University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is a public 4-year college in Stevens Point, Wisconsin with 7,306 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, costs an average of $14,757 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point acceptance rate and admissions
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,669 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $18,689 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $9,280 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $21,430 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,757 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,757 a year after grants and scholarships, $6,673 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $54,432 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,664 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point majors and what graduates earn
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point awarded bachelor's degrees in 54 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from chemical engineering ($100,375).
All 54 majors at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical engineering | 11 | $85,943 | $100,375 | n/a |
| Paper Science and Engineering | 10 | n/a | $99,625 | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 8 | n/a | $84,809 | n/a |
| Nursing | 20 | $76,075 | $81,789 | $16,912 |
| Computer and information sciences | 33 | $66,288 | $78,823 | $25,000 |
| Economics | 3 | n/a | $66,453 | n/a |
| Accounting | 22 | $54,922 | $64,810 | $21,953 |
| Medical lab science | 37 | $60,557 | $64,792 | $19,500 |
| Business administration | 97 | $50,363 | $64,760 | $19,500 |
| Mathematics | 20 | $56,879 | $62,883 | n/a |
| Soil Sciences | 19 | $51,787 | $62,051 | $18,996 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 24 | $51,766 | $61,349 | $21,500 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 9 | n/a | $56,618 | n/a |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 63 | $40,802 | $56,019 | $22,070 |
| Forestry | 60 | $43,796 | $55,724 | $18,875 |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | 58 | $43,255 | $53,642 | $19,250 |
| Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management | 45 | $40,837 | $52,424 | $20,192 |
| Biology | 46 | $39,660 | $52,187 | $23,250 |
| Speech-language pathology | 28 | n/a | $51,497 | $16,008 |
| Psychology | 66 | $37,832 | $51,024 | $21,500 |
| Political science | 14 | $44,595 | $50,872 | $23,815 |
| Social work | 40 | $43,905 | $50,710 | $24,747 |
| Arts management | 10 | n/a | $49,413 | n/a |
| Communication | 45 | $42,460 | $48,982 | $19,500 |
| Sociology | 58 | $41,639 | $48,451 | $24,750 |
| Teacher education by subject | 90 | $46,995 | $47,537 | $21,895 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 28 | $42,966 | $46,377 | $21,500 |
| Special education | 40 | $44,993 | $46,315 | $25,500 |
| History | 10 | $44,713 | $46,309 | $24,380 |
| Romance languages | 7 | $41,792 | $45,341 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 141 | $44,567 | $45,181 | $19,877 |
| English | 31 | $36,496 | $43,258 | $20,500 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 15 | $38,801 | $43,119 | $19,141 |
| International/Globalization Studies | 13 | n/a | $42,984 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 10 | $32,346 | $42,771 | $20,220 |
| Wildlife management | 78 | $33,158 | $42,330 | $22,384 |
| Philosophy | 12 | $34,241 | $39,532 | n/a |
| Theater | 32 | $31,924 | $37,507 | $25,000 |
| Marketing | 38 | $50,470 | n/a | $22,560 |
| Finance | 27 | $58,109 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Music | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological and physical sciences | 7 | $44,170 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dance | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition Sciences | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health administration | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
18 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 18 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education | Master's | 60 | $52,108 | $22,200 |
| Business administration | Master's | 38 | $69,728 | $20,500 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 30 | $59,837 | $39,004 |
| Environmental science | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Education, Other | Professional doctorate | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Health administration | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 12 | $48,418 | $41,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Human development and family studies | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | Professional doctorate | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Health professions, general | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Management information systems | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition Sciences | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 7,306 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 57% women, 44% men
- 21 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,669 for in-state students and $18,689 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,757 a year in 2024-25.
Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?
53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $54,432 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Wisconsin · University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
