Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Bethel University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Saint Paul, Minnesota · 1,871 undergradsBaptistTest-optional

Campus of Bethel University
Photo: Travellers & Tinkers, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in88% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$30,995a year · sticker $60,066
Graduation rate
72%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$69,827median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
A-Earnings

Bethel University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Saint Paul, Minnesota with 1,871 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $30,995 a year after grants and graduates 72% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Bethel University acceptance rate and admissions

Bethel University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1190 to 1300
4001600
ACT composite
22 to 28
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 610 to 650, math 580 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Bethel University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Regular decisionJul 28, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 28, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Bethel University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Bethel University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$26,240
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,095
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$60,066
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$30,995

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,995 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,071 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$22,725
$30,001 to $48,000$19,848
$48,001 to $75,000$23,046
$75,001 to $110,000$25,966
Over $110,000$37,644

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Bethel University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Bethel University graduation rate, earnings and debt

72%
finished within 6 years
86%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $69,827 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Bethel University$69,827
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Bethel University$21,500
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Bethel University majors and what graduates earn

Bethel University awarded bachelor's degrees in 46 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from human resources ($101,195).

Human resources$101,195
Computer and information sciences$97,008
Nursing$87,511
Physics$85,657
Accounting$85,036
Business administration$77,059
Kinesiology and exercise science$68,202
Biology$58,005
All 46 majors at Bethel University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Human resources6$52,106$101,195n/a
Computer and information sciences9$72,197$97,008n/a
Nursing93$81,040$87,511$22,836
Physics30$76,335$85,657$22,000
Accounting17n/a$85,036n/a
Business administration161$61,738$77,059$21,000
Kinesiology and exercise science25n/a$68,202$26,000
Biology30$34,688$58,005$22,875
Psychology38$38,857$55,370$23,250
Social work7$49,061$54,448$21,500
Communication29$49,414$53,868$23,000
Social Sciences, General5$43,131$52,907n/a
Teacher education by subject28$47,451$51,866$25,687
Teacher education by grade level24$45,751$47,556$25,000
History15n/an/an/a
Political science14n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology12n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies12n/an/an/a
Special education11n/an/a$27,280
Mechanical engineering11n/an/an/a
Mental health counseling11n/an/an/a
Journalism9n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry9n/an/an/a
Neuroscience7n/an/an/a
Music7n/an/an/a
English6n/an/an/a
Peace and conflict studies6n/an/an/a
Philosophy6n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design6n/an/an/a
Teaching English as a second language5n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering5n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other5n/an/an/a
Finance5n/an/an/a
Computer engineering4n/an/an/a
International relations4n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy4n/an/an/a
Environmental science3n/an/an/a
Digital Humanities and Textual Studies3n/an/an/a
Data science3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
Engineering Science1n/an/an/a
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other1n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Bethel University

18 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 18 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Special educationMaster's45$58,329$40,500
Business administrationMaster's41$104,009$30,468
Divinity and ministryMaster's39$58,262$32,247
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's32$102,780$136,809
NursingMaster's19$119,299$53,128
Mental health counselingMaster's18$55,723$41,833
EducationMaster's17$52,069n/a
Pastoral ministryMaster's17$41,471$28,572
Education leadershipDoctoral15$96,321n/a
Human resourcesMaster's14$78,365$26,410
Education leadershipMaster's13$69,476n/a
Religious studiesMaster's13n/an/a
Social workMaster's13n/an/a
Divinity and ministryProfessional doctorate9n/an/a
Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical StudiesMaster's8n/an/a
Religious EducationMaster's4n/an/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's0n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Bethel University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Medical billing and codingCertificate5n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,871 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 55% women, 45% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia College at MoorheadConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMacalester CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSt Olaf CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversityBethel University
Bethel University 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Bethel University?

Bethel University admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Bethel University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $26,240. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,995 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Bethel University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 610 to 650 in reading and writing and 580 to 650 in math, and 22 to 28 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Bethel University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Bethel University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Bethel University?

72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Bethel University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,827 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · colleges in Saint Paul · Bethel University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?