Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

12 schools · West Virginia

Medical billing and coding programs in West Virginia

12 schools in West Virginia offer medical billing and coding programs (8 of them public), with 11 certificate and 10 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $28,214 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.

Schools12
Public schools8
Certificate programs11
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$28,214
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$30,447
Associate: earnings 1 yr after$29,456
West Virginia Junior College-MorgantownWest Virginia Junior College-CharlestonValley College-MartinsburgAmeritas CollegeMountwest Community and Technical CollegePierpont Community and Technical CollegeWest Virginia Northern Community CollegeBlue Ridge Community and Technical CollegeBoone Career and Technical CenterBridgeValley Community & Technical CollegeNew River Community and Technical CollegeSouthern West Virginia Community and Technical College
Public PrivateTap a dot to open the school

All medical billing and coding programs in West Virginia

Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debtSchool tuition
West Virginia Junior College-MorgantownMorgantown, WVFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree65$31,643$32,867$10,419$14,798
West Virginia Junior College-CharlestonCross Lanes, WVFor-profit 2-year collegeCertificate15$30,167n/a$6,644$22,025
Valley College-MartinsburgMartinsburg, WVNonprofit trade schoolAssociate degree44$29,456$31,685$20,000$16,095
Valley College-MartinsburgMartinsburg, WVNonprofit trade schoolCertificate130$28,214$27,769$9,500$16,095
West Virginia Junior College-MorgantownMorgantown, WVFor-profit 2-year collegeCertificate2$27,877n/a$8,519$14,798
Ameritas CollegeHuntington, WVPrivate 2-year collegeAssociate degree4$19,565n/an/a$10,050
Mountwest Community and Technical CollegeHuntington, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree3n/a$36,975n/a$5,298
Mountwest Community and Technical CollegeHuntington, WVCommunity collegeCertificate11n/a$36,184n/a$5,298
Pierpont Community and Technical CollegeFairmont, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/a$35,624n/a$5,762
West Virginia Junior College-CharlestonCross Lanes, WVFor-profit 2-year collegeAssociate degree2n/a$34,541n/a$22,025
West Virginia Northern Community CollegeWheeling, WVCommunity collegeCertificate14n/a$30,447n/a$4,917
Blue Ridge Community and Technical CollegeMartinsburg, WVCommunity collegeCertificate0n/an/an/a$0
Blue Ridge Community and Technical CollegeMartinsburg, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree0n/an/an/a$0
Boone Career and Technical CenterFoster, WVPublic community or technical collegeCertificate0n/an/an/a$5,000
BridgeValley Community & Technical CollegeSouth Charleston, WVCommunity collegeCertificate16n/an/an/a$5,800
BridgeValley Community & Technical CollegeSouth Charleston, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/an/an/a$5,800
New River Community and Technical CollegeBeaver, WVCommunity collegeCertificate15n/an/an/a$5,360
New River Community and Technical CollegeBeaver, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree1n/an/an/a$5,360
Pierpont Community and Technical CollegeFairmont, WVCommunity collegeCertificate28n/an/an/a$5,762
Southern West Virginia Community and Technical CollegeLogan, WVCommunity collegeCertificate17n/an/an/a$5,424
West Virginia Northern Community CollegeWheeling, WVCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/an/an/a$4,917

Cities with the most programs: Martinsburg (2), Huntington (2), Morgantown (1), Cross Lanes (1), Fairmont (1), Wheeling (1), Foster (1), South Charleston (1), Beaver (1), Logan (1).

What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.

Frequently asked questions

How many medical billing and coding programs are in West Virginia?

12 schools in West Virginia awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 11 certificate and 10 associate programs.

Which medical billing and coding program in West Virginia has the highest earnings?

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown in Morgantown, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $31,643 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).

What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in West Virginia?

By yearly tuition and fees, Blue Ridge Community and Technical College in Martinsburg charges $0 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.

How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in West Virginia?

The typical certificate program in West Virginia reported median earnings of $28,214 one year after graduation and $30,447 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.

More in West Virginia: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Auto and diesel mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.