Indiana University-East is a public 4-year college in Richmond, Indiana with 2,589 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants, costs an average of $9,117 a year after grants and graduates 41% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Indiana University-East acceptance rate and admissions
Indiana University-East admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 600, math 470 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Indiana University-East tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,424 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $23,032 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $17,654 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $9,117 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $9,117 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,537 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Indiana University-East's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Indiana University-East graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $52,038 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,469 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Indiana University-East majors and what graduates earn
Indiana University-East awarded bachelor's degrees in 25 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($82,212).
All 25 majors at Indiana University-East
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 78 | $75,325 | $82,212 | $21,234 |
| Mathematics | 47 | $72,754 | $71,223 | $15,345 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 4 | $56,191 | $66,597 | n/a |
| Business administration | 114 | $54,885 | $62,886 | $19,940 |
| Communication | 34 | $34,786 | $56,141 | $14,590 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 43 | $45,547 | $53,389 | $15,000 |
| Criminal justice | 49 | $48,925 | $51,990 | $18,750 |
| Psychology | 115 | $39,659 | $49,596 | $17,579 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 29 | $44,278 | $47,103 | $17,750 |
| Social work | 8 | $41,766 | $43,470 | n/a |
| English | 18 | $27,301 | $38,061 | $20,125 |
| Accounting | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Natural Sciences | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computational Science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health administration | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sustainability Studies | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Indiana University-East
14 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 14 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education leadership | Master's | 16 | $53,090 | n/a |
| Social work | Master's | 16 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 16 | $106,661 | n/a |
| English | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Education, Other | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Indiana University-East
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phlebotomy and medical lab | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,589 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 67% women, 34% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-East?
Indiana University-East admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Indiana University-East cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,424 for in-state students and $23,032 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $9,117 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Indiana University-East?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 600 in reading and writing and 470 to 570 in math, and 19 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Indiana University-East test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Indiana University-East reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-East?
41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Indiana University-East graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,038 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Indiana · Indiana University-East on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.