Natural resources and conservation ยท bachelor's degree
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy major: colleges and pay
75 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in environmental/natural resources management and policy, 1,376 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $43,112 a year after graduating and $53,620 four years after.
Colleges where environmental/natural resources management and policy graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | 10 | n/a | $82,315 | n/a |
| West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, WV | 15 | $59,962 | $75,022 | $22,313 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 30 | $53,168 | $72,311 | $19,500 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 138 | $50,871 | $68,965 | $15,083 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 20 | $54,195 | $68,913 | $20,000 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse, NY | 38 | $49,930 | $65,604 | $20,250 |
| Everglades UniversityBoca Raton, FL | 28 | $49,184 | $61,850 | $41,044 |
| Marist UniversityPoughkeepsie, NY | 11 | n/a | $58,610 | n/a |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 31 | $50,722 | $54,665 | n/a |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths, NY | 30 | $40,346 | $53,788 | $25,000 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI | 58 | $43,255 | $53,642 | $19,250 |
| University of Hawaii at ManoaHonolulu, HI | 45 | $41,266 | $52,941 | $19,937 |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 137 | $42,930 | $52,730 | $21,250 |
| North Dakota State University-Main CampusFargo, ND | 16 | $43,112 | $52,570 | $18,815 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 68 | $40,544 | $52,528 | $19,400 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 45 | $44,576 | $52,242 | $17,625 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 56 | $37,126 | $50,173 | $16,125 |
| Western Carolina UniversityCullowhee, NC | 27 | $38,903 | $49,834 | $19,763 |
| Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort Myers, FL | 31 | $34,023 | $48,942 | $19,469 |
| St Petersburg CollegeSt. Petersburg, FL | 17 | $35,149 | $48,190 | $25,000 |
| Glenville State UniversityGlenville, WV | 17 | $45,647 | $46,610 | n/a |
| The University of Tennessee-MartinMartin, TN | 25 | $40,172 | $46,540 | $23,000 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 43 | $39,729 | $40,076 | $22,250 |
Largest environmental/natural resources management and policy programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 138 | $50,871 | $68,965 | $15,083 |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 137 | $42,930 | $52,730 | $21,250 |
| Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbus, OH | 68 | $40,544 | $52,528 | $19,400 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI | 58 | $43,255 | $53,642 | $19,250 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 56 | $37,126 | $50,173 | $16,125 |
| University of Hawaii at ManoaHonolulu, HI | 45 | $41,266 | $52,941 | $19,937 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 45 | $44,576 | $52,242 | $17,625 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 43 | $39,729 | $40,076 | $22,250 |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse, NY | 38 | $49,930 | $65,604 | $20,250 |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 35 | $36,640 | n/a | $23,251 |
| University of MiamiCoral Gables, FL | 35 | n/a | n/a | $19,500 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 31 | $50,722 | $54,665 | n/a |
| Florida Gulf Coast UniversityFort Myers, FL | 31 | $34,023 | $48,942 | $19,469 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 30 | $53,168 | $72,311 | $19,500 |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths, NY | 30 | $40,346 | $53,788 | $25,000 |
Graduate degrees in environmental/natural resources management and policy
Master's: 52 programs, $61,188 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 12 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a environmental/natural resources management and policy major
Frequently asked questions
How much do environmental/natural resources management and policy majors make?
Graduates of the typical environmental/natural resources management and policy program earned a median of $43,112 one year after graduation and $53,620 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid environmental/natural resources management and policy graduates?
California State University-Bakersfield, where graduates earned a median of $82,315 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a environmental/natural resources management and policy major?
75 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in environmental/natural resources management and policy in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.