Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Community and 2-year college profile

Utah Valley University

Public 2-year · Orem, Utah · 28,453 undergrads

Campus of Utah Valley University
Photo: uvuphotos, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$17,558a year, in-state · sticker $23,965
Completion rate
47%
finish within 3 years
Earnings 10 years in$60,162median per year · debt $15,435
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
CCost
CPrice for low incomes
n/aCompletion
AEarnings

Utah Valley University is a public 2-year college in Orem, Utah with 28,453 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $17,558 a year after grants and graduates 47% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Utah Valley University acceptance rate and admissions

Utah Valley University has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Utah Valley University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$6,674
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$18,992
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,965
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,558

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,558 a year after grants and scholarships, $6,407 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,616
$30,001 to $48,000$15,599
$48,001 to $75,000$16,145
$75,001 to $110,000$17,922
Over $110,000$22,646

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Utah Valley University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Utah Valley University graduation rate, earnings and debt

47%
finished within 3 years
73%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 47% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years (students who started in 2022).
  • Former students earned a median of $60,162 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $15,435 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Utah Valley University$60,162
Utah median, public 2-year$56,278
U.S. median, public 2-year$44,885

Debt compared

Utah Valley University$15,435
Utah median$12,524
U.S. median$10,592

Median debt is 26% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Utah Valley University majors and what graduates earn

Utah Valley University awarded bachelor's degrees in 80 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($121,466).

Computer engineering$121,466
Computer science$115,541
Information science$112,128
Air Transportation$106,001
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection$97,793
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$97,341
Finance$93,858
Business administration$86,602
All 80 majors at Utah Valley University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer engineering43$83,666$121,466$14,209
Computer science97$85,913$115,541$15,048
Information science50$75,907$112,128$16,500
Air Transportation148$70,419$106,001$20,375
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection71$82,443$97,793$11,042
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications0$73,382$97,341$17,834
Finance154$70,145$93,858$12,750
Business administration381$63,711$86,602$15,092
Fire science96$67,977$83,807$18,938
Engineering-Related Fields44$72,123$83,278$12,500
Accounting146$62,433$81,706$12,500
Nursing124$63,289$81,664$14,250
Marketing231$62,712$81,582$16,422
Human resources26$59,577$70,818n/a
Criminal justice101$53,024$68,296$15,330
Biotechnology24$55,301$67,603n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science47$33,820$63,951$12,000
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations16n/a$62,739n/a
Communication7$51,881$62,566n/a
Political science50$43,501$61,464$24,625
Computer Software and Media Applications5n/a$61,451n/a
History21n/a$59,491n/a
Liberal arts and general studies90$46,113$58,219$10,500
Biology127$35,261$57,010$14,899
Hospitality management35$39,879$56,252n/a
Graphic and industrial design161$39,259$55,728$17,500
Social work49$29,105$55,713$12,087
Interdisciplinary studies, other26$49,931$53,967n/a
Romance languages25n/a$52,657n/a
Teacher education by subject128$54,456$52,194$16,585
Public health38$41,701$49,432$14,088
Philosophy15$41,888$49,403n/a
Teacher education by grade level146$50,902$48,831$14,250
Psychology455$37,250$47,596$13,798
English93$31,739$44,206$15,000
Music33n/a$40,597n/a
Theater20$33,068$40,289n/a
American Sign Language23$31,025$28,583n/a
Public relations and advertising190$43,914n/a$15,224
Human development and family studies134$35,256n/a$15,207
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, Fitness, and Kinesiology, Other76n/an/a$15,885
Computer and information sciences59n/an/an/a
Film and photography42$40,605n/a$11,991
Mechanical engineering41$70,813n/a$17,324
IT and network administration40$69,845n/a$15,868
Security Science and Technology34n/an/an/a
Health administration33n/an/an/a
International relations30n/an/a$8,250
Sociology28n/an/a$12,875
Civil engineering24$73,465n/an/a
Special education23n/an/a$27,346
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering22$76,979n/an/a
Computer Programming21n/an/an/a
Anthropology17n/an/an/a
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians15n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)15n/an/an/a
Architecture14n/an/an/a
Chemistry12n/an/an/a
Dental hygiene and assisting12$50,761n/an/a
Electrical engineering11n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics11n/an/an/a
Physics11n/an/an/a
Mathematics10n/an/an/a
Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians9n/an/an/a
Statistics9n/an/an/a
Botany/Plant Biology8n/an/an/a
Dance8$31,798n/an/a
Fine and studio arts8n/an/an/a
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other7n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences7n/an/an/a
Environmental science6n/an/an/a
International business6n/an/an/a
Economics5n/an/an/a
Data science4n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research4n/an/an/a
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians2n/an/an/a
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology2n/an/an/a
Paralegal studies1n/an/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology1n/an/an/a
Geography1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Utah Valley University

16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 16 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's100n/a$20,500
Social workMaster's80$56,979$29,851
AccountingMaster's67$73,844$20,500
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's28$63,758$22,162
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's24n/a$91,027
School counseling and student servicesMaster's22n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's19$41,828$27,800
FinanceMaster's16n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's14n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's11n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's9n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's9n/an/a
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, OtherMaster's5$60,125n/a
Computer scienceMaster's3n/an/a
Applied mathematicsMaster's3n/an/a
NursingMaster's2n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Utah Valley University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingCertificate69n/an/an/a
Culinary artsAssociate degree41$42,171$41,464n/a
Auto and diesel mechanicAssociate degree41$56,004$60,740n/a
Culinary artsCertificate32n/an/an/a
Auto and diesel mechanicCertificate19n/an/an/a
Dental assisting and hygieneAssociate degree17n/an/an/a
Construction tradesAssociate degree12n/an/an/a
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree12n/an/an/a
Construction tradesCertificate2n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Utah Valley University?

No. Utah Valley University has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Utah Valley University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $6,674 for in-state students and $18,992 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,558 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Utah Valley University?

47% of first-time, full-time students finished within three years.

How much do Utah Valley University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,162 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Utah · Utah Valley University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?