Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

1,154 schools · federal data

Medical billing and coding programs compared

1,154 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in medical billing and coding: 1,026 certificate programs and 650 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $33,497 a year after finishing and $36,555 four years after.

Schools1,154
Certificate programs1,026
Associate programs650
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$33,497
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$36,555
Certificate: median debt$9,500

What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.

Where medical billing and coding graduates earn the most

Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.

Alabama: $27,462 first-year earningsAlaska: not enough dataArizona: $33,535 first-year earningsColorado: $34,792 first-year earningsFlorida: $35,028 first-year earningsGeorgia: $31,423 first-year earningsIndiana: $34,120 first-year earningsKansas: $35,980 first-year earningsMaine: not enough dataMassachusetts: $39,924 first-year earningsMinnesota: $39,943 first-year earningsNew Jersey: $35,780 first-year earningsNorth Carolina: $34,112 first-year earningsNorth Dakota: not enough dataOklahoma: not enough dataPennsylvania: $31,196 first-year earningsSouth Dakota: not enough dataTexas: $30,542 first-year earningsWyoming: not enough dataConnecticut: $39,481 first-year earningsMissouri: $32,064 first-year earningsWest Virginia: $28,214 first-year earningsIllinois: $35,778 first-year earningsNew Mexico: $33,514 first-year earningsArkansas: not enough dataCalifornia: $34,032 first-year earningsDelaware: not enough dataDistrict of Columbia: not enough dataHawaii: not enough dataIowa: $38,817 first-year earningsKentucky: $33,586 first-year earningsMaryland: $31,957 first-year earningsMichigan: $31,684 first-year earningsMississippi: $27,402 first-year earningsMontana: not enough dataNew Hampshire: not enough dataNew York: $32,731 first-year earningsOhio: $34,635 first-year earningsOregon: $36,776 first-year earningsTennessee: $28,352 first-year earningsUtah: not enough dataVirginia: $32,421 first-year earningsWashington: $35,480 first-year earningsWisconsin: $37,251 first-year earningsNebraska: not enough dataSouth Carolina: not enough dataIdaho: not enough dataNevada: $34,460 first-year earningsVermont: not enough dataLouisiana: $27,203 first-year earningsRhode Island: not enough data
$20,263$39,943· grey: fewer than 3 programs with data
$20,986 to $23,329: 12 programs$23,329 to $25,672: 9 programs$25,672 to $28,014: 27 programs$28,014 to $30,357: 39 programs$30,357 to $32,700: 65 programs$32,700 to $35,043: 109 programs$35,043 to $37,385: 62 programs$37,385 to $39,728: 46 programs$39,728 to $42,071: 10 programs$42,071 to $44,414: 6 programs$44,414 to $46,756: 3 programs$46,756 to $49,099: 11 programsTypical $33,497$20,986$49,099
How certificate programs compare: median first-year earnings of graduates, one bar per pay range

Certificate or associate degree?

CertificateAssociate degree
Programs1,026650
Graduates in 2023-2436,53518,398
Typical earnings 1 year after$33,497$36,275
Typical earnings 4 years after$36,555$40,680
Typical median debt$9,500$20,000

Associate graduates in medical billing and coding started out earning $2,778 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.

Highest-earning medical billing and coding certificate programs

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Saint Joseph's College of MaineStandish, MEPrivate collegeCertificate52$120,035$131,737n/a
Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MIPublic universityCertificate23$83,897$88,737n/a
College of DuPageGlen Ellyn, ILCommunity collegeCertificate33$53,071$51,083$9,500
McLennan Community CollegeWaco, TXCommunity collegeCertificate104$53,042n/a$7,000
Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate20$50,229n/a$6,250
Connecticut State Community CollegeNew Britain, CTCommunity collegeCertificate43$50,053$38,025n/a
Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MNCommunity collegeCertificate44$49,928$50,654$15,409
Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate48$49,099$44,022$9,883
Daytona State CollegeDaytona Beach, FLCommunity collegeCertificate14$47,660n/an/a
Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood, COPublic technical schoolCertificate12$46,979n/an/a
Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WIPublic community or technical collegeCertificate146$46,874$42,601$15,250
University of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeBatavia, OHCommunity collegeCertificate215$46,171$44,205$12,000
Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka, MNPublic community or technical collegeCertificate51$45,880$43,839$14,341
Southern California Health InstituteNorth Hollywood, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate26$44,532$41,114$9,500
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KYPublic community or technical collegeCertificate34$43,512$40,627$13,000

