Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Evansville

Private nonprofit 4-year · Evansville, Indiana · 1,539 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of University of Evansville
Photo: The original uploader was Avontbone at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in78% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$18,984a year · sticker $58,793
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,943median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
BCost
BPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
B-Earnings

University of Evansville is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Evansville, Indiana with 1,539 undergraduates. It admits 78% of applicants, costs an average of $18,984 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Evansville acceptance rate and admissions

University of Evansville admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

University of Evansville application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Evansville’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Evansville tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$46,014
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,545
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$58,793
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$18,984

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $18,984 a year after grants and scholarships, $39,809 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$14,498
$30,001 to $48,000$12,055
$48,001 to $75,000$14,077
$75,001 to $110,000$19,854
Over $110,000$25,103

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Evansville's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Evansville graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
83%
came back for year two
30%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,943 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Evansville$58,943
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

University of Evansville$23,250
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Evansville majors and what graduates earn

University of Evansville awarded bachelor's degrees in 56 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from mechanical engineering ($85,851).

Mechanical engineering$85,851
Nursing$80,773
Civil engineering$80,532
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$75,673
Accounting$74,569
Marketing$68,363
Kinesiology and exercise science$63,830
Business administration$53,964
All 56 majors at University of Evansville
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Mechanical engineering6$69,451$85,851n/a
Nursing26$78,870$80,773$27,000
Civil engineering6n/a$80,532n/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)7n/a$75,673n/a
Accounting17n/a$74,569n/a
Marketing12n/a$68,363n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science36n/a$63,830$23,292
Business administration25$61,304$53,964n/a
Theater17$35,633$45,838$27,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies8n/a$38,198n/a
Psychology17n/an/a$19,125
Teacher education by grade level16$44,612n/a$19,500
Finance13$58,049n/an/a
Biology12n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject11n/an/an/a
Music9n/an/an/a
Public health9n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising8n/an/an/a
Archeology8n/an/an/a
Communication7n/an/an/a
Health administration6n/an/an/a
Neuroscience5n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
History5n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies4n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology4n/an/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Statistics4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Criminal justice4n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design4n/an/an/a
Arts management4n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy4n/an/an/a
Cognitive Science3n/an/an/a
Environmental science2n/an/an/a
Education2n/an/an/a
English2n/an/an/a
Philosophy2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Economics2n/an/an/a
Political science2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research2n/an/an/a
Special education1n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies1n/an/an/a
Anthropology1n/an/an/a
International relations1n/an/an/a
Medical lab science1n/an/an/a
Business1n/an/an/a
International business1n/an/an/a
Computer science0n/an/an/a
Computer engineering0n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering0n/an/an/a
Romance languages0n/an/an/a
Business/Managerial Economics0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Evansville

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate48n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's43$107,626$115,692
Education leadershipMaster's32n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate16n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's15$47,122n/a
Health administrationMaster's6$46,933n/a
Historic Preservation and ConservationMaster's2n/an/a
Public healthMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,539 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 60% women, 40% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeUniversity of Evansville
University of Evansville 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Evansville?

University of Evansville admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Evansville cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $46,014. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $18,984 a year in 2024-25.

Is University of Evansville test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Evansville reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Evansville?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Evansville graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,943 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · University of Evansville on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?