Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Saint Mary's College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Notre Dame, Indiana · 1,458 undergradsWomen's collegeRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Saint Mary's College
Photo: Jaknelaps, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in76% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$25,741a year · sticker $68,589
Graduation rate
75%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$69,044median per year · debt $26,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
A-Earnings

Saint Mary's College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Notre Dame, Indiana with 1,458 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, costs an average of $25,741 a year after grants and graduates 75% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Saint Mary's College acceptance rate and admissions

Saint Mary's College admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1130 to 1325
4001600
ACT composite
26 to 30
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 680, math 550 to 645). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Saint Mary's College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Saint Mary's College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Saint Mary's College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$55,093
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,474
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$68,589
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$25,741

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,741 a year after grants and scholarships, $42,848 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$22,362
$30,001 to $48,000$17,073
$48,001 to $75,000$19,756
$75,001 to $110,000$22,785
Over $110,000$30,740

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Saint Mary's College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Saint Mary's College graduation rate, earnings and debt

75%
finished within 6 years
88%
came back for year two
26%
get a Pell Grant
  • 75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $69,044 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Saint Mary's College$69,044
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Saint Mary's College$26,000
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Saint Mary's College majors and what graduates earn

Saint Mary's College awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($98,107).

Accounting$98,107
Nursing$80,396
Political science$74,623
Business administration$73,449
Biology$68,409
Speech-language pathology$66,587
Communication$66,335
Psychology$58,218
All 35 majors at Saint Mary's College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting9n/a$98,107n/a
Nursing47$78,969$80,396$27,000
Political science9n/a$74,623n/a
Business administration28$59,565$73,449$26,000
Biology22n/a$68,409$27,000
Speech-language pathology23n/a$66,587$23,250
Communication23$56,729$66,335$25,000
Psychology20n/a$58,218$26,500
Teacher education by grade level21$46,596$51,665$27,000
Social work7n/a$49,555n/a
Neuroscience11n/an/an/a
Romance languages9n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other9n/an/an/a
Chemistry9n/an/an/a
Sociology9n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts9n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics8n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies7n/an/an/a
English6n/an/an/a
Marketing6n/an/an/a
Environmental science5n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies5n/an/an/a
Philosophy5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
History5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject4n/an/an/a
Religious studies4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other3n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies3n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Economics3n/an/an/a
Mathematics and Statistics, Other1n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Saint Mary's College

5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 5 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Speech-language pathologyMaster's19$58,263$61,500
NursingProfessional doctorate14n/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesMaster's6n/an/a
Data scienceMaster's4n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,458 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 100% women, 0% men
  • 9 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeSaint Mary's College
Saint Mary's College 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Mary's College?

Saint Mary's College admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Saint Mary's College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,093. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,741 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Saint Mary's College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 680 in reading and writing and 550 to 645 in math, and 26 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Saint Mary's College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Saint Mary's College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Saint Mary's College?

75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Saint Mary's College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $69,044 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Saint Mary's College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?