Highest-earning medical billing and coding associate programs

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Plaza CollegeForest Hills, NYFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree43$57,516$45,157$20,543
Santa Barbara City CollegeSanta Barbara, CACommunity collegeAssociate degree60$54,870$71,351n/a
Nassau Community CollegeGarden City, NYCommunity collegeAssociate degree21$53,671$48,643$10,500
Durham Technical Community CollegeDurham, NCCommunity collegeAssociate degree17$52,780$54,338n/a
Southern New Hampshire UniversityManchester, NHPrivate collegeAssociate degree69$52,398$56,385$19,052
Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PAPrivate collegeAssociate degree14$52,263$54,019n/a
Rochester Community and Technical CollegeRochester, MNCommunity collegeAssociate degree19$50,500$52,623$20,086
Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton, COPublic technical schoolAssociate degree11$50,364$60,817n/a
Columbus State Community CollegeColumbus, OHPublic technical schoolAssociate degree19$50,033$47,954n/a
University of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeBatavia, OHCommunity collegeAssociate degree80$49,840$42,596$20,000
Colorado Christian UniversityLakewood, COPrivate collegeAssociate degree17$49,531$50,281$30,500
SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred, NYCommunity collegeAssociate degree10$49,506$50,971$20,250
Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount, MNCommunity collegeAssociate degree16$49,230n/an/a
Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids, MIPrivate collegeAssociate degree11$48,723$49,901$40,000
Cincinnati State Technical and Community CollegeCincinnati, OHPublic technical schoolAssociate degree22$47,670$51,411$24,576

Largest medical billing and coding programs

By number of graduates in 2023-24.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Ultimate Medical AcademyClearwater, FLPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree7,523$28,818$30,765$18,822
DeVry University-IllinoisLisle, ILFor-profit trade schoolCertificate4,058$35,837$40,853$13,579
Ultimate Medical AcademyClearwater, FLPrivate 2-year collegeCertificate2,841$27,248$29,056$12,291
University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZFor-profit collegeCertificate1,489$34,375$35,310$9,500
NUC UniversityBayamon, PRFor-profit trade schoolCertificate1,112$28,015$24,908$9,500
Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, INPublic community or technical collegeCertificate949$33,497$38,643$9,200
Bryant & Stratton College-OnlineOrchard Park, NYPrivate 2-year collegeCertificate679$32,731$31,282$13,300
Martinsburg CollegeCheyenne, WYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate580$25,026$31,670n/a
Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, COFor-profit collegeAssociate degree579$31,437$35,294$22,000
DeVry University-IllinoisLisle, ILFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree498$42,230$45,431$27,299
Rasmussen University-MinnesotaSt. Cloud, MNFor-profit trade schoolCertificate491$35,778$40,818$11,083
Purdue University GlobalWest Lafayette, INPublic technical schoolCertificate486$34,120$37,546$14,750
Carrington College-SacramentoSacramento, CAFor-profit trade schoolCertificate459$35,735$41,267$10,044
Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellville, ARPublic technical schoolCertificate365n/an/a$10,000
Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TNFor-profit 2-year collegeCertificate337$28,352$30,738$20,000

Medical billing and coding programs by state

Fewer than 3 schools: Hawaii (2), Rhode Island (2), Vermont (2). See each state's trade school page.

Frequently asked questions

How many medical billing and coding programs are there?

1,154 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one medical billing and coding certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 1,026 certificate programs and 650 associate programs.

How much do medical billing and coding program graduates earn?

Graduates of the typical medical billing and coding certificate program earned a median of $33,497 one year after finishing and $36,555 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $36,275. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.

Which medical billing and coding program has the highest earnings?

Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Saint Joseph's College of Maine in Standish, ME had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $120,035.

How much debt do medical billing and coding students take on?

At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,500. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.

Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.