Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Private nonprofit 4-year · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · 2,654 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Milwaukee School of Engineering
Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission6 in 10 get in59% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$27,027a year · sticker $66,281
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$92,761median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
BPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
A+Earnings

Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Milwaukee, Wisconsin with 2,654 undergraduates. It admits 59% of applicants, costs an average of $27,027 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Milwaukee School of Engineering acceptance rate and admissions

Milwaukee School of Engineering admitted 59% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Milwaukee School of Engineering application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Milwaukee School of Engineering’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Milwaukee School of Engineering tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$52,228
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,474
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$66,281
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$27,027

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $27,027 a year after grants and scholarships, $39,254 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$14,061
$30,001 to $48,000$12,971
$48,001 to $75,000$15,923
$75,001 to $110,000$19,414
Over $110,000$34,743

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Milwaukee School of Engineering's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Milwaukee School of Engineering graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
29%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $92,761 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Milwaukee School of Engineering$92,761
Wisconsin median, private nonprofit 4-year$60,614
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Milwaukee School of Engineering$27,000
Wisconsin median$24,590
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 29% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Milwaukee School of Engineering majors and what graduates earn

Milwaukee School of Engineering awarded bachelor's degrees in 19 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($103,360).

Computer engineering$103,360
Construction Management$95,147
Biomedical engineering$93,229
Electrical engineering$93,201
Civil engineering$92,809
Architectural Engineering$88,756
Industrial engineering$87,279
Business administration$86,550
All 19 majors at Milwaukee School of Engineering
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer engineering55$83,370$103,360$27,000
Construction Management17$78,540$95,147$27,000
Biomedical engineering32$73,682$93,229$27,000
Electrical engineering53$80,240$93,201$27,000
Civil engineering39$72,499$92,809$27,000
Architectural Engineering30$79,100$88,756$27,000
Industrial engineering21$75,297$87,279$27,000
Business administration9n/a$86,550n/a
Mechanical engineering104$75,622$85,791$27,000
Nursing87$82,065$82,822$24,833
Chemical engineering16$53,851$81,935$27,000
Computer science45$85,100n/a$27,000
Business analytics and operations research15$85,101n/a$27,000
Human Computer Interaction12$71,865n/an/a
Marketing3n/an/an/a
Finance2n/an/an/a
Accounting1n/an/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations1n/an/an/a
Engineering, general0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Milwaukee School of Engineering

6 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 6 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's22n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's9$75,485n/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's8n/an/a
Architectural EngineeringMaster's7$86,276n/a
Engineering, generalMaster's6n/an/a
NursingMaster's5n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering?

Milwaukee School of Engineering admitted 59% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Milwaukee School of Engineering cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $52,228. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $27,027 a year in 2024-25.

Is Milwaukee School of Engineering test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Milwaukee School of Engineering reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Milwaukee School of Engineering graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $92,761 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · colleges in Milwaukee · Milwaukee School of Engineering on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?