Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Public 4-year · Superior, Wisconsin · 1,807 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Wisconsin-Superior
Photo: Jbiros715, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in93% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,843a year, in-state · sticker $21,350
Graduation rate
43%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$51,871median per year · debt $20,928
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
A-Cost
APrice for low incomes
CGraduation
CEarnings

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a public 4-year college in Superior, Wisconsin with 1,807 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, costs an average of $13,843 a year after grants and graduates 43% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Wisconsin-Superior acceptance rate and admissions

University of Wisconsin-Superior admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
18 to 24
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Wisconsin-Superior tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$9,272
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$17,581
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$7,692
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$21,350
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,843

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,843 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,507 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,166
$30,001 to $48,000$8,950
$48,001 to $75,000$10,623
$75,001 to $110,000$16,028
Over $110,000$19,559

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Wisconsin-Superior's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Wisconsin-Superior graduation rate, earnings and debt

43%
finished within 6 years
72%
came back for year two
32%
get a Pell Grant
  • 43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $51,871 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,928 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Wisconsin-Superior$51,871
Wisconsin median, public 4-year$59,268
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Wisconsin-Superior$20,928
Wisconsin median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Wisconsin-Superior majors and what graduates earn

University of Wisconsin-Superior awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($60,644).

Accounting$60,644
Business administration$56,863
Social work$54,195
Interdisciplinary studies, other$50,950
Communication$45,014
Biology$44,617
Psychology$44,116
Teacher education by grade level$43,561
All 24 majors at University of Wisconsin-Superior
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting8n/a$60,644n/a
Business administration55$54,823$56,863$20,250
Social work17$46,153$54,195$22,811
Interdisciplinary studies, other53$47,852$50,950$22,753
Communication27$39,922$45,014$23,041
Biology22$37,243$44,617$23,381
Psychology31$40,015$44,116$18,559
Teacher education by grade level79$41,433$43,561$23,690
Teacher education by subject40n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies20n/an/a$14,455
Legal studies17n/an/an/a
Health professions, general12n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts11n/an/an/a
Environmental science10n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences9n/an/an/a
English9n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies8n/an/an/a
Economics8n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General5n/an/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
Biological and physical sciences2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Wisconsin-Superior

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
School counseling and student servicesMaster's57$48,524$37,650
Education leadershipMaster's44$68,281$22,815
Special educationMaster's28$56,213$15,035
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's27$54,420$24,425
Sustainability StudiesMaster's8n/an/a
Data scienceMaster's4n/an/a
Health professions, generalMaster's1n/an/a

Trade and career programs at University of Wisconsin-Superior

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
ParalegalCertificate7n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Superior?

University of Wisconsin-Superior admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Superior cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,272 for in-state students and $17,581 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,843 a year in 2024-25.

Is University of Wisconsin-Superior test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Wisconsin-Superior reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Superior?

43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Wisconsin-Superior graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $51,871 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · University of Wisconsin-Superior on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?