Mathematics and statistics ยท bachelor's degree
Mathematics and Statistics, Other major: colleges and pay
24 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in mathematics and statistics, other, 419 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $71,594 a year after graduating and $123,663 four years after.
Colleges where mathematics and statistics, other graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 27 | $132,059 | $145,741 | n/a |
| New York UniversityNew York, NY | 134 | n/a | $129,073 | n/a |
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN | 125 | $91,548 | $123,663 | $17,565 |
| Fordham UniversityBronx, NY | 38 | $72,642 | $117,344 | $23,250 |
| University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 18 | n/a | $87,419 | $20,948 |
Largest mathematics and statistics, other programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York UniversityNew York, NY | 134 | n/a | $129,073 | n/a |
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN | 125 | $91,548 | $123,663 | $17,565 |
| Fordham UniversityBronx, NY | 38 | $72,642 | $117,344 | $23,250 |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 27 | $132,059 | $145,741 | n/a |
| University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 18 | n/a | $87,419 | $20,948 |
| Webster UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Emory UniversityAtlanta, GA | 13 | $69,902 | n/a | n/a |
| Weber State UniversityOgden, UT | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 8 | $70,545 | n/a | n/a |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester, MA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of RochesterRochester, NY | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Xavier UniversityChicago, IL | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll CollegeHelena, MT | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton CollegeClinton, NY | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Every college with a mathematics and statistics, other major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 27 | $132,059 | $145,741 | n/a |
| New York UniversityNew York, NY | 134 | n/a | $129,073 | n/a |
| University of Notre DameNotre Dame, IN | 125 | $91,548 | $123,663 | $17,565 |
| Fordham UniversityBronx, NY | 38 | $72,642 | $117,344 | $23,250 |
| University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte, NC | 18 | n/a | $87,419 | $20,948 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 8 | $70,545 | n/a | n/a |
| Emory UniversityAtlanta, GA | 13 | $69,902 | n/a | n/a |
| Felician UniversityLodi, NJ | 0 | $37,617 | n/a | n/a |
| Barnard CollegeNew York, NY | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll CollegeHelena, MT | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Coppin State UniversityBaltimore, MD | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grinnell CollegeGrinnell, IA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton CollegeClinton, NY | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Monmouth CollegeMonmouth, IL | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Montana Technological UniversityButte, MT | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State UniversityAlva, OK | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Mary's CollegeNotre Dame, IN | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaMoraga, CA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Xavier UniversityChicago, IL | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of RochesterRochester, NY | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Weber State UniversityOgden, UT | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Webster UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester, MA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do mathematics and statistics, other majors make?
Graduates of the typical mathematics and statistics, other program earned a median of $71,594 one year after graduation and $123,663 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid mathematics and statistics, other graduates?
Carnegie Mellon University, where graduates earned a median of $145,741 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a mathematics and statistics, other major?
24 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in mathematics and statistics, other in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.