Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Wisconsin Lutheran College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · 943 undergradsWisconsin Evangelical Lutheran SynodTest-optional

Campus of Wisconsin Lutheran College
Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in78% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,761a year · sticker $50,396
Graduation rate
66%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$68,940median per year · debt $23,393
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
A-Earnings

Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Milwaukee, Wisconsin with 943 undergraduates. It admits 78% of applicants, costs an average of $24,761 a year after grants and graduates 66% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Wisconsin Lutheran College acceptance rate and admissions

Wisconsin Lutheran College admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
970 to 1230
4001600
ACT composite
23 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 640, math 440 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Wisconsin Lutheran College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Wisconsin Lutheran College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Wisconsin Lutheran College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$37,360
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,600
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$50,396
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,761

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,761 a year after grants and scholarships, $25,635 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,013
$30,001 to $48,000$17,499
$48,001 to $75,000$18,669
$75,001 to $110,000$23,550
Over $110,000$29,926

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Wisconsin Lutheran College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Wisconsin Lutheran College graduation rate, earnings and debt

66%
finished within 6 years
73%
came back for year two
40%
get a Pell Grant
  • 66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $68,940 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,393 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Wisconsin Lutheran College$68,940
Wisconsin median, private nonprofit 4-year$60,614
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Wisconsin Lutheran College$23,393
Wisconsin median$24,590
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Wisconsin Lutheran College majors and what graduates earn

Wisconsin Lutheran College awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($82,669).

Nursing$82,669
Business administration$61,704
Teacher education by grade level$53,548
Psychology$49,220
Kinesiology and exercise science$47,737
All 32 majors at Wisconsin Lutheran College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing20$74,106$82,669$27,000
Business administration29$60,984$61,704$26,110
Teacher education by grade level19$45,771$53,548$21,825
Psychology12$40,332$49,220$22,625
Kinesiology and exercise science34n/a$47,737$25,800
Biology22n/an/a$22,016
Marketing17n/an/a$23,250
Finance14n/an/an/a
Criminal justice12n/an/a$26,500
Accounting11$67,040n/an/a
Communication8n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology8n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology7n/an/an/a
Neuroscience7n/an/an/a
Political science7n/an/an/a
Environmental science6n/an/an/a
Computer science6n/an/an/a
Human services5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts5n/an/an/a
Romance languages4n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Special education3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General2n/an/an/a
Anthropology2n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Chemistry0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Wisconsin Lutheran College

5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 5 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Education leadershipMaster's15$63,046n/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's5n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's3n/an/a
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's1n/an/a
Special educationMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wisconsin Lutheran College?

Wisconsin Lutheran College admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Wisconsin Lutheran College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,360. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,761 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Wisconsin Lutheran College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 640 in reading and writing and 440 to 590 in math, and 23 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Wisconsin Lutheran College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Wisconsin Lutheran College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Wisconsin Lutheran College?

66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $68,940 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · colleges in Milwaukee · Wisconsin Lutheran College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?