Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

DePauw University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Greencastle, Indiana · 1,905 undergradsTest-optional

Admission6 in 10 get in57% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,916a year · sticker $77,800
Graduation rate
78%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$77,170median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
BCost
B+Price for low incomes
AGraduation
AEarnings

DePauw University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Greencastle, Indiana with 1,905 undergraduates. It admits 57% of applicants, costs an average of $19,916 a year after grants and graduates 78% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

DePauw University acceptance rate and admissions

DePauw University admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1200 to 1410
4001600
ACT composite
28 to 32
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 600 to 690, math 600 to 720). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

DePauw University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIDec 15, 2026
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIDec 15, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision II, Dec 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on DePauw University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

DePauw University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$61,430
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,790
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$77,800
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,916

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,916 a year after grants and scholarships, $57,884 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$13,331
$30,001 to $48,000$10,550
$48,001 to $75,000$13,219
$75,001 to $110,000$17,484
Over $110,000$30,988

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run DePauw University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

DePauw University graduation rate, earnings and debt

78%
finished within 6 years
89%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 78% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $77,170 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

DePauw University$77,170
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

DePauw University$27,000
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

DePauw University majors and what graduates earn

DePauw University awarded bachelor's degrees in 38 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($120,076).

Computer science$120,076
Economics$94,761
Political science$79,117
Kinesiology and exercise science$71,696
Communication$69,228
Biology$63,099
Romance languages$62,917
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$51,983
All 38 majors at DePauw University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science39$84,375$120,076n/a
Economics40$69,492$94,761$26,000
Political science15n/a$79,117n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science15n/a$71,696n/a
Communication51$51,432$69,228$27,000
Biology8n/a$63,099n/a
Romance languages9$42,241$62,917n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies10$35,439$51,983n/a
Music12n/a$39,430n/a
Psychology29$43,928n/a$23,250
Biochemistry and molecular biology26$38,227n/an/a
Public health15n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts12n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Neuroscience7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other7n/an/an/a
Philosophy7n/an/an/a
Anthropology7n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research7n/an/an/a
Mathematics6n/an/an/a
Education5n/an/an/a
Engineering, general5n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject4n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Physics4n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Peace and conflict studies3n/an/an/a
Religious studies3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Film and photography3n/an/an/a
Environmental science2n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology1n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,905 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 50% women, 50% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeDePauw University
DePauw University 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at DePauw University?

DePauw University admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does DePauw University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $61,430. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,916 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for DePauw University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 600 to 690 in reading and writing and 600 to 720 in math, and 28 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is DePauw University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, DePauw University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at DePauw University?

78% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do DePauw University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $77,170 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · DePauw University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?