Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Holy Cross College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Notre Dame, Indiana · 639 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in75% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,547a year · sticker $51,743
Graduation rate
72%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,101median per year · debt $19,675
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
B-Earnings

Holy Cross College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Notre Dame, Indiana with 639 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $24,547 a year after grants and graduates 72% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Holy Cross College acceptance rate and admissions

Holy Cross College admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Holy Cross College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Feb 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Holy Cross College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Holy Cross College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$37,700
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,100
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,743
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,547

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,547 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,196 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$22,017
$30,001 to $48,000$11,369
$48,001 to $75,000$12,647
$75,001 to $110,000$20,499
Over $110,000$31,691

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Holy Cross College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Holy Cross College graduation rate, earnings and debt

72%
finished within 6 years
70%
came back for year two
35%
get a Pell Grant
  • 72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,101 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,675 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Holy Cross College$58,101
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Holy Cross College$19,675
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Holy Cross College majors and what graduates earn

Holy Cross College awarded bachelor's degrees in 12 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business ($52,927).

Business$52,927
Communication$52,231
Psychology$51,745
All 12 majors at Holy Cross College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business27n/a$52,927$22,125
Communication1n/a$52,231n/a
Psychology17n/a$51,745n/a
Biology11n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry7n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies5n/an/an/a
Political science4n/an/an/a
Computer science2n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 639 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 34% women, 67% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeHoly Cross College
Holy Cross College 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Holy Cross College?

Holy Cross College admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Holy Cross College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,700. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,547 a year in 2024-25.

Is Holy Cross College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Holy Cross College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Holy Cross College?

72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Holy Cross College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,101 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Holy Cross College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?