38 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Wisconsin
Wisconsin has 38 colleges in our data: 35 four-year colleges (15 public) and 3 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $20,863 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.
Best colleges in Wisconsin by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Wisconsin with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 87 | 90% | $80,330 | $16,600 |
| 2 | Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI | 74 | 79% | $83,810 | $30,561 |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa Crosse, WI | 72 | 71% | $65,850 | $17,064 |
| 4 | Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukee, WI | 68 | 63% | $92,761 | $27,027 |
| 5 | Lawrence UniversityAppleton, WI | 65 | 79% | $59,025 | $22,758 |
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire, WI | 64 | 62% | $62,438 | $16,133 |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlatteville, WI | 64 | 58% | $66,166 | $15,451 |
| 8 | Carroll UniversityWaukesha, WI | 63 | 69% | $64,501 | $24,205 |
| 9 | Saint Norbert CollegeDe Pere, WI | 61 | 72% | $62,317 | $28,822 |
| 10 | Viterbo UniversityLa Crosse, WI | 61 | 63% | $65,641 | $22,797 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- University of Wisconsin-Parkside$11,233 net · 41% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Green Bay$12,211 net · 47% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Whitewater$13,737 net · 56% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Superior$13,843 net · 43% grad
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls$14,703 net · 58% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- University of Wisconsin-Madison45% admitted · $16,600 net
- Milwaukee School of Engineering59% admitted · $27,027 net
- Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design61% admitted · $28,129 net
- Mount Mary University62% admitted · $17,607 net
- Beloit College63% admitted · $23,216 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point92% admitted · 53% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee91% admitted · 50% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Platteville89% admitted · 58% grad
- University of Wisconsin-Stout88% admitted · 53% grad
- Carthage College87% admitted · 66% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Milwaukee School of Engineering$92,761 earnings · $27,027 net
- Marquette University$83,810 earnings · $30,561 net
- University of Wisconsin-Madison$80,330 earnings · $16,600 net
- Wisconsin Lutheran College$68,940 earnings · $24,761 net
- University of Wisconsin-Platteville$66,166 earnings · $15,451 net
All 35 four-year colleges in Wisconsin
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alverno CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 631 | 86% | $20,863 | 47% | $59,707 |
| Bellin CollegeGreen Bay, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 372 | 97% | $34,765 | 67% | $78,273 |
| Beloit CollegeBeloit, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 926 | 63% | $23,216 | 75% | $59,443 |
| Carroll UniversityWaukesha, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,523 | 67% | $24,205 | 69% | $64,501 |
| Carthage CollegeKenosha, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,660 | 87% | $26,444 | 66% | $59,594 |
| Concordia University-WisconsinMequon, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,197 | 78% | $29,239 | 67% | $61,992 |
| Edgewood UniversityMadison, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,107 | 76% | $28,487 | 61% | $64,869 |
| Herzing University-KenoshaKenosha, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 522 | 92% | $20,276 | 67% | $44,255 |
| Lakeland UniversityPlymouth, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,212 | 86% | $23,722 | 38% | $61,368 |
| Lawrence UniversityAppleton, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,396 | 64% | $22,758 | 79% | $59,025 |
| Maranatha Baptist UniversityWatertown, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 541 | 72% | $27,172 | 66% | $46,953 |
| Marian UniversityFond Du Lac, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,010 | 75% | $22,225 | 47% | $59,860 |
| Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,660 | 81% | $30,561 | 79% | $83,810 |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & DesignMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 837 | 61% | $28,129 | 59% | $47,843 |
| Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,654 | 59% | $27,027 | 63% | $92,761 |
| Mount Mary UniversityMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 631 | 62% | $17,607 | 54% | $54,273 |
| Ripon CollegeRipon, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 688 | 80% | $20,233 | 59% | $55,453 |
| Saint Norbert CollegeDe Pere, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,662 | 86% | $28,822 | 72% | $62,317 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire, WI | Public 4-year | 8,895 | 82% | $16,133 | 62% | $62,438 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green BayGreen Bay, WI | Public 4-year | 6,341 | 89% | $12,211 | 47% | $56,401 |
| University of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa Crosse, WI | Public 4-year | 9,277 | 76% | $17,064 | 71% | $65,850 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | Public 4-year | 36,902 | 45% | $16,600 | 90% | $80,330 |
| University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukee, WI | Public 4-year | 16,758 | 91% | $15,625 | 50% | $59,268 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee FlexMilwaukee, WI | Public 4-year | 543 | 100% | n/a | n/a | $59,268 |
| University of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkosh, WI | Public 4-year | 6,877 | 87% | $16,492 | 47% | $59,275 |
| University of Wisconsin-ParksideKenosha, WI | Public 4-year | 2,844 | 75% | $11,233 | 41% | $57,115 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside FlexKenosha, WI | Public 4-year | 172 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $57,115 |
| University of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlatteville, WI | Public 4-year | 5,837 | 89% | $15,451 | 58% | $66,166 |
| University of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver Falls, WI | Public 4-year | 4,205 | 82% | $14,703 | 58% | $56,914 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI | Public 4-year | 7,306 | 92% | $14,757 | 53% | $54,432 |
| University of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonie, WI | Public 4-year | 5,842 | 88% | $17,533 | 53% | $62,537 |
| University of Wisconsin-SuperiorSuperior, WI | Public 4-year | 1,807 | 93% | $13,843 | 43% | $51,871 |
| University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater, WI | Public 4-year | 9,405 | 86% | $13,737 | 56% | $59,084 |
| Viterbo UniversityLa Crosse, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,249 | 72% | $22,797 | 63% | $65,641 |
| Wisconsin Lutheran CollegeMilwaukee, WI | Private nonprofit 4-year | 943 | 78% | $24,761 | 66% | $68,940 |
Community and two-year colleges in Wisconsin
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-WauwatosaWauwatosa, WI | Private nonprofit 2-year | 1,037 | $14,592 | 18% | $37,469 |
| College of Menominee NationKeshena, WI | Private nonprofit 2-year | 258 | $8,435 | 7.1% | $36,005 |
| Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe UniversityHayward, WI | Public 2-year | 176 | $8,000 | 100% | $25,495 |
Trade schools in Wisconsin
Wisconsin also has 35 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Wisconsin page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin has 38 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 35 four-year and 3 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Wisconsin?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Wisconsin-Madison ranks first among four-year colleges in Wisconsin, with a score of 87. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Wisconsin?
University of Wisconsin-Parkside has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Wisconsin with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $11,233 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Wisconsin?
University of Wisconsin-Madison, which admitted 45% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Wisconsin?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Wisconsin is $9,436 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.