14 schools · Wisconsin
Culinary schools in Wisconsin
14 schools in Wisconsin offer culinary arts programs (14 of them public), with 13 certificate and 12 associate programs between them.
All culinary arts programs in Wisconsin
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 33 | $36,792 | $32,443 | $18,760 | $5,360 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 8 | $34,428 | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 62 | n/a | $44,206 | n/a | $5,103 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | $42,667 | n/a | $5,103 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 54 | n/a | $39,564 | n/a | $5,360 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | $36,635 | n/a | $4,953 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | $36,480 | n/a | $4,953 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,361 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 30 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,980 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,980 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 27 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,108 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,108 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,953 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,828 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,828 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,932 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,932 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,951 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,951 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,139 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,139 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,137 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee, WI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,952 |
Cities with the most programs: Milwaukee (1), Eau Claire (1), Madison (1), La Crosse (1), Cleveland (1), Janesville (1), Appleton (1), Kenosha (1), Wisconsin Rapids (1), Fond du Lac (1), Rhinelander (1), Wausau (1).
What counts: culinary arts, baking and pastry, and food service.
Frequently asked questions
How many culinary schools are in Wisconsin?
14 schools in Wisconsin awarded culinary arts certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 13 certificate and 12 associate programs.
Which culinary arts program in Wisconsin has the highest earnings?
Milwaukee Area Technical College in Milwaukee, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $36,792 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest culinary arts school in Wisconsin?
By yearly tuition and fees, Blackhawk Technical College in Janesville charges $4,361 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
More in Wisconsin: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Culinary schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.