556 schools · federal data
Culinary schools compared
556 schools in our data award certificates or associate degrees in culinary arts: 500 certificate programs and 401 associate programs. Graduates of the typical certificate program earned $31,480 a year after finishing and $33,045 four years after.
What counts: the Department of Education groups programs by field, and this field covers culinary arts, baking and pastry, and food service.
Where culinary arts graduates earn the most
Typical first-year earnings of certificate graduates, by state. Tap a state for its programs.
Certificate or associate degree?
| Certificate | Associate degree | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs | 500 | 401 |
| Graduates in 2023-24 | 15,727 | 8,033 |
| Typical earnings 1 year after | $31,480 | $34,734 |
| Typical earnings 4 years after | $33,045 | $38,846 |
| Typical median debt | $9,500 | $12,792 |
Associate graduates in culinary arts started out earning $3,254 more a year than certificate graduates, but an associate degree usually takes longer.
Highest-earning culinary arts certificate programs
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings one year after graduation.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | Community college | Certificate | 34 | $45,065 | $40,542 | $5,521 |
| CET-San JoseSan Jose, CA | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 12 | $43,440 | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Certificate | 15 | $41,067 | n/a | n/a |
| Institute of Culinary EducationNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 582 | $40,275 | $46,893 | $6,439 |
| Institute of Culinary EducationPasadena, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 265 | $40,275 | $46,893 | $6,439 |
| Trident Technical CollegeCharleston, SC | Community college | Certificate | 108 | $38,928 | $36,449 | $10,084 |
| Arizona Culinary InstituteScottsdale, AZ | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 127 | $38,221 | $44,800 | $9,500 |
| Maysville Community and Technical CollegeMaysville, KY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 13 | $37,926 | n/a | n/a |
| Miami Dade CollegeMiami, FL | Public technical school | Certificate | 118 | $36,987 | $50,344 | n/a |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictLivonia, MI | Community college | Certificate | 32 | $36,141 | n/a | n/a |
| Dallas CollegeDallas, TX | Community college | Certificate | 122 | $34,965 | $44,490 | $9,280 |
| Niagara County Community CollegeSanborn, NY | Community college | Certificate | 59 | $34,764 | n/a | $10,300 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 25 | $34,348 | $33,862 | n/a |
| The Culinary School of Fort WorthFort Worth, TX | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 44 | $33,751 | n/a | $7,456 |
| Sheridan Technical CollegeHollywood, FL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 12 | $33,652 | $34,843 | n/a |
Highest-earning culinary arts associate programs
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leeward Community CollegePearl City, HI | Community college | Associate degree | 16 | $51,380 | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul, MN | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 16 | $47,456 | $42,842 | n/a |
| Seattle Central CollegeSeattle, WA | Community college | Associate degree | 47 | $47,046 | $53,946 | n/a |
| Wake Technical Community CollegeRaleigh, NC | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 27 | $46,577 | $42,564 | n/a |
| Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 25 | $43,955 | $45,302 | n/a |
| Prince George's Community CollegeLargo, MD | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $43,862 | n/a | n/a |
| Joliet Junior CollegeJoliet, IL | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 36 | $43,155 | $44,605 | n/a |
| Utah Valley UniversityOrem, UT | Community college | Associate degree | 41 | $42,171 | $41,464 | n/a |
| Miami Dade CollegeMiami, FL | Public technical school | Associate degree | 31 | $41,073 | $44,371 | n/a |
| Kapiolani Community CollegeHonolulu, HI | Community college | Associate degree | 54 | $40,197 | $36,663 | n/a |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictLivonia, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 43 | $39,985 | $37,459 | n/a |
| Culinary Institute of AmericaHyde Park, NY | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 643 | $39,688 | $48,317 | $12,000 |
| Cuyahoga Community College DistrictCleveland, OH | Public technical school | Associate degree | 12 | $39,405 | $40,291 | n/a |
| Cincinnati State Technical and Community CollegeCincinnati, OH | Public technical school | Associate degree | 43 | $38,896 | n/a | $12,000 |
| National Louis UniversityChicago, IL | Private college | Associate degree | 66 | $38,541 | $45,609 | $12,083 |
Largest culinary arts programs
By number of graduates in 2023-24.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-BoulderBoulder, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 1,799 | $36,228 | $41,274 | $21,935 |
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-BoulderBoulder, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,657 | $31,885 | $35,587 | $15,567 |
| NUC UniversityBayamon, PR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1,249 | $17,762 | $20,364 | $9,627 |
| Culinary Institute of AmericaHyde Park, NY | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 643 | $39,688 | $48,317 | $12,000 |
| Institute of Culinary EducationNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 582 | $40,275 | $46,893 | $6,439 |
| Valencia CollegeOrlando, FL | Public technical school | Certificate | 326 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Central Piedmont Community CollegeCharlotte, NC | Community college | Certificate | 291 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ivy Tech Community CollegeIndianapolis, IN | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 273 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Institute of Culinary EducationPasadena, CA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 265 | $40,275 | $46,893 | $6,439 |
| Johnson & Wales University-ProvidenceProvidence, RI | Private college | Associate degree | 239 | $36,999 | $42,395 | $14,000 |
| Escuela Hotelera de San JuanHato Rey, PR | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 206 | $18,297 | $20,903 | $10,000 |
| Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-AustinAustin, TX | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 186 | $32,562 | $38,626 | $15,961 |
| Lake Land CollegeMattoon, IL | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 178 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson & Wales University-CharlotteCharlotte, NC | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 157 | $36,999 | $42,395 | $14,000 |
| Francis Tuttle Technology CenterOklahoma City, OK | Public technical school | Certificate | 140 | n/a | $36,533 | n/a |
Culinary schools by state
Fewer than 3 schools: Connecticut (2), Delaware (1), Idaho (2), Nevada (2), North Dakota (1), Rhode Island (2). See each state's trade school page.
Frequently asked questions
How many culinary schools are there?
556 schools on the College Scorecard awarded at least one culinary arts certificate or associate degree in the last two years we have data for: 500 certificate programs and 401 associate programs.
How much do culinary arts program graduates earn?
Graduates of the typical culinary arts certificate program earned a median of $31,480 one year after finishing and $33,045 four years after, in 2024 dollars. For associate degrees the one-year figure was $34,734. Pay varies a lot by school and state, so check the program tables.
Which culinary arts program has the highest earnings?
Among certificate programs with at least 10 graduates, Grand Rapids Community College in Grand Rapids, MI had the highest median earnings one year after graduation: $45,065.
How much debt do culinary arts students take on?
At the typical certificate program, graduates who borrowed federal loans left with a median of $9,500. Many trade students borrow nothing, so check each school's net price and aid first.
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.