Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

The University of Montana-Western

Public 4-year · Dillon, Montana · 1,198 undergradsTest-optional

Admission10 in 10 get in100% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,481a year, in-state · sticker $23,297
Graduation rate
46%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$47,501median per year · debt $19,250
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
BCost
C+Price for low incomes
CGraduation
C-Earnings

The University of Montana-Western is a public 4-year college in Dillon, Montana with 1,198 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, costs an average of $19,481 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

The University of Montana-Western acceptance rate and admissions

The University of Montana-Western admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

The University of Montana-Western tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$7,131
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$20,596
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,138
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,297
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,481

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,481 a year after grants and scholarships, $3,816 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,360
$30,001 to $48,000$17,821
$48,001 to $75,000$19,041
$75,001 to $110,000$19,424
Over $110,000$23,200

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Montana-Western's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

The University of Montana-Western graduation rate, earnings and debt

46%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
39%
get a Pell Grant
  • 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $47,501 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

The University of Montana-Western$47,501
Montana median, public 4-year$50,865
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

The University of Montana-Western$19,250
Montana median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

The University of Montana-Western majors and what graduates earn

The University of Montana-Western awarded bachelor's degrees in 17 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($47,344).

Business administration$47,344
Teacher education by subject$46,457
Teacher education by grade level$41,988
All 17 majors at The University of Montana-Western
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration32$40,946$47,344$13,000
Teacher education by subject27$39,737$46,457$18,500
Teacher education by grade level83$39,927$41,988$17,939
Interdisciplinary studies, other21n/an/an/a
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services18n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science14n/an/an/a
Environmental science13n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology10n/an/an/a
Biology9n/an/an/a
Psychology8n/an/an/a
English6n/an/an/a
Behavioral sciences6n/an/an/a
History5n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General1n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Sociology and Anthropology0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at The University of Montana-Western?

The University of Montana-Western admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does The University of Montana-Western cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,131 for in-state students and $20,596 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,481 a year in 2024-25.

Is The University of Montana-Western test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, The University of Montana-Western reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at The University of Montana-Western?

46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do The University of Montana-Western graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $47,501 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · The University of Montana-Western on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?