Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Montana Technological University

Public 4-year · Butte, Montana · 1,480 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Montana Technological University
Photo: Own, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in91% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,205a year, in-state · sticker $24,567
Graduation rate
61%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,491median per year · debt $15,789
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B+Cost
BPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
BEarnings

Montana Technological University is a public 4-year college in Butte, Montana with 1,480 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $17,205 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Montana Technological University acceptance rate and admissions

Montana Technological University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1040 to 1260
4001600
ACT composite
19 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 630, math 530 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Montana Technological University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$8,770
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$26,570
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,726
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$24,567
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,205

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,205 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,362 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,285
$30,001 to $48,000$14,014
$48,001 to $75,000$14,033
$75,001 to $110,000$16,423
Over $110,000$20,133

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Montana Technological University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Montana Technological University graduation rate, earnings and debt

61%
finished within 6 years
77%
came back for year two
29%
get a Pell Grant
  • 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,491 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $15,789 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Montana Technological University$59,491
Montana median, public 4-year$50,865
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Montana Technological University$15,789
Montana median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 27% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Montana Technological University majors and what graduates earn

Montana Technological University awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from petroleum engineering ($106,076).

Petroleum Engineering$106,076
Geological/Geophysical Engineering$93,629
Public health$86,855
Mechanical engineering$82,443
Nursing$81,504
Business$61,446
Management information systems$58,332
All 23 majors at Montana Technological University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Petroleum Engineering10n/a$106,076n/a
Geological/Geophysical Engineering8n/a$93,629n/a
Public health20n/a$86,855$25,200
Mechanical engineering43$84,075$82,443$20,676
Nursing45$75,788$81,504$26,095
Business10n/a$61,446n/a
Management information systems34$52,600$58,332$20,143
Civil engineering30$76,902n/a$24,190
Biology20n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering12n/an/an/a
Mining and Mineral Engineering12n/an/an/a
Health professions, general10n/an/an/a
Computer science8n/an/an/a
IT and network administration8n/an/an/a
Environmental engineering6n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies6n/an/an/a
Materials engineering5n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Statistics2n/an/an/a
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications1n/an/an/a
Mathematics and Statistics, Other1n/an/an/a
Computer engineering0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Montana Technological University

15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 15 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Public healthMaster's33$106,252$23,592
Engineering, generalMaster's6n/an/a
Materials EngineeringMaster's5n/an/a
Engineering, OtherMaster's5n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesMaster's5n/an/a
Materials engineeringMaster's2n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's2n/an/a
Materials SciencesDoctoral2n/an/a
Environmental engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Mining and Mineral EngineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Engineering, OtherDoctoral1n/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, otherMaster's1n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's0n/an/a
Petroleum EngineeringMaster's0n/an/a
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Montana Technological University?

Montana Technological University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Montana Technological University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,770 for in-state students and $26,570 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,205 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Montana Technological University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 630 in reading and writing and 530 to 630 in math, and 19 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Montana Technological University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Montana Technological University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Montana Technological University?

61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Montana Technological University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,491 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · Montana Technological University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?