Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Taylor University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Upland, Indiana · 2,025 undergradsInterdenominationalTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in74% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,508a year · sticker $56,342
Graduation rate
78%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,997median per year · debt $19,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
B-Price for low incomes
AGraduation
B-Earnings

Taylor University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Upland, Indiana with 2,025 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, costs an average of $26,508 a year after grants and graduates 78% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Taylor University acceptance rate and admissions

Taylor University admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1070 to 1330
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 31
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 670, math 530 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Taylor University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Taylor University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Taylor University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$41,350
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,280
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$56,342
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,508

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,508 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,834 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,426
$30,001 to $48,000$18,282
$48,001 to $75,000$17,267
$75,001 to $110,000$24,301
Over $110,000$31,431

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Taylor University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Taylor University graduation rate, earnings and debt

78%
finished within 6 years
89%
came back for year two
19%
get a Pell Grant
  • 78% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,997 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Taylor University$58,997
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Taylor University$19,500
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Taylor University majors and what graduates earn

Taylor University awarded bachelor's degrees in 46 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($108,812).

Computer science$108,812
Marketing$78,191
Business administration$76,192
Physiology$57,113
Film and photography$50,403
Teacher education by grade level$50,237
Teacher education by subject$45,105
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$40,573
All 46 majors at Taylor University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science12n/a$108,812n/a
Marketing24$56,657$78,191$19,500
Business administration27$55,517$76,192$20,000
Physiology24n/a$57,113$23,750
Film and photography16$37,367$50,403$24,102
Teacher education by grade level41$41,197$50,237$20,000
Teacher education by subject23$45,898$45,105$19,178
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies7n/a$40,573n/a
Psychology29$40,043$39,400$20,500
Biology28n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising20n/an/an/a
Social work14n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry13n/an/an/a
Political science12n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design12n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other10n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science10n/an/a$24,863
Engineering, general9n/an/an/a
International relations9n/an/an/a
Finance8$65,897n/an/a
English7n/an/an/a
Accounting7n/an/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies6n/an/an/a
Health professions, general6n/an/an/a
Environmental science5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
Journalism4n/an/an/a
Education4n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Romance languages3n/an/an/a
Public health3n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences2n/an/an/a
IT and network administration2n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
Sociology and Anthropology2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a
Computer engineering1n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology1n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy1n/an/an/a
Physics0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Taylor University

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Divinity and ministryMaster's8n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's4n/an/a

Students and location

  • 2,025 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 54% women, 46% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: rural, distant
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeTaylor University
Taylor University 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Taylor University?

Taylor University admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Taylor University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,350. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,508 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Taylor University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 670 in reading and writing and 530 to 660 in math, and 24 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Taylor University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Taylor University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Taylor University?

78% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Taylor University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,997 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Taylor University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?