20 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Utah
Utah has 20 colleges in our data: 13 four-year colleges (3 public) and 7 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $23,824 a year after grants and graduates 60% of its students.
Best colleges in Utah by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Utah with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT | 86 | 81% | $80,228 | $13,397 |
| 2 | University of UtahSalt Lake City, UT | 64 | 66% | $72,729 | $27,314 |
| 3 | Western Governors UniversitySalt Lake City, UT | 64 | 50% | $76,999 | $12,748 |
| 4 | Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 61 | 60% | $59,177 | $12,644 |
| 5 | Southern Utah UniversityCedar City, UT | 59 | 62% | $53,925 | $10,887 |
| 6 | Nightingale CollegeSalt Lake City, UT | 34 | 21% | $79,752 | $35,059 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Southern Utah University$10,887 net · 62% grad
- Utah State University$12,644 net · 60% grad
- Western Governors University$12,748 net · 50% grad
- Brigham Young University$13,397 net · 81% grad
- Westminster University$22,516 net · 64% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Westminster University67% admitted · $22,516 net
- Brigham Young University68% admitted · $13,397 net
- Southern Utah University82% admitted · $10,887 net
- University of Utah86% admitted · $27,314 net
- Utah State University93% admitted · $12,644 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Utah State University93% admitted · 60% grad
- Neumont College of Computer Science87% admitted · 58% grad
- University of Utah86% admitted · 66% grad
- Southern Utah University82% admitted · 62% grad
- Brigham Young University68% admitted · 81% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Brigham Young University$80,228 earnings · $13,397 net
- Nightingale College$79,752 earnings · $35,059 net
- Western Governors University$76,999 earnings · $12,748 net
- University of Utah$72,729 earnings · $27,314 net
- Westminster University$70,627 earnings · $22,516 net
All 13 four-year colleges in Utah
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-Salt Lake CityMurray, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 306 | 100% | $17,182 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Brigham Young UniversityProvo, UT | Private nonprofit 4-year | 32,952 | 68% | $13,397 | 81% | $80,228 |
| Careers UnlimitedOrem, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 118 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $36,881 |
| Eagle Gate College-LaytonLayton, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 226 | Open | $25,131 | 53% | $41,796 |
| Midwives College of UtahSalt Lake City, UT | Private nonprofit 4-year | 234 | 86% | $61,360 | 50% | $56,589 |
| Neumont College of Computer ScienceSalt Lake City, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 453 | 87% | $36,138 | 58% | n/a |
| Nightingale CollegeSalt Lake City, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 5,986 | Open | $35,059 | 21% | $79,752 |
| Provo CollegeProvo, UT | Private for-profit 4-year | 669 | Open | $26,863 | 61% | $42,739 |
| Southern Utah UniversityCedar City, UT | Public 4-year | 9,289 | 82% | $10,887 | 62% | $53,925 |
| University of UtahSalt Lake City, UT | Public 4-year | 27,264 | 86% | $27,314 | 66% | $72,729 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | Public 4-year | 20,272 | 93% | $12,644 | 60% | $59,177 |
| Western Governors UniversitySalt Lake City, UT | Private nonprofit 4-year | 155,088 | Open | $12,748 | 50% | $76,999 |
| Westminster UniversitySalt Lake City, UT | Private nonprofit 4-year | 823 | 67% | $22,516 | 64% | $70,627 |
Community and two-year colleges in Utah
Highest outcome scores: Salt Lake Community College (55), Fortis College-Salt Lake City (49).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortis College-Salt Lake CitySalt Lake City, UT | Private for-profit 2-year | 383 | $25,726 | 55% | $40,111 |
| Galen Health Institutes-Salt Lake CityDraper, UT | Private for-profit 2-year | 122 | $30,720 | n/a | $69,188 |
| Joyce University of Nursing and Health SciencesDraper, UT | Private for-profit 2-year | 2,058 | $29,382 | 68% | $34,098 |
| Salt Lake Community CollegeSalt Lake City, UT | Public 2-year | 18,136 | $6,144 | 28% | $52,441 |
| Snow CollegeEphraim, UT | Public 2-year | 3,549 | $7,556 | 45% | $45,319 |
| Utah Valley UniversityOrem, UT | Public 2-year | 28,453 | $17,558 | 47% | $60,162 |
| Weber State UniversityOgden, UT | Public 2-year | 16,360 | $10,237 | 50% | $60,115 |
Trade schools in Utah
Utah also has 34 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Utah page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Utah?
Utah has 20 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 13 four-year and 7 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Utah?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Brigham Young University ranks first among four-year colleges in Utah, with a score of 86. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Utah?
Southern Utah University has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Utah with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $10,887 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Utah?
Westminster University, which admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Utah?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Utah is $9,412 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.