Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Hanover College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Hanover, Indiana · 1,031 undergradsPresbyterian Church (USA)Test-optional

Campus of Hanover College
Photo: Jo3, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in84% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$20,095a year · sticker $60,338
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,112median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
B-Earnings

Hanover College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Hanover, Indiana with 1,031 undergraduates. It admits 84% of applicants, costs an average of $20,095 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Hanover College acceptance rate and admissions

Hanover College admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1110 to 1280
4001600
ACT composite
23 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 560 to 650, math 550 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Hanover College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIDec 15, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action II, Dec 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants ($60 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Hanover College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Hanover College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$45,727
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,452
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$60,338
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$20,095

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,095 a year after grants and scholarships, $40,243 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,187
$30,001 to $48,000$12,734
$48,001 to $75,000$14,108
$75,001 to $110,000$20,259
Over $110,000$25,778

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Hanover College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Hanover College graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
33%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,112 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Hanover College$59,112
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Hanover College$27,000
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Hanover College majors and what graduates earn

Hanover College awarded bachelor's degrees in 33 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($73,827).

Economics$73,827
Biology$61,030
Psychology$59,512
Communication$58,227
Kinesiology and exercise science$56,668
All 33 majors at Hanover College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Economics3n/a$73,827n/a
Biology13$40,730$61,030n/a
Psychology21$40,169$59,512$27,000
Communication19$48,346$58,227$26,053
Kinesiology and exercise science27$37,203$56,668$26,247
Business41$56,123n/a$23,861
Teacher education by grade level19$47,881n/a$23,250
Environmental science9n/an/an/a
English9n/an/an/a
History7n/an/an/a
Political science6n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts6n/an/an/a
Computer science5n/an/an/a
Engineering, general5n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology5n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Romance languages3n/an/an/a
Engineering Science2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies2n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry2n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences2n/an/an/a
Anthropology2n/an/an/a
Neuroscience1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies0n/an/an/a
Education, Other0n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Music0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Hanover College

1 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 1 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,031 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 50% women, 50% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeHanover College
Hanover College 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hanover College?

Hanover College admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Hanover College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,727. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,095 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Hanover College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 560 to 650 in reading and writing and 550 to 630 in math, and 23 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Hanover College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Hanover College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Hanover College?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Hanover College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,112 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Hanover College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?