1,130 schools · federal data
LPN and CNA programs compared
1,130 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in LPN and CNA: 1,106 certificate programs and 83 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $49,356 a year after finishing and $56,424 four years after.
What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers practical and vocational nursing (LPN, LVN) and nursing assistants (CNA).
Where LPN and CNA graduates earn the most
Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.
Certificate or associate degree?
| Certificate | Associate degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs | 1,106 | 83 |
| Graduates in 2023-24 | 95,176 | 2,742 |
| Typical earnings 1 year after | $49,356 | $57,106 |
| Typical earnings 4 years after | $56,424 | $64,035 |
| Typical median debt | $11,405 | $19,872 |
Associate graduates in LPN and CNA started out earning $7,750 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.
Highest-earning LPN and CNA certificate programs
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitek CollegeSouth San Francisco, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 123 | $78,983 | $82,132 | $15,418 |
| Unitek CollegeHayward, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 130 | $78,983 | $82,132 | $15,418 |
| Harmony Health Care InstituteMerrimack, NH | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 86 | $78,455 | $82,633 | $12,685 |
| Greater Lowell Technical SchoolTyngsboro, MA | Public technical school | Certificate | 67 | $75,666 | $67,120 | $6,000 |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictLivonia, MI | Community college | Certificate | 39 | $75,162 | $79,585 | $9,451 |
| Universal Training InstitutePerth Amboy, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 62 | $75,144 | $75,945 | $12,534 |
| Greenfield Community CollegeGreenfield, MA | Community college | Certificate | 24 | $72,090 | $70,565 | $5,375 |
| Saint Michael College of Allied HealthWashington, DC | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 37 | $71,778 | $92,203 | $17,693 |
| Verve CollegeOak Brook, IL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 88 | $71,363 | $73,903 | $11,600 |
| Standard Healthcare Services-College of NursingFalls Church, VA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 278 | $71,151 | $78,053 | $14,563 |
| Eastwick College-HackensackHackensack, NJ | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 83 | $70,848 | $69,418 | $15,097 |
| CUNY LaGuardia Community CollegeLong Island City, NY | Community college | Certificate | 35 | $70,065 | $85,842 | n/a |
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Certificate | 62 | $69,906 | $69,762 | $7,208 |
| Williston State CollegeWilliston, ND | Community college | Certificate | 22 | $69,896 | $72,475 | $9,250 |
| Unitek CollegeFremont, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,107 | $69,801 | $82,448 | $16,649 |
Highest-earning LPN and CNA associate programs
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unitek CollegeFremont, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 417 | $72,818 | $108,612 | $14,273 |
| Carrington College-SacramentoSacramento, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 56 | $70,686 | $112,176 | $19,872 |
| Lassen Community CollegeSusanville, CA | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | $70,490 | n/a | n/a |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsSan Jose, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 134 | $66,307 | $85,529 | $23,410 |
| Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 13 | $58,617 | $58,915 | n/a |
| South Louisiana Community CollegeLafayette, LA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 61 | $57,909 | n/a | n/a |
| San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaVisalia, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 47 | $57,680 | $76,313 | $21,000 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 67 | $57,680 | $76,313 | $21,000 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageRancho Mirage, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 27 | $57,680 | $76,313 | $21,000 |
| San Joaquin Valley College-Santa MariaSanta Maria, CA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 45 | $57,680 | $76,313 | $21,000 |
| ATA CollegeLouisville, KY | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 61 | $56,533 | $57,073 | $28,133 |
| Hartnell CollegeSalinas, CA | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $54,893 | n/a | n/a |
| Pacific CollegeCosta Mesa, CA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 59 | $54,755 | $67,162 | $25,250 |
| North Dakota State College of ScienceWahpeton, ND | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $52,770 | $64,660 | $14,625 |
| Fortis Institute-ScrantonScranton, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 30 | $51,973 | $53,667 | $20,354 |
Largest LPN and CNA programs
By number of graduates in 2023-24.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 3,601 | $49,484 | $62,943 | $7,250 |
| Des Moines Area Community CollegeAnkeny, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 1,637 | $45,478 | $40,673 | $12,167 |
| Hondros College of NursingColumbus, OH | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,122 | $52,782 | $60,585 | $13,000 |
| Unitek CollegeFremont, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,107 | $69,801 | $82,448 | $16,649 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 827 | n/a | $69,079 | $10,168 |
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 747 | $56,625 | $55,339 | $20,000 |
| Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsSan Jose, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 735 | $62,210 | $71,282 | $17,317 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 662 | n/a | $58,491 | n/a |
| South Florida Institute of TechnologyMiami, FL | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 612 | $19,840 | $28,157 | $9,500 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 593 | n/a | $51,069 | $10,205 |
| College of Lake CountyGrayslake, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 587 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Access CareersHempstead, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 582 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 579 | $36,465 | $47,834 | $7,696 |
| William Rainey Harper CollegePalatine, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 559 | n/a | $69,119 | n/a |
| Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeSioux City, IA | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 553 | $36,173 | $54,239 | $9,500 |
LPN and CNA programs by state
Fewer than 3 schools: District of Columbia (1), Maine (1), New Hampshire (2), Vermont (1). See each state's trade school page.
Frequently asked questions
How many LPN and CNA programs are there?
1,130 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one LPN and CNA certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 1,106 certificate programs and 83 associate programs.
How much do LPN and CNA program graduates earn?
Graduates of the typical LPN and CNA certificate program earned a median of $49,356 one year after finishing and $56,424 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $57,106. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.
Which LPN and CNA program has the highest earnings?
Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Unitek College in South San Francisco, CA had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $78,983.
How much debt do LPN and CNA students take on?
At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $11,405. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.