Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

Interdisciplinary studies ยท bachelor's degree

Peace and conflict studies major: colleges and pay

52 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in peace and conflict studies, 453 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $45,554 a year after graduating and $72,271 four years after.

Colleges offering it52
Graduates in 2023-24453
Typical median debt$16,994
Typical earnings 1 yr after$45,554
Typical earnings 4 yrs after$72,271
Earnings to debt2.7x

Official field name: Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution.

Colleges where peace and conflict studies graduates earn the most

Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$80,344
Georgetown University$73,534
George Mason University$72,271
Salisbury University$60,003
CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC96$46,230$80,344$8,282
Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC29n/a$73,534$12,500
George Mason UniversityFairfax, VA46$46,347$72,271$27,000
Salisbury UniversitySalisbury, MD20$44,878$60,003$13,738

Largest peace and conflict studies programs

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC96$46,230$80,344$8,282
George Mason UniversityFairfax, VA46$46,347$72,271$27,000
Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC29n/a$73,534$12,500
Salisbury UniversitySalisbury, MD20$44,878$60,003$13,738
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona BeachDaytona Beach, FL20n/an/a$20,250
University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboro, NC17n/an/a$21,119
Colgate UniversityHamilton, NY15n/an/an/a
University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN14n/an/an/a
Pace UniversityNew York, NY13n/an/an/a
Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA13n/an/an/a
Chapman UniversityOrange, CA12n/an/an/a
Kent State University at KentKent, OH11n/an/an/a
George Washington UniversityWashington, DC10n/an/an/a
John Carroll UniversityUniversity Heights, OH10n/an/an/a
Wellesley CollegeWellesley, MA10n/an/an/a

Graduate degrees in peace and conflict studies

Master's: 25 programs, $55,968 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 4 programs. Compare graduate programs.

Every college with a peace and conflict studies major

CollegeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC96$46,230$80,344$8,282
Georgetown UniversityWashington, DC29n/a$73,534$12,500
George Mason UniversityFairfax, VA46$46,347$72,271$27,000
Salisbury UniversitySalisbury, MD20$44,878$60,003$13,738
DePaul UniversityChicago, IL9n/a$53,498n/a
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, PA8$41,890n/an/a
Bennington CollegeBennington, VT1n/an/an/a
Berea CollegeBerea, KY9n/an/an/a
Bethel UniversitySaint Paul, MN6n/an/an/a
Butler UniversityIndianapolis, IN1n/an/an/a
California State University-Dominguez HillsCarson, CA4n/an/an/a
Chapman UniversityOrange, CA12n/an/an/a
Colgate UniversityHamilton, NY15n/an/an/a
College of Saint BenedictSaint Joseph, MN1n/an/an/a
Creighton UniversityOmaha, NE2n/an/an/a
DePauw UniversityGreencastle, IN3n/an/an/a
Earlham CollegeRichmond, IN5n/an/an/a
Eastern Mennonite UniversityHarrisonburg, VA2n/an/an/a
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona BeachDaytona Beach, FL20n/an/a$20,250
George Washington UniversityWashington, DC10n/an/an/a
Goshen CollegeGoshen, IN0n/an/an/a
Goucher CollegeBaltimore, MD3n/an/an/a
Guilford CollegeGreensboro, NC2n/an/an/a
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeSaint Peter, MN4n/an/an/a
Hamline UniversitySaint Paul, MN0n/an/an/a
Haverford CollegeHaverford, PA0n/an/an/a
John Carroll UniversityUniversity Heights, OH10n/an/an/a
Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA2n/an/an/a
Kent State University at KentKent, OH11n/an/an/a
Lewis UniversityRomeoville, IL0n/an/an/a
Manchester UniversityNorth Manchester, IN2n/an/an/a
Manhattan UniversityRiverdale, NY2n/an/an/a
Marquette UniversityMilwaukee, WI7n/an/an/a
Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg, PA3n/an/an/a
North Park UniversityChicago, IL1n/an/an/a
Ohio University-Main CampusAthens, OH6n/an/an/a
Pace UniversityNew York, NY13n/an/an/a
Portland State UniversityPortland, OR3n/an/an/a
Regis UniversityDenver, CO7n/an/an/a
Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, MO0n/an/an/a
Saint Anselm CollegeManchester, NH3n/an/an/a
Saint Johns UniversityCollegeville, MN1n/an/an/a
Salem State UniversitySalem, MA1n/an/an/a
The College of Saint ScholasticaDuluth, MN1n/an/an/a
University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell, MA2n/an/an/a
University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboro, NC17n/an/a$21,119
University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN14n/an/an/a
University of St ThomasSaint Paul, MN5n/an/an/a
University of UtahSalt Lake City, UT8n/an/an/a
Villanova UniversityVillanova, PA13n/an/an/a
Wellesley CollegeWellesley, MA10n/an/an/a
Whitworth UniversitySpokane, WA3n/an/an/a

Frequently asked questions

How much do peace and conflict studies majors make?

Graduates of the typical peace and conflict studies program earned a median of $45,554 one year after graduation and $72,271 four years after, in 2024 dollars.

Which college has the highest-paid peace and conflict studies graduates?

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, where graduates earned a median of $80,344 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).

How many colleges offer a peace and conflict studies major?

52 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in peace and conflict studies in 2022-23 or 2023-24.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.