Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Concordia College at Moorhead

Private nonprofit 4-year · Moorhead, Minnesota · 1,829 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Campus of Concordia College at Moorhead
Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission6 in 10 get in63% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$22,280a year · sticker $47,621
Graduation rate
70%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$62,622median per year · debt $25,594
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
BEarnings

Concordia College at Moorhead is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Moorhead, Minnesota with 1,829 undergraduates. It admits 63% of applicants, costs an average of $22,280 a year after grants and graduates 70% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Concordia College at Moorhead acceptance rate and admissions

Concordia College at Moorhead admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
21 to 26
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Concordia College at Moorhead application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Concordia College at Moorhead’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Concordia College at Moorhead tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$32,480
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,420
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$47,621
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$22,280

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,280 a year after grants and scholarships, $25,341 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,599
$30,001 to $48,000$15,754
$48,001 to $75,000$15,595
$75,001 to $110,000$20,537
Over $110,000$28,387

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Concordia College at Moorhead's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Concordia College at Moorhead graduation rate, earnings and debt

70%
finished within 6 years
84%
came back for year two
26%
get a Pell Grant
  • 70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $62,622 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,594 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Concordia College at Moorhead$62,622
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Concordia College at Moorhead$25,594
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Concordia College at Moorhead majors and what graduates earn

Concordia College at Moorhead awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($83,452).

Nursing$83,452
Accounting$82,771
Biology$65,025
Business administration$63,910
Romance languages$53,732
Communication$52,248
Teacher education by subject$51,840
Kinesiology and exercise science$50,597
All 40 majors at Concordia College at Moorhead
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing31$75,283$83,452$22,500
Accounting9$62,607$82,771n/a
Biology51$36,259$65,025$24,500
Business administration69$56,634$63,910$26,375
Romance languages9n/a$53,732$27,000
Communication18$46,977$52,248$25,000
Teacher education by subject31$46,301$51,840$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science10n/a$50,597n/a
Teacher education by grade level17$45,099$49,551$24,187
Political science15$41,397$48,014n/a
International/Globalization Studies9n/a$45,904n/a
Psychology42$41,062$44,399$26,961
Music12n/a$35,351n/a
English20$39,237n/a$24,594
Finance20$59,440n/a$23,406
Computer science11n/an/an/a
Neuroscience11n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts11n/an/an/a
Environmental science9n/an/an/a
Mathematics9$51,358n/an/a
Chemistry7n/an/an/a
Social work7$49,276n/an/a
Journalism5n/an/an/a
Education5n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
International business4n/an/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy3n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Museology/Museum Studies3n/an/an/a
Nutrition Sciences3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Teaching English as a second language1n/an/an/a
Modern Greek Language and Literature1n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Natural Sciences0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Concordia College at Moorhead

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by subjectMaster's18n/an/a
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,829 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 53% women, 47% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethel UniversityBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMacalester CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSt Olaf CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversityConcordia College at Moorhead
Concordia College at Moorhead 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Concordia College at Moorhead?

Concordia College at Moorhead admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Concordia College at Moorhead cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $32,480. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,280 a year in 2024-25.

Is Concordia College at Moorhead test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Concordia College at Moorhead reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Concordia College at Moorhead?

70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Concordia College at Moorhead graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $62,622 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · Concordia College at Moorhead on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?