581 schools · federal data
Electrician schools compared
581 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in electrician: 533 certificate programs and 223 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $44,727 a year after finishing and $55,718 four years after.
What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers electrical and power transmission installers, including electricians and lineworkers.
Where electrician graduates earn the most
Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.
Certificate or associate degree?
| Certificate | Associate degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs | 533 | 223 |
| Graduates in 2023-24 | 31,370 | 3,982 |
| Typical earnings 1 year after | $44,727 | $50,308 |
| Typical earnings 4 years after | $55,718 | $67,415 |
| Typical median debt | $9,292 | $12,000 |
Associate graduates in electrician started out earning $5,581 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.
Highest-earning electrician certificate programs
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson CollegeJackson, MI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 36 | $151,840 | n/a | n/a |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 29 | $133,940 | $174,649 | n/a |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King CollegeChicago, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 42 | $112,442 | $176,927 | n/a |
| Kennebec Valley Community CollegeFairfield, ME | Community college | Certificate | 40 | $99,810 | $132,564 | n/a |
| Northwest Iowa Community CollegeSheldon, IA | Community college | Certificate | 50 | $78,712 | $96,897 | $5,500 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 471 | $76,789 | $68,178 | $7,645 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 33 | $75,932 | $86,785 | $5,500 |
| Davis Technical CollegeKaysville, UT | Public technical school | Certificate | 46 | $74,000 | n/a | n/a |
| Great Basin CollegeElko, NV | Public technical school | Certificate | 58 | $73,903 | $93,127 | n/a |
| Arkansas State University-NewportNewport, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 31 | $72,039 | $89,775 | n/a |
| Bismarck State CollegeBismarck, ND | Community college | Certificate | 33 | $69,717 | $68,875 | $6,350 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 86 | $68,297 | $63,254 | n/a |
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 62 | $67,743 | n/a | n/a |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 470 | $67,551 | $91,897 | $10,500 |
| Mitchell Technical CollegeMitchell, SD | Community college | Certificate | 92 | $66,609 | $80,956 | $5,500 |
Highest-earning electrician associate programs
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 188 | $85,737 | $93,860 | $5,483 |
| Texas State Technical CollegeWaco, TX | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 156 | $78,758 | $107,186 | $9,168 |
| Metropolitan Community College AreaOmaha, NE | Community college | Associate degree | 80 | $77,958 | $90,225 | $5,500 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro, KY | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 56 | $76,523 | $72,085 | n/a |
| Northwest Iowa Community CollegeSheldon, IA | Community college | Associate degree | 28 | $76,164 | $82,018 | n/a |
| Richmond Community CollegeHamlet, NC | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 19 | $71,836 | $102,948 | n/a |
| Northeast Community CollegeNorfolk, NE | Community college | Associate degree | 62 | $66,735 | $79,074 | $11,450 |
| Pratt Community CollegePratt, KS | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 27 | $66,693 | n/a | $5,500 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown, KY | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 27 | $65,458 | n/a | $12,519 |
| Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeFergus Falls, MN | Community college | Associate degree | 28 | $63,636 | $90,982 | $12,000 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 48 | $61,855 | $72,531 | $13,026 |
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 101 | $61,782 | $90,503 | $12,000 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Community college | Associate degree | 40 | $60,666 | n/a | $7,750 |
| Hudson Valley Community CollegeTroy, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 79 | $60,250 | $69,398 | $12,000 |
| Alpena Community CollegeAlpena, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 44 | $59,252 | $108,690 | $9,564 |
Largest electrician programs
By number of graduates in 2023-24.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NUC UniversityBayamon, PR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 700 | $25,606 | $26,930 | $9,500 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-UnionUnion, NJ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 573 | $41,310 | $49,232 | $9,833 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 529 | $56,520 | $54,485 | $7,397 |
| City Colleges of Chicago-Richard J Daley CollegeChicago, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 528 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 472 | $66,293 | $76,923 | $6,914 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 471 | $76,789 | $68,178 | $7,645 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 470 | $67,551 | $91,897 | $10,500 |
| Apex Technical SchoolLong Island City, NY | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 455 | $39,771 | $52,550 | $9,500 |
| Texas State Technical CollegeWaco, TX | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 447 | $63,718 | $80,192 | $5,500 |
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 442 | $56,942 | $92,127 | n/a |
| Somerset Community CollegeSomerset, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 379 | $48,608 | n/a | $8,742 |
| UEI College-ResedaReseda, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 374 | $44,727 | n/a | $9,500 |
| Santiago Canyon CollegeOrange, CA | Community college | Certificate | 317 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Summit CollegeSan Bernardino, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 313 | $46,307 | $53,314 | $9,498 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 306 | $57,841 | $68,047 | $6,250 |
Electrician schools by state
Fewer than 3 schools: Delaware (1), Idaho (2), Maryland (2), Massachusetts (2), Montana (2), New Hampshire (1), Rhode Island (2). See each state's trade school page.
Frequently asked questions
How many electrician schools are there?
581 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one electrician certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 533 certificate programs and 223 associate programs.
How much do electrician program graduates earn?
Graduates of the typical electrician certificate program earned a median of $44,727 one year after finishing and $55,718 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $50,308. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.
Which electrician program has the highest earnings?
Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Jackson College in Jackson, MI had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $151,840.
How much debt do electrician students take on?
At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,292. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.