
| Quincy CollegeQuincy, MA | Public 2-year | 2,300 | $16,530 | 17% | $55,527 |
| Quinsigamond Community CollegeWorcester, MA | Public 2-year | 6,447 | $6,588 | 23% | $51,435 |
| Roxbury Community CollegeRoxbury Crossing, MA | Public 2-year | 1,977 | $12,552 | 33% | $46,578 |
| Springfield Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MA | Public 2-year | 4,759 | $2,020 | 36% | $45,410 |
| Urban College of BostonBoston, MA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 438 | $12,358 | n/a | $37,211 |
Trade schools in Massachusetts
Massachusetts also has 22 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Massachusetts page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts has 83 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 64 four-year and 19 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Massachusetts?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Massachusetts Institute of Technology ranks first among four-year colleges in Massachusetts, with a score of 94. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Massachusetts with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $11,402 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Massachusetts?
Harvard University, which admitted 3.6% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Massachusetts?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Massachusetts is $12,748 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.