Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Curry College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Milton, Massachusetts · 1,780 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Curry College
Photo: Daderot, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in88% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$30,155a year · sticker $66,355
Graduation rate
50%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$69,321median per year · debt $26,000
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
C-Cost
C-Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
A-Earnings

Curry College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Milton, Massachusetts with 1,780 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $30,155 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Curry College acceptance rate and admissions

Curry College admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1050 to 1230
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 620, math 520 to 610). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Curry College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 15, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Curry College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Curry College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$49,420
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$19,680
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$66,355
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$30,155

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,155 a year after grants and scholarships, $36,200 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$26,118
$30,001 to $48,000$24,451
$48,001 to $75,000$27,237
$75,001 to $110,000$32,089
Over $110,000$35,099

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Curry College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Curry College graduation rate, earnings and debt

50%
finished within 6 years
66%
came back for year two
37%
get a Pell Grant
  • 50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $69,321 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Curry College$69,321
Massachusetts median, private nonprofit 4-year$74,103
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Curry College$26,000
Massachusetts median$23,335
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Curry College majors and what graduates earn

Curry College awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($92,783).

Nursing$92,783
Business administration$68,677
Criminal justice$64,406
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$62,052
Communication$52,041
Psychology$50,496
All 28 majors at Curry College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing130$83,483$92,783$25,000
Business administration34$46,741$68,677$26,000
Criminal justice49$50,851$64,406$26,000
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other1n/a$62,052n/a
Communication29$35,875$52,041$26,000
Psychology47$46,290$50,496$26,000
Public health19n/an/a$27,000
Biology15n/an/a$27,000
Accounting12n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science10n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies9$46,241n/an/a
Security Science and Technology8n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design7n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising6n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Sociology6n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts5n/an/an/a
Computer Programming4n/an/an/a
Special education3n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences2n/an/an/a
Computer science2n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject1n/an/an/a
History and Political Science1n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other1n/an/an/a
Community Organization and Advocacy1n/an/an/a
Marketing1n/an/an/a
English0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Curry College

5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 5 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's34$55,297n/a
Business administrationMaster's27$75,642n/a
NursingMaster's17$120,482n/a
AccountingMaster's8n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's7$104,342n/a

Students and location

  • 1,780 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 57% women, 43% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
American International CollegeAmherst CollegeAssumption UniversityBabson CollegeBay Path UniversityBentley UniversityBerklee College of MusicBerkshire Community CollegeBoston CollegeBoston UniversityBrandeis UniversityBridgewater State UniversityBristol Community CollegeBunker Hill Community CollegeCambridge CollegeCape Cod Community CollegeClark UniversityCollege of Our Lady of the ElmsCollege of the Holy CrossDean CollegeEmerson CollegeEmmanuel CollegeEndicott CollegeFINE Mortuary CollegeFisher CollegeFitchburg State UniversityFramingham State UniversityFranklin W Olin College of EngineeringGordon CollegeGreenfield Community CollegeHampshire CollegeHarvard UniversityHolyoke Community CollegeHult International Business SchoolLaboure College of HealthcareLasell UniversityLesley UniversityMGH Institute of Health ProfessionsMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeMassachusetts College of Art and DesignMassachusetts College of Liberal ArtsMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts Maritime AcademyMassasoit Community CollegeMerrimack CollegeMiddlesex Community CollegeMontserrat College of ArtMount Holyoke CollegeMount Wachusett Community CollegeNichols CollegeNorth Shore Community CollegeNortheastern UniversityNortheastern University Professional ProgramsNorthern Essex Community CollegeQuincy CollegeQuinsigamond Community CollegeRegis CollegeRoxbury Community CollegeSalem State UniversitySimmons UniversitySmith CollegeSpringfield CollegeSpringfield College-Regional Online and Continuing EducationSpringfield Technical Community CollegeStonehill CollegeSuffolk UniversityThe New England Conservatory of MusicTufts UniversityUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUniversity of Massachusetts-BostonUniversity of Massachusetts-DartmouthUniversity of Massachusetts-LowellUrban College of BostonWellesley CollegeWentworth Institute of TechnologyWestern New England UniversityWestfield State UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)Williams CollegeWorcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester State UniversityCurry College
Curry College 4-year 2-year colleges in Massachusetts

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Curry College?

Curry College admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Curry College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $49,420. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,155 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Curry College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 620 in reading and writing and 520 to 610 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Curry College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Curry College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Curry College?

50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Curry College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,321 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Massachusetts · Curry College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